Tour de Romandie stage 3 summary

2 views
Skip to first unread message

Bob Martin

unread,
Apr 29, 2022, 3:09:32 PMApr 29
to

Stage 3 - Valbroye-Valbroye 165.1 km

1 Patrick Bevin (Nzl) Israel - Premier Tech 3:53:27
2 Ethan Hayter (GBr) INEOS Grenadiers 0:00
3 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Jumbo-Visma 0:00
4 Dion Smith (Nzl) Team BikeExchange - Jayco 0:00
5 Quinten Hermans (Bel) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 0:00
6 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain - Victorious 0:00
7 Finn Fisher-Black (Nzl) UAE Team Emirates 0:00
8 Felix Grosschartner (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe 0:00
9 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM 0:00
10 Mikkel Frolich Honore (Den) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:00


Changes in GC, stage 3 compared to stage 2 :

Biggest gainers by position :
+22 Ethan Hayter
+18 Matteo Badilatti
+18 Antonio Tiberi
+17 Geoffrey Bouchard
+16 James Knox
+16 Ion Izagirre
+14 Francisco Galvan
+12 Toms Skujins
+12 Stefan De Bod
+12 Sander Armee

Biggest losers by position :
-26 Pau Miquel
-20 Corbin Strong
-19 Fernando Gaviria
-17 Ivo Oliveira
-17 Remi Cavagna
-16 Alexander Cataford
-16 Amund Grondahl Jansen
-16 Andrey Zeits
-16 Dario Lillo
-15 Theo Delacroix
-14 Krists Neilands

Biggest gainers by time :
+0:06 Patrick Bevin
+0:02 Ethan Hayter

Biggest losers by time :
-11:30 Casper Pedersen
-11:30 Nils Brun
-11:30 Tim Naberman
-10:18 Alexander Cataford
-10:18 Alexandr Riabushenko
-10:18 Amund Grondahl Jansen
-10:18 Andrey Zeits
-10:18 Anthony Roux
-10:18 Brandon Smith Rivera
-10:18 Corbin Strong
-10:18 Dario Lillo

Favourites by position :
+16 Ion Izagirre
+10 Thibaut Pinot
+10 Sergio Higuita
+1 Sepp Kuss
+1 Michael Woods
+1 Jakob Fuglsang
-1 Felix Grosschartner
-11 Maximilian Schachmann
-14 Patrick Konrad

Favourites by time :
-0:04 Thibaut Pinot
-0:04 Sergio Higuita
-0:04 Sepp Kuss
-0:04 Michael Woods
-0:04 Jakob Fuglsang
-0:04 Ion Izagirre
-0:04 Gino Mader
-0:04 Geraint Thomas
-0:04 Felix Grosschartner
-0:04 Damiano Caruso
-0:04 Brandon Mcnulty
-0:04 Aleksandr Vlasov
-6:56 Maximilian Schachmann
-7:38 Patrick Konrad

Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
1 Rohan Dennis 12:28:06 (unchanged)
2 Patrick Bevin 0:14 (was 7th at 0:20)
3 Felix Grosschartner 0:18 (was 2nd at 0:14)
4 Mauro Schmid 0:22 (was 3rd at 0:18)
5 Dylan Teuns 0:22 (was 4th at 0:18)
6 Juan Ayuso 0:22 (was 5th at 0:18)
7 Mikkel Frolich Honore 0:22 (was 6th at 0:18)
8 Brandon Mcnulty 0:25 (was 8th at 0:21)
9 Aleksandr Vlasov 0:27 (was 9th at 0:23)
10 Marc Hirschi 0:28 (was 10th at 0:24)
.....
17 Damiano Caruso 0:30 (was 17th at 0:26)
.....
21 Gino Mader 0:35 (was 21st at 0:31)
.....
24 Geraint Thomas 0:38 (was 24th at 0:34)
.....
27 Jakob Fuglsang 0:40 (was 28th at 0:36)
.....
35 Michael Woods 0:50 (was 36th at 0:46)
.....
40 Sepp Kuss 0:55 (was 41st at 0:51)
.....
48 Sergio Higuita 2:07 (was 58th at 2:03)
49 Thibaut Pinot 2:08 (was 59th at 2:04)
.....
77 Maximilian Schachmann 11:44 (was 66th at 4:48)
.....
83 Patrick Konrad 12:47 (was 69th at 5:09)
.....
104 Ion Izagirre 20:14 (was 120th at 20:10)

Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
1 Ethan Hayter 110 (was 1st with 80 points)
2 Rohan Dennis 75 (was 2nd with 55 points)
3 Patrick Bevin 55 (was 36th with 5 points)
4 Dylan Teuns 50 (was 3rd with 50 points)
5 Quinten Hermans 46 (was 7th with 30 points)
6 Aleksandr Vlasov 41 (was 4th with 36 points)
7 Felix Grosschartner 40 (was 6th with 30 points)
8 Krists Neilands 31 (was 32nd with 6 points)
9 Toms Skujins 30 (was 5th with 30 points)
10 Jon Aberasturi 30 (was 8th with 30 points)

Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
1 Krists Neilands 20 (was 0 points)
2 Thomas Champion 15 (was 1st with 13 points)
3 Antoine Debons 11 (was 2nd with 10 points)
4 Andrey Amador 10 (was 4th with 5 points)
5 Nans Peters 8 (was 0 points)
6 Remi Cavagna 7 (was 0 points)
7 Valere Thiebaud 7 (was 3rd with 7 points)
8 Marc Hirschi 5 (was 0 points)
9 Nils Brun 5 (was 5th with 5 points)
10 Ben O'Connor 3 (was 0 points)

Teams table with previous in parens:
1 UAE Team Emirates 37:25:35 (was 1st at 25:45:14)
2 Movistar Team 0:15 (unchanged)
3 Trek - Segafredo 0:15 (unchanged)
4 INEOS Grenadiers 0:16 (unchanged)
5 Bahrain - Victorious 0:16 (unchanged)
6 Cofidis 0:18 (unchanged)
7 Israel - Premier Tech 0:24 (unchanged)
8 Jumbo-Visma 0:32 (unchanged)
9 Groupama - FDJ 0:34 (unchanged)
10 BORA - hansgrohe 1:15 (unchanged)
11 Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 3:04 (was 11th at 1:15)
12 Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 3:27 (was 16th at 3:27)
13 EF Education-EasyPost 3:35 (was 12th at 1:46)
14 AG2R Citroen Team 5:11 (was 15th at 3:22)
15 Team DSM 5:33 (was 17th at 3:44)
16 Switzerland 5:56 (was 13th at 2:18)
17 Astana Qazaqstan Team 6:32 (was 14th at 2:54)
18 Equipo Kern Pharma 10:20 (was 18th at 6:42)
19 Team BikeExchange - Jayco 14:27 (was 19th at 8:28)
20 Lotto Soudal 23:18 (was 20th at 13:04)

Retirements to date : Stage
Baptiste Planckaert (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 3 <<<
Kevin Colleoni (Team BikeExchange - Jayco) 2
Matthew Holmes (Lotto Soudal) 2
Rigoberto Uran (EF Education-EasyPost) 2
Lluis Mas (Movistar Team) 1
Michael Storer (Groupama - FDJ) 1
Total retirements : 6


(This report and archives etc can be seen at http://rvmartin.uk/cycling)

Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages