Vuelta a Espana stage 9 summary

2 views
Skip to first unread message

Bob Martin

unread,
Aug 28, 2022, 3:28:37 PMAug 28
to

Stage 9 - Villaviciosa-Les Praeres. Nava 171.4 km

1 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 4:32:39
2 Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 1:01
3 Edoardo Zambanini (Ita) Bahrain - Victorious 1:14
4 Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 1:34
5 Filippo Conca (Ita) Lotto Soudal 1:58
6 Juan Ayuso (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 2:08
7 Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Team Arkea Samsic 2:08
8 Enric Mas (Spa) Movistar Team 2:18
9 Carlos Rodriguez (Spa) INEOS Grenadiers 2:20
10 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 2:26


Changes in GC, stage 9 compared to stage 8 :

Biggest gainers by position :
+26 Filippo Conca
+22 Samuele Battistella
+22 Jimmy Janssens
+21 Simon Guglielmi
+19 Daniel Navarro
+16 Jose Manuel Diaz
+15 Patrick Bevin
+13 Louis Meintjes
+13 Equipo Kern Pharma eEPA Vojtech
+12 Robert Stannard

Biggest losers by position :
-18 Jonathan Klever Caicedo
-17 Bruno Armirail
-16 Alexey Lutsenko
-14 Elie Gesbert
-13 Marco Brenner
-12 Luke Plapp
-10 Antonio Tiberi
-8 Dries Devenyns
-8 Jetse Bol
-8 Julien Bernard
-8 Mike Teunissen

Biggest gainers by time :
+1:44 Louis Meintjes
+0:39 Samuele Battistella
+0:24 Edoardo Zambanini

Biggest losers by time :
-31:46 Mike Teunissen
-31:06 Mathias Norsgaard
-29:34 Alexey Lutsenko
-29:13 Boy Van Poppel
-28:52 Antonio Tiberi
-28:52 Julius Johansen
-26:59 Ivo Oliveira
-26:50 Floris De Tier
-26:50 Lluis Mas
-26:31 Juan Sebastian Molano
-26:23 Lionel Taminiaux

Favourites by position :
+1 Simon Yates
+1 Joao Almeida
+1 Hugh Carthy
-1 Richard Carapaz
-1 Mikel Landa
-2 Vincenzo Nibali
-3 Wilco Kelderman
-3 Ben O'Connor
-4 Gino Mader
-7 Tao Geoghegan Hart
-7 Sergio Higuita
-16 Alexey Lutsenko

Favourites by time :
-0:44 Enric Mas
-0:52 Primoz Roglic
-1:03 Simon Yates
-1:46 Hugh Carthy
-1:48 Joao Almeida
-2:45 Jai Hindley
-2:54 Ben O'Connor
-3:57 Tao Geoghegan Hart
-4:32 Gino Mader
-4:50 Wilco Kelderman
-6:04 Sergio Higuita
-7:48 Richard Carapaz
-8:50 Mikel Landa
-12:15 Vincenzo Nibali
-29:34 Alexey Lutsenko

Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
1 Remco Evenepoel 34:02:32 (unchanged)
2 Enric Mas 1:12 (was 2nd at 0:28)
3 Primoz Roglic 1:53 (was 3rd at 1:01)
4 Carlos Rodriguez 2:33 (was 4th at 1:47)
5 Juan Ayuso 2:36 (was 6th at 2:02)
6 Simon Yates 3:08 (was 7th at 2:05)
7 Joao Almeida 4:32 (was 8th at 2:44)
8 Miguel Angel Lopez 5:03 (was 13th at 3:39)
9 Jai Hindley 5:36 (was 9th at 2:51)
10 Pavel Sivakov 5:39 (was 12th at 3:31)
.....
12 Tao Geoghegan Hart 5:51 (was 5th at 1:54)
13 Ben O'Connor 5:53 (was 10th at 2:59)
.....
15 Hugh Carthy 5:58 (was 16th at 4:12)
.....
19 Gino Mader 8:15 (was 15th at 3:43)
.....
21 Sergio Higuita 9:45 (was 14th at 3:41)
.....
23 Wilco Kelderman 10:18 (was 20th at 5:28)
.....
26 Richard Carapaz 14:34 (was 25th at 6:46)
.....
28 Mikel Landa 17:00 (was 27th at 8:10)
.....
53 Vincenzo Nibali 40:42 (was 51st at 28:27)
.....
101 Alexey Lutsenko 1:20:51 (was 85th at 51:17)

Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
1 Mads Pedersen 147 (unchanged)
2 Sam Bennett 142 (unchanged)
3 Marc Soler 81 (unchanged)
4 Samuele Battistella 67 (was 11th with 40 points)
5 Remco Evenepoel 65 (was 5th with 52 points)
6 Fred Wright 64 (was 4th with 64 points)
7 Primoz Roglic 56 (was 6th with 50 points)
8 Enric Mas 55 (was 7th with 47 points)
9 Daniel Mclay 41 (was 8th with 41 points)
10 Jay Vine 40 (was 9th with 40 points)

Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
1 Jay Vine 40 (unchanged)
2 Robert Stannard 21 (was 0 points)
3 Jimmy Janssens 17 (was 17th with 4 points)
4 Marc Soler 16 (was 2nd with 16 points)
5 Thibaut Pinot 12 (was 3rd with 12 points)
6 Ruben Fernandez 11 (was 4th with 11 points)
7 Louis Meintjes 10 (was 0 points)
8 Mark Padun 10 (was 5th with 10 points)
9 Jesus Herrada 10 (was 6th with 10 points)
10 Remco Evenepoel 9 (was 7th with 7 points)

Teams table with previous in parens:
1 UAE Team Emirates 101:27:48 (was 1st at 87:40:20)
2 INEOS Grenadiers 1:44 (was 2nd at 1:56)
3 Bahrain - Victorious 9:34 (was 3rd at 4:07)
4 EF Education-EasyPost 10:07 (was 6th at 7:55)
5 Movistar Team 11:00 (was 5th at 7:29)
6 Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 12:42 (was 8th at 13:24)
7 Astana Qazaqstan Team 13:14 (was 9th at 15:04)
8 BORA - hansgrohe 14:45 (was 4th at 5:55)
9 Jumbo-Visma 18:58 (was 7th at 11:46)
10 Groupama - FDJ 37:56 (was 10th at 24:46)
11 Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 45:18 (was 11th at 34:02)
12 Team BikeExchange - Jayco 50:06 (was 12th at 36:54)
13 Burgos-BH 50:49 (was 13th at 41:29)
14 Equipo Kern Pharma 1:12:43 (was 14th at 59:37)
15 AG2R Citroen Team 1:15:00 (was 15th at 1:00:49)
16 Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:20:15 (was 19th at 1:12:42)
17 Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:24:49 (was 18th at 1:10:27)
18 Cofidis 1:25:24 (was 17th at 1:05:24)
19 Team DSM 1:38:24 (was 16th at 1:02:33)
20 Trek - Segafredo 2:08:23 (was 20th at 1:36:12)
21 Israel - Premier Tech 2:18:02 (was 21th at 2:01:41)
22 Team Arkea Samsic 2:36:31 (was 22th at 2:02:36)
23 Lotto Soudal 2:47:23 (was 23th at 2:22:19)

Retirements to date : Stage
Gerben Thijssen (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 9 <<<
Henri Vandenabeele (Team DSM) 9 <<<
Pieter Serry (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team) 9 <<<
Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-Visma) 9 <<<
Wout Poels (Bahrain - Victorious) 9 <<<
Anthony Delaplace (Team Arkea Samsic) 8
Itamar Einhorn (Israel - Premier Tech) 8
Jake Stewart (Groupama - FDJ) 8
Mark Donovan (Team DSM) 8
Nikias Arndt (Team DSM) 8
Victor Langellotti (Burgos-BH) 8
Andrea Vendrame (AG2R Citroen Team) 7
Jaakko Hanninen (AG2R Citroen Team) 7
Remy Rochas (Cofidis) 7
Jan Hirt (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 6
Daan Hoole (Trek - Segafredo) 5
Michael Woods (Israel - Premier Tech) 3
Steff Cras (Lotto Soudal) 2
Total retirements : 18


(This report and archives etc can be seen at http://rvmartin.uk/cycling)

Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages