Itzulia Basque Country stage 3 summary

1 view
Skip to first unread message

Bob Martin

unread,
Apr 6, 2022, 2:23:19 PMApr 6
to

Stage 3 - Llodio-Amurrio 181.7 km

1 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain - Victorious 4:35:24
2 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:00
3 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) BORA - hansgrohe 0:00
4 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 0:00
5 Enric Mas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00
6 Pierre Latour (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:00
7 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 0:00
8 Ion Izagirre (Spa) Cofidis 0:00
9 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma 0:00
10 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education-EasyPost 0:00


Changes in GC, stage 3 compared to stage 2 :

Biggest gainers by position :
+98 Sylvain Moniquet
+91 Mikel Nieve
+82 Daniel Navarro
+72 Cristian Rodriguez
+71 Gijs Leemreize
+70 Ibai Azurmendi
+62 Chris Harper
+57 Andrey Zeits
+53 Nicolas Prodhomme
+53 Michael Woods

Biggest losers by position :
-82 Remi Cavagna
-65 Omar Fraile
-62 Andrea Vendrame
-58 Dries Devenyns
-57 Aurelien Paret-Peintre
-57 Julien Bernard
-53 Hugo Houle
-48 Roger Adria
-47 Xabier Mikel Azparren
-45 Lennard Kamna
-45 Leon Heinschke

Biggest gainers by time :
+0:10 Pello Bilbao
+0:06 Julian Alaphilippe
+0:04 Aleksandr Vlasov
+0:01 Jonas Vingegaard

Biggest losers by time :
-19:09 Alessandro De Marchi
-19:09 Alexander Cataford
-19:09 Alexandr Riabushenko
-19:09 Ander Okamika
-19:09 Andre Carvalho
-19:09 Andrea Vendrame
-19:09 Angel Madrazo
-19:09 Anthony Roux
-19:09 Antonio Nibali
-19:09 Antwan Tolhoek
-19:09 Daniel Alejandro Mendez

Favourites by position :
+27 Rigoberto Uran
+23 Enric Mas
+14 David Gaudu
+13 Pello Bilbao
+3 Jonas Vingegaard
+3 Daniel Felipe Martinez
+3 Aleksandr Vlasov
+1 Ion Izagirre
+1 Adam Yates
-2 Tao Geoghegan Hart
-34 Gino Mader
-40 Rafal Majka
-41 Geraint Thomas
-43 Sergio Higuita

Favourites by time :
+0:10 Pello Bilbao
+0:04 Aleksandr Vlasov
+0:01 Jonas Vingegaard
-2:25 Tao Geoghegan Hart
-7:28 Geraint Thomas
-12:54 Gino Mader
-19:09 Sergio Higuita
-19:09 Rafal Majka

Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
1 Primoz Roglic 9:49:47 (unchanged)
2 Remco Evenepoel 0:05 (unchanged)
3 Aleksandr Vlasov 0:14 (was 6th at 0:18)
4 Adam Yates 0:18 (was 5th at 0:18)
5 Pello Bilbao 0:19 (was 18th at 0:29)
6 Jonas Vingegaard 0:19 (was 9th at 0:20)
7 Ion Izagirre 0:20 (was 8th at 0:20)
8 Daniel Felipe Martinez 0:21 (was 11th at 0:21)
9 Pierre Latour 0:25 (was 15th at 0:25)
10 Julian Alaphilippe 0:28 (was 30th at 0:34)
11 David Gaudu 0:32 (was 25th at 0:32)
12 Enric Mas 0:36 (was 35th at 0:36)
13 Rigoberto Uran 0:40 (was 40th at 0:40)
.....
25 Tao Geoghegan Hart 2:57 (was 23rd at 0:32)
.....
45 Geraint Thomas 7:46 (was 4th at 0:18)
.....
75 Gino Mader 13:34 (was 41st at 0:40)
.....
95 Sergio Higuita 19:54 (was 52nd at 0:45)
.....
98 Rafal Majka 19:55 (was 58th at 0:46)

Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
1 Julian Alaphilippe 45 (was 3rd with 25 points)
2 Primoz Roglic 37 (was 1st with 28 points)
3 Remco Evenepoel 30 (was 2nd with 27 points)
4 Aleksandr Vlasov 26 (was 13th with 10 points)
5 Pello Bilbao 25 (was 0 points)
6 David Gaudu 22 (was 17th with 8 points)
7 Adam Yates 21 (was 4th with 21 points)
8 Ibai Azurmendi 20 (was 5th with 20 points)
9 Fabien Doubey 20 (was 6th with 20 points)
10 Hugo Houle 18 (was 10th with 14 points)

Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
1 Cristian Rodriguez 17 (was 0 points)
2 Ibon Ruiz 12 (was 1st with 11 points)
3 Ander Okamika 9 (was 2nd with 9 points)
4 Jan Polanc 7 (was 0 points)
5 Remco Evenepoel 5 (was 3rd with 3 points)
6 Jonas Vingegaard 5 (was 0 points)
7 Adam Yates 5 (was 7th with 1 points)
8 Geraint Thomas 3 (was 0 points)
9 Ibai Azurmendi 3 (was 4th with 3 points)
10 Hugo Houle 3 (was 0 points)

Teams table with previous in parens:
1 Jumbo-Visma 29:32:39 (was 2nd at 0:06)
2 INEOS Grenadiers 0:04 (was 3rd at 0:10)
3 TotalEnergies 1:55 (was 6th at 0:40)
4 Groupama - FDJ 2:46 (was 4th at 0:32)
5 Movistar Team 2:52 (was 5th at 0:38)
6 Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 4:57 (was 1st at 15:43:56)
7 Bahrain - Victorious 8:33 (was 12th at 1:11)
8 Lotto Soudal 9:20 (was 22th at 1:58)
9 Trek - Segafredo 11:05 (was 15th at 1:23)
10 Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 11:42 (was 21th at 1:55)
11 UAE Team Emirates 11:56 (was 10th at 1:03)
12 Cofidis 12:31 (was 13th at 1:11)
13 Astana Qazaqstan Team 15:59 (was 11th at 1:09)
14 EF Education-EasyPost 16:52 (was 9th at 1:00)
15 Team DSM 19:40 (was 16th at 1:23)
16 BORA - hansgrohe 19:45 (was 7th at 0:47)
17 Euskaltel - Euskadi 21:47 (was 20th at 1:54)
18 AG2R Citroen Team 22:45 (was 8th at 0:59)
19 Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 27:47 (was 14th at 1:16)
20 Team BikeExchange - Jayco 31:37 (was 18th at 1:39)
21 Equipo Kern Pharma 39:44 (was 17th at 1:32)
22 Israel - Premier Tech 39:54 (was 19th at 1:42)
23 Burgos-BH 40:21 (was 23th at 2:09)

Retirements to date : Stage
George Bennett (UAE Team Emirates) 3 <<<
Hugo Page (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 3 <<<
Jesus David Pena (Team BikeExchange - Jayco) 3 <<<
Julius Johansen (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 3 <<<
Laurens Huys (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 3 <<<
Mark Padun (EF Education-EasyPost) 3 <<<
Maxim Van Gils (Lotto Soudal) 3 <<<
Paul Lapeira (AG2R Citroen Team) 3 <<<
Valentin Paret-peintre (AG2R Citroen Team) 3 <<<
Harry Sweeny (Lotto Soudal) 2
Javier Romo (Astana Qazaqstan Team) 2
Kevin Van Melsen (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 2
Victor Langellotti (Burgos-BH) 2
Clement Champoussin (AG2R Citroen Team) 1
Total retirements : 14


(This report and archives etc can be seen at http://rvmartin.uk/cycling)

Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages