Vuelta a Espana stage 3 summary

2 views
Skip to first unread message

Bob Martin

unread,
Aug 16, 2021, 3:10:56 PMAug 16
to

Stage 3 : Santo Domingo de Silos - Picon Blanco 202.8 km

1 Rein Taaramae (Est) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 5:16:57
2 Joe Dombrowski (USA) UAE-Team Emirates 0:21
3 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek - Segafredo 0:36
4 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 1:16
5 Enric Mas (Spa) Movistar Team 1:45
6 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Movistar Team 1:48
7 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 1:48
8 Adam Yates (GBr) INEOS Grenadiers 1:48
9 Mikel Landa (Spa) Bahrain - Victorious 1:48
10 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 1:48


Changes in GC, stage 3 compared to stage 2 :

Biggest gainers by position :
+136 Joe Dombrowski
+110 Harm Vanhoucke
+101 Michael Storer
+101 Angel Madrazo
+96 Rein Taaramae
+94 Mikel Bizkarra
+91 Oscar Cabedo
+89 Ben Zwiehoff
+85 Andrey Zeits
+83 Jefferson Alveiro Cepeda

Biggest losers by position :
-156 Josef Cerny
-137 Florian Vermeersch
-130 Alex Aranburu
-125 Matteo Trentin
-122 Alberto Dainese
-120 Arnaud Demare
-119 Michael Matthews
-118 Fabio Jakobsen
-116 Lennard Hofstede
-113 Bert Van Lerberghe
-107 Juan Jose Lobato

Biggest gainers by time :
+1:28 Rein Taaramae
+1:03 Joe Dombrowski
+0:46 Kenny Elissonde
+0:03 Lilian Calmejane

Biggest losers by time :
-20:35 Alberto Dainese
-20:35 Davide Cimolai
-20:35 Diego Rubio
-20:35 Fabio Jakobsen
-20:35 Florian Vermeersch
-20:35 Itamar Einhorn
-20:35 Jacopo Guarnieri
-20:35 Johan Jacobs
-20:35 Jordi Meeus
-20:35 Josef Cerny
-20:35 Juan Jose Lobato

Favourites by position :
+66 Rafal Majka
+52 Hugh Carthy
+47 Maximilian Schachmann
+40 Adam Yates
+34 Mikel Landa
+22 Egan Bernal
+21 Alejandro Valverde
+10 Miguel Angel Lopez
+7 Enric Mas
+2 Damiano Caruso
-2 Primoz Roglic
-4 Richard Carapaz
-5 Aleksandr Vlasov
-13 Steven Kruijswijk
-47 Ion Izagirre

Favourites by time :
-0:27 Enric Mas
-0:30 Primoz Roglic
-0:30 Mikel Landa
-0:30 Miguel Angel Lopez
-0:30 Egan Bernal
-0:30 Alejandro Valverde
-0:30 Adam Yates
-0:51 Hugh Carthy
-0:59 Damiano Caruso
-0:59 Aleksandr Vlasov
-1:50 Richard Carapaz
-2:13 Rafal Majka
-2:25 Steven Kruijswijk
-5:08 Ion Izagirre
-8:30 Maximilian Schachmann

Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
1 Rein Taaramae 9:25:44 (was 97th at 1:28)
2 Kenny Elissonde 0:25 (was 77th at 1:11)
3 Primoz Roglic 0:30 (was 1st at 0:00)
4 Lilian Calmejane 0:35 (was 43rd at 0:38)
5 Enric Mas 0:45 (was 12th at 0:18)
6 Miguel Angel Lopez 0:51 (was 16th at 0:21)
7 Alejandro Valverde 0:57 (was 28th at 0:27)
8 Giulio Ciccone 0:57 (was 30th at 0:27)
9 Egan Bernal 0:57 (was 31st at 0:27)
10 Mikel Landa 1:09 (was 44th at 0:39)
.....
12 Aleksandr Vlasov 1:13 (was 7th at 0:14)
.....
15 Damiano Caruso 1:20 (was 17th at 0:21)
16 Adam Yates 1:21 (was 56th at 0:51)
.....
24 Hugh Carthy 2:02 (was 76th at 1:11)
.....
27 Richard Carapaz 2:15 (was 23rd at 0:25)
.....
40 Steven Kruijswijk 2:51 (was 27th at 0:26)
.....
55 Rafal Majka 3:57 (was 121st at 1:44)
.....
66 Ion Izagirre 5:31 (was 19th at 0:23)
.....
97 Maximilian Schachmann 11:27 (was 144th at 2:57)

Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
1 Jasper Philipsen 50 (unchanged)
2 Fabio Jakobsen 50 (unchanged)
3 Alex Aranburu 50 (unchanged)
4 Rein Taaramae 33 (was 0 points)
5 Lilian Calmejane 30 (was 0 points)
6 Primoz Roglic 29 (was 5th with 20 points)
7 Michael Matthews 27 (was 4th with 27 points)
8 Julen Amezqueta 20 (was 0 points)
9 Juan Sebastian Molano 18 (was 6th with 18 points)
10 Joe Dombrowski 17 (was 0 points)

Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
1 Rein Taaramae 10 (was 0 points)
2 Kenny Elissonde 7 (was 0 points)
3 Joe Dombrowski 6 (was 0 points)
4 Tobias Bayer 5 (was 0 points)
5 Sepp Kuss 3 (was 1st with 3 points)
6 Lilian Calmejane 3 (was 0 points)
7 Antonio Jesus Soto 3 (was 0 points)
8 Sep Vanmarcke 2 (was 2nd with 2 points)
9 Enric Mas 1 (was 0 points)
10 Rui Oliveira 1 (was 3rd with 1 points)

Teams table with previous in parens:
1 UAE-Team Emirates 28:19:20 (was 7th at 0:22)
2 Movistar Team 0:22 (was 8th at 0:26)
3 Bahrain - Victorious 0:50 (was 4th at 0:13)
4 Trek - Segafredo 1:14 (was 20th at 2:15)
5 INEOS Grenadiers 1:15 (was 5th at 0:16)
6 Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 2:26 (was 21th at 2:15)
7 AG2R Citroen Team 2:33 (was 11th at 0:46)
8 Team DSM 2:52 (was 6th at 0:20)
9 EF Education - Nippo 3:35 (was 18th at 2:05)
10 Team Jumbo-Visma 3:49 (was 1st at 12:23:04)
11 Euskaltel - Euskadi 4:01 (was 14th at 1:07)
12 Astana - Premier Tech 5:23 (was 2nd at 0:06)
13 Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 5:38 (was 22th at 2:22)
14 Deceuninck - Quick Step 6:36 (was 3rd at 0:10)
15 Team BikeExchange 6:45 (was 10th at 0:45)
16 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 7:28 (was 15th at 1:23)
17 Burgos-BH 7:54 (was 23th at 3:52)
18 Lotto Soudal 8:48 (was 16th at 1:30)
19 BORA - hansgrohe 11:47 (was 9th at 0:41)
20 Groupama - FDJ 14:54 (was 12th at 0:46)
21 Team Qhubeka NextHash 17:12 (was 13th at 1:05)
22 Israel Start-Up Nation 21:16 (was 17th at 1:44)
23 Alpecin-Fenix 28:32 (was 19th at 2:06)

Retirements to date : Stage
Alexander Cataford (Israel Start-Up Nation) 3 <<<
Frederik Frison (Lotto Soudal) 3 <<<
Total retirements : 2


(This report and archives etc can be seen at http://rvmartin.uk/cycling)

Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages