Vuelta a Espana stage 19 summary

3 views
Skip to first unread message

Bob Martin

unread,
Sep 9, 2022, 2:27:31 PMSep 9
to

Stage 19 - Talavera de la Reina-Talavera de la Reina 138.3 km

1 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek - Segafredo 3:19:11
2 Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain - Victorious 0:00
3 Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:00
4 Ben Turner (GBr) INEOS Grenadiers 0:00
5 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:00
6 Jonas Koch (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 0:00
7 Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel - Premier Tech 0:00
8 Raul Garcia Pierna (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:00
9 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:00
10 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) INEOS Grenadiers 0:00


Changes in GC, stage 19 compared to stage 18 :

Biggest gainers by position :
+6 Julien Bernard
+6 Antonio Tiberi
+4 Miles Scotson
+4 Mike Teunissen
+4 Lucas Hamilton
+4 Julius Johansen
+4 Jonas Koch
+4 Gianni Vermeersch
+4 Fred Wright
+4 Dries Devenyns

Biggest losers by position :
-7 Jimmy Janssens
-6 Equipo Kern Pharma eEPA Vojtech
-5 Luke Durbridge
-5 Luke Plapp
-5 Nicolas Prodhomme
-5 Xabier Mikel Azparren
-4 Carl Fredrik Hagen
-4 Lawson Craddock
-3 Carlos Canal
-3 Juan Pedro Lopez
-3 Michael Hepburn

Biggest gainers by time :
+0:10 Mads Pedersen
+0:06 Fred Wright
+0:04 Gianni Vermeersch

Biggest losers by time :
-15:28 Daniel Mclay
-15:28 Davide Cimolai
-15:28 Equipo Kern Pharma eEPA Vojtech
-15:28 Ivo Oliveira
-15:28 Jimmy Janssens
-15:28 John Degenkolb
-15:28 Juan Sebastian Molano
-15:28 Kaden Groves
-15:28 Lawson Craddock
-15:28 Lionel Taminiaux
-15:28 Lluis Mas

Favourites by position :
+2 Vincenzo Nibali
-1 Alexey Lutsenko

Favourites by time :
-0:13 Gino Mader
-0:38 Tao Geoghegan Hart
-1:00 Richard Carapaz
-7:50 Alexey Lutsenko

Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
1 Remco Evenepoel 73:18:23 (unchanged)
2 Enric Mas 2:07 (unchanged)
3 Juan Ayuso 5:14 (unchanged)
4 Miguel Angel Lopez 5:56 (unchanged)
5 Carlos Rodriguez 6:49 (unchanged)
6 Joao Almeida 7:14 (unchanged)
7 Thymen Arensman 8:09 (unchanged)
8 Ben O'Connor 9:34 (unchanged)
9 Rigoberto Uran 9:56 (unchanged)
10 Jai Hindley 12:03 (unchanged)
.....
14 Richard Carapaz 28:46 (was 14th at 27:46)
15 Wilco Kelderman 30:27 (unchanged)
16 Tao Geoghegan Hart 40:36 (was 16th at 39:58)
17 Mikel Landa 42:33 (unchanged)
.....
20 Gino Mader 47:19 (was 20th at 47:06)
.....
25 Hugh Carthy 56:45 (unchanged)
.....
28 Sergio Higuita 1:00:36 (unchanged)
.....
46 Vincenzo Nibali 1:57:42 (was 48th at 1:57:42)
.....
78 Alexey Lutsenko 3:01:57 (was 77th at 2:54:07)

Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
1 Mads Pedersen 379 (was 1st with 349 points)
2 Fred Wright 174 (was 2nd with 149 points)
3 Marc Soler 133 (unchanged)
4 Remco Evenepoel 123 (unchanged)
5 Enric Mas 107 (unchanged)
6 Danny Van Poppel 92 (unchanged)
7 Pascal Ackermann 86 (unchanged)
8 Ander Okamika 67 (was 19th with 47 points)
9 Lawson Craddock 64 (was 8th with 64 points)
10 Jesus Herrada 62 (was 9th with 62 points)

Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
1 Richard Carapaz 50 (was 1st with 45 points)
2 Enric Mas 26 (was 2nd with 25 points)
3 Thymen Arensman 23 (unchanged)
4 Robert Stannard 21 (unchanged)
5 Marc Soler 20 (unchanged)
6 Remco Evenepoel 19 (unchanged)
7 Jimmy Janssens 17 (unchanged)
8 Miguel Angel Lopez 16 (unchanged)
9 Thibaut Pinot 13 (unchanged)
10 Jesus Herrada 11 (unchanged)

Teams table with previous in parens:
1 UAE Team Emirates 219:08:58 (was 1st at 209:11:25)
2 INEOS Grenadiers 48:53 (unchanged)
3 Bahrain - Victorious 1:11:54 (unchanged)
4 Movistar Team 1:13:20 (unchanged)
5 BORA - hansgrohe 1:22:24 (unchanged)
6 Astana Qazaqstan Team 1:27:21 (unchanged)
7 Jumbo-Visma 1:55:05 (unchanged)
8 EF Education-EasyPost 2:01:12 (was 8th at 1:56:14)
9 Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 2:08:36 (was 9th at 2:03:38)
10 Groupama - FDJ 2:18:02 (unchanged)
11 Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 2:33:22 (unchanged)
12 Burgos-BH 2:40:10 (unchanged)
13 AG2R Citroen Team 2:56:49 (was 13th at 2:48:59)
14 Equipo Kern Pharma 4:00:18 (was 15th at 4:00:18)
15 Euskaltel - Euskadi 4:07:20 (was 14th at 3:57:24)
16 Alpecin-Deceuninck 4:59:37 (was 16th at 4:51:37)
17 Team DSM 5:04:42 (was 17th at 4:56:52)
18 Israel - Premier Tech 5:42:29 (was 18th at 5:29:41)
19 Cofidis 5:57:39 (was 19th at 5:47:43)
20 Team Arkea Samsic 6:18:27 (was 21th at 6:10:37)
21 Team BikeExchange - Jayco 6:40:33 (was 20th at 6:09:37)
22 Trek - Segafredo 7:04:03 (was 22th at 7:03:38)
23 Lotto Soudal 8:06:01 (was 23th at 7:42:31)

Retirements to date : Stage
Bruno Armirail (Groupama - FDJ) 18
Jay Vine (Alpecin-Deceuninck) 18
Quentin Pacher (Groupama - FDJ) 18
Samuele Battistella (Astana Qazaqstan Team) 18
Bryan Coquard (Cofidis) 17
Filippo Conca (Lotto Soudal) 17
Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) 17
Rein Taaramae (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 17
Esteban Chaves (EF Education-EasyPost) 16
Maxim Van Gils (Lotto Soudal) 16
Domenico Pozzovivo (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 15
Kelland O'Brien (Team BikeExchange - Jayco) 14
Thibault Guernalec (Team Arkea Samsic) 13
Boy Van Poppel (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 12
Callum Scotson (Team BikeExchange - Jayco) 12
Santiago Buitrago (Bahrain - Victorious) 12
Hector Carretero (Equipo Kern Pharma) 11
Julian Alaphilippe (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team) 11
Pau Miquel (Equipo Kern Pharma) 11
Pavel Sivakov (INEOS Grenadiers) 11
Roger Adria (Equipo Kern Pharma) 11
Simon Yates (Team BikeExchange - Jayco) 11
Edoardo Affini (Jumbo-Visma) 10
Ethan Hayter (INEOS Grenadiers) 10
Floris De Tier (Alpecin-Deceuninck) 10
Harry Sweeny (Lotto Soudal) 10
Jarrad Drizners (Lotto Soudal) 10
Jose Herrada (Cofidis) 10
Mathias Norsgaard (Movistar Team) 10
Sam Bennett (BORA - hansgrohe) 10
Gerben Thijssen (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 9
Henri Vandenabeele (Team DSM) 9
Pieter Serry (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team) 9
Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-Visma) 9
Wout Poels (Bahrain - Victorious) 9
Anthony Delaplace (Team Arkea Samsic) 8
Itamar Einhorn (Israel - Premier Tech) 8
Jake Stewart (Groupama - FDJ) 8
Mark Donovan (Team DSM) 8
Nikias Arndt (Team DSM) 8
Victor Langellotti (Burgos-BH) 8
Andrea Vendrame (AG2R Citroen Team) 7
Jaakko Hanninen (AG2R Citroen Team) 7
Remy Rochas (Cofidis) 7
Jan Hirt (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 6
Daan Hoole (Trek - Segafredo) 5
Michael Woods (Israel - Premier Tech) 3
Steff Cras (Lotto Soudal) 2
Total retirements : 48


(This report and archives etc can be seen at http://rvmartin.uk/cycling)

Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages