Vuelta a Espana stage 11 summary

2 views
Skip to first unread message

Bob Martin

unread,
Aug 25, 2021, 3:42:22 PMAug 25
to

Stage 11 : Antequera - Valdepenas de Jaen 133.6 km

1 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 3:11:00
2 Enric Mas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:03
3 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Movistar Team 0:05
4 Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain - Victorious 0:07
5 Adam Yates (GBr) INEOS Grenadiers 0:07
6 Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM 0:07
7 Felix Grosschartner (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe 0:07
8 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana - Premier Tech 0:07
9 Egan Bernal (Col) INEOS Grenadiers 0:11
10 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 0:11


Changes in GC, stage 11 compared to stage 10 :

Biggest gainers by position :
+22 Kevin Geniets
+19 Luka Mezgec
+19 Chris Hamilton
+18 Magnus Cort
+17 Mikel Iturria
+16 Michael Matthews
+15 Tobias Bayer
+14 Florian Senechal
+9 Thomas Pidcock
+9 Nicolas Prodhomme

Biggest losers by position :
-15 Cesare Benedetti
-14 Maximilian Schachmann
-13 Rui Oliveira
-12 Mark Padun
-11 Kenny Elissonde
-9 Fernando Barcelo
-9 Guy Niv
-9 Matteo Trentin
-8 Joan Bou
-8 Lawson Craddock
-8 Mauri Vansevenant

Biggest gainers by time :
+0:21 Primoz Roglic
+0:14 Enric Mas
+0:10 Miguel Angel Lopez
+0:04 Romain Bardet
+0:04 Jack Haig
+0:04 Felix Grosschartner
+0:04 Aleksandr Vlasov
+0:04 Adam Yates

Biggest losers by time :
-13:58 Martin Laas
-13:56 Alex Kirsch
-13:54 Jay Vine
-13:52 Clement Champoussin
-13:52 Sacha Modolo
-13:49 Connor Brown
-13:49 Kiel Reijnen
-13:45 Damien Howson
-13:45 Itamar Einhorn
-13:45 Jon Aberasturi
-13:45 Josef Cerny

Favourites by position :
+6 Ion Izagirre
+5 Rafal Majka
+1 Steven Kruijswijk
+1 Damiano Caruso
+1 Aleksandr Vlasov
+1 Adam Yates
-2 Richard Carapaz
-3 Mikel Landa
-14 Maximilian Schachmann

Favourites by time :
+0:21 Primoz Roglic
+0:14 Enric Mas
+0:10 Miguel Angel Lopez
+0:04 Aleksandr Vlasov
+0:04 Adam Yates
-0:09 Ion Izagirre
-0:38 Steven Kruijswijk
-0:58 Rafal Majka
-1:48 Damiano Caruso
-9:14 Mikel Landa
-9:49 Richard Carapaz
-13:45 Maximilian Schachmann

Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
1 Odd Christian Eiking 41:48:57 (unchanged)
2 Guillaume Martin 0:58 (unchanged)
3 Primoz Roglic 1:56 (was 3rd at 2:17)
4 Enric Mas 2:31 (was 4th at 2:45)
5 Miguel Angel Lopez 3:28 (was 5th at 3:38)
6 Jack Haig 3:55 (was 6th at 3:59)
7 Egan Bernal 4:46 (unchanged)
8 Adam Yates 4:57 (was 9th at 5:01)
9 Sepp Kuss 5:03 (was 8th at 4:57)
10 Felix Grosschartner 5:38 (was 10th at 5:42)
11 Aleksandr Vlasov 6:08 (was 12th at 6:12)
.....
18 Steven Kruijswijk 15:33 (was 19th at 14:55)
19 Damiano Caruso 16:55 (was 20th at 15:07)
.....
23 Rafal Majka 25:06 (was 28th at 24:08)
.....
25 Mikel Landa 27:10 (was 22nd at 17:56)
.....
27 Richard Carapaz 32:13 (was 25th at 22:24)
.....
48 Ion Izagirre 49:06 (was 54th at 48:57)
.....
88 Maximilian Schachmann 1:19:05 (was 74th at 1:05:20)

Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
1 Fabio Jakobsen 180 (unchanged)
2 Primoz Roglic 101 (was 5th with 71 points)
3 Magnus Cort 84 (was 7th with 67 points)
4 Arnaud Demare 74 (was 3rd with 74 points)
5 Alberto Dainese 73 (was 4th with 73 points)
6 Michael Matthews 70 (unchanged)
7 Enric Mas 69 (was 13th with 44 points)
8 Lilian Calmejane 59 (unchanged)
9 Matteo Trentin 54 (unchanged)
10 Miguel Angel Lopez 52 (was 24th with 30 points)

Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
1 Damiano Caruso 31 (was 1st with 28 points)
2 Romain Bardet 22 (unchanged)
3 Michael Storer 17 (unchanged)
4 Pavel Sivakov 16 (unchanged)
5 Jack Haig 15 (unchanged)
6 Primoz Roglic 12 (unchanged)
7 Kenny Elissonde 11 (unchanged)
8 Rein Taaramae 10 (unchanged)
9 Sepp Kuss 9 (unchanged)
10 Magnus Cort 8 (was 17th with 3 points)

Teams table with previous in parens:
1 INEOS Grenadiers 125:25:12 (was 1st at 15:49:03)
2 UAE-Team Emirates 12:18 (was 2nd at 11:31)
3 Movistar Team 14:17 (was 3rd at 15:47)
4 Bahrain - Victorious 15:10 (was 4th at 16:00)
5 Team Jumbo-Visma 19:56 (was 5th at 21:59)
6 Trek - Segafredo 29:58 (was 6th at 28:50)
7 Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 40:38 (was 7th at 40:22)
8 Astana - Premier Tech 45:56 (was 9th at 47:49)
9 AG2R Citroen Team 52:23 (was 8th at 43:15)
10 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 58:28 (was 11th at 51:49)
11 Team DSM 59:04 (was 10th at 50:02)
12 Team BikeExchange 1:22:47 (was 12th at 1:21:10)
13 Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 1:40:16 (was 13th at 1:32:46)
14 Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:47:21 (was 14th at 1:38:26)
15 BORA - hansgrohe 2:01:49 (was 15th at 1:47:38)
16 Lotto Soudal 2:09:25 (was 18th at 2:08:51)
17 Burgos-BH 2:13:32 (was 17th at 2:04:08)
18 Team Qhubeka NextHash 2:17:59 (was 16th at 2:00:18)
19 EF Education - Nippo 2:24:49 (was 19th at 2:09:57)
20 Groupama - FDJ 3:05:49 (was 21th at 2:50:11)
21 Deceuninck - Quick Step 3:11:26 (was 20th at 2:44:32)
22 Alpecin-Fenix 3:32:07 (was 22th at 3:12:48)
23 Israel Start-Up Nation 4:04:42 (was 23th at 3:31:16)

Retirements to date : Stage
Alex Aranburu (Astana - Premier Tech) 11 <<<
Jasper Philipsen (Alpecin-Fenix) 11 <<<
Simon Carr (EF Education - Nippo) 11 <<<
Jacopo Guarnieri (Groupama - FDJ) 9
Johan Jacobs (Movistar Team) 9
Juan Sebastian Molano (UAE-Team Emirates) 9
Sergio Roman Martin (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA) 9
Davide Cimolai (Israel Start-Up Nation) 8
Alejandro Valverde (Movistar Team) 7
Emmanuel Morin (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 7
Hugh Carthy (EF Education - Nippo) 7
Mads Wurtz Schmidt (Israel Start-Up Nation) 7
Oscar Rodriguez (Astana - Premier Tech) 7
Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Team Qhubeka NextHash) 7
Alexander Cataford (Israel Start-Up Nation) 3
Frederik Frison (Lotto Soudal) 3
Total retirements : 16


(This report and archives etc can be seen at http://rvmartin.uk/cycling)

Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages