Giro d'Italia stage 7 summary

2 views
Skip to first unread message

Bob Martin

unread,
May 13, 2022, 3:44:14 PMMay 13
to

Stage 7 - Diamante-Potenza 196 km

1 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 5:12:30
2 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek - Segafredo 0:02
3 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:02
4 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:19
5 Davide Villella (Ita) Cofidis 2:25
6 Lennard Kamna (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 2:59
7 Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) EOLO-Kometa 2:59
8 Joao Almeida (Por) UAE Team Emirates 2:59
9 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 2:59
10 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) INEOS Grenadiers 2:59


Changes in GC, stage 7 compared to stage 6 :

Biggest gainers by position :
+58 Thomas De Gendt
+52 Domen Novak
+49 Salvatore Puccio
+43 Oier Lazkano
+33 Wout Poels
+33 Vincenzo Albanese
+33 Luca Rastelli
+31 Mattia Bais
+28 Luca Covili
+28 Davide Gabburo

Biggest losers by position :
-57 Simon Carr
-50 Jonathan Castroviejo
-48 Diego Rosa
-43 Erik Fetter
-42 Jefferson Alexander Cepeda
-42 Mauro Schmid
-39 Filippo Zana
-30 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen
-25 Stefano Oldani
-25 Valerio Conti
-22 Eduardo Sepulveda

Biggest gainers by time :
+3:11 Koen Bouwman
+3:06 Bauke Mollema
+3:02 Davide Formolo
+2:40 Tom Dumoulin
+0:34 Davide Villella

Biggest losers by time :
-39:36 Aime De Gendt
-39:36 Alberto Dainese
-39:36 Alex Dowsett
-39:36 Andrii Ponomar
-39:36 Arnaud Demare
-39:36 Barnabas Peak
-39:36 Bert Van Lerberghe
-39:36 Biniam Girmay
-39:36 Caleb Ewan
-39:36 Cees Bol
-39:36 Cesare Benedetti

Favourites by position :
+33 Wout Poels
+10 David De La Cruz
-1 Hugh Carthy
-1 Guillaume Martin
-1 Alejandro Valverde

Favourites by time :
-16:00 Wout Poels
-23:32 David De La Cruz

Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
1 Juan Pedro Lopez 28:39:05 (unchanged)
2 Lennard Kamna 0:38 (unchanged)
3 Rein Taaramae 0:58 (unchanged)
4 Simon Yates 1:42 (unchanged)
5 Mauri Vansevenant 1:47 (unchanged)
6 Wilco Kelderman 1:55 (unchanged)
7 Joao Almeida 1:58 (unchanged)
8 Pello Bilbao 2:00 (unchanged)
9 Richie Porte 2:04 (unchanged)
10 Romain Bardet 2:06 (unchanged)
11 Richard Carapaz 2:06 (unchanged)
12 Mikel Landa 2:15 (unchanged)
.....
14 Jai Hindley 2:16 (unchanged)
.....
17 Hugh Carthy 2:20 (was 16th at 2:20)
18 Alejandro Valverde 2:23 (was 17th at 2:23)
.....
28 Guillaume Martin 4:06 (was 27th at 4:06)
.....
30 Vincenzo Nibali 4:16 (unchanged)
.....
87 Wout Poels 44:23 (was 120th at 28:23)
.....
101 David De La Cruz 50:12 (was 111st at 26:40)

Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
1 Arnaud Demare 147 (unchanged)
2 Biniam Girmay 94 (unchanged)
3 Mark Cavendish 78 (unchanged)
4 Mathieu Van Der Poel 62 (unchanged)
5 Fernando Gaviria 54 (unchanged)
6 Giacomo Nizzolo 54 (unchanged)
7 Filippo Tagliani 45 (unchanged)
8 Caleb Ewan 43 (unchanged)
9 Phil Bauhaus 30 (unchanged)
10 Koen Bouwman 27 (was 0 points)

Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
1 Koen Bouwman 68 (was 0 points)
2 Lennard Kamna 43 (was 1st with 43 points)
3 Wout Poels 27 (was 0 points)
4 Davide Formolo 25 (was 0 points)
5 Bauke Mollema 20 (was 0 points)
6 Mirco Maestri 18 (was 2nd with 18 points)
7 Juan Pedro Lopez 18 (was 3rd with 18 points)
8 Rein Taaramae 12 (was 4th with 12 points)
9 Tom Dumoulin 11 (was 0 points)
10 Sylvain Moniquet 9 (was 5th with 9 points)

Teams table with previous in parens:
1 Trek - Segafredo 86:00:38 (was 3rd at 2:55)
2 BORA - hansgrohe 0:10 (was 1st at 70:14:21)
3 Jumbo-Visma 1:10 (was 8th at 6:42)
4 Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 2:27 (was 2nd at 2:25)
5 Bahrain - Victorious 3:13 (was 4th at 3:03)
6 INEOS Grenadiers 3:31 (was 5th at 3:29)
7 Team BikeExchange - Jayco 3:36 (was 6th at 3:38)
8 Movistar Team 9:47 (was 7th at 6:11)
9 Astana Qazaqstan Team 9:53 (was 10th at 9:55)
10 Team DSM 10:39 (was 9th at 8:18)
11 Cofidis 11:36 (was 12th at 11:53)
12 UAE Team Emirates 11:43 (was 13th at 14:13)
13 EF Education-EasyPost 16:22 (was 11th at 10:43)
14 EOLO-Kometa 40:42 (was 15th at 23:38)
15 AG2R Citroen Team 41:28 (was 16th at 28:38)
16 Bardiani-CSF-Faizane 1:06:21 (was 18th at 48:12)
17 Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 1:23:26 (was 14th at 23:29)
18 Alpecin-Fenix 1:35:03 (was 17th at 46:05)
19 Drone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli 1:43:17 (was 19th at 49:53)
20 Lotto Soudal 2:02:46 (was 22th at 1:16:11)
21 Groupama - FDJ 2:15:20 (was 21th at 56:02)
22 Israel - Premier Tech 2:21:48 (was 20th at 54:54)

Retirements to date : Stage
Michael Morkov (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team) 7 <<<
Owain Doull (EF Education-EasyPost) 7 <<<
Samuele Zoccarato (Bardiani-CSF-Faizane) 7 <<<
Sergio Samitier (Movistar Team) 7 <<<
Filippo Fiorelli (Bardiani-CSF-Faizane) 5
Jakub Mareczko (Alpecin-Fenix) 4
Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana Qazaqstan Team) 4
Jan Tratnik (Bahrain - Victorious) 3
Total retirements : 8


(This report and archives etc can be seen at http://rvmartin.uk/cycling)

Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages