Vuelta a Espana stage 10 summary

3 views
Skip to first unread message

Bob Martin

unread,
Aug 30, 2022, 3:08:00 PMAug 30
to

Stage 10 (ITT) - Elche-Alicante 30.9 km

1 Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:33:18
2 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 0:48
3 Remi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 1:00
4 Carlos Rodriguez (Spa) INEOS Grenadiers 1:22
5 Pavel Sivakov (Fra) INEOS Grenadiers 1:27
6 Lawson Craddock (USA) Team BikeExchange - Jayco 1:37
7 Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange - Jayco 1:42
8 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) INEOS Grenadiers 1:46
9 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Qazaqstan Team 1:47
10 Enric Mas (Spa) Movistar Team 1:51


Changes in GC, stage 10 compared to stage 9 :

Biggest gainers by position :
+8 Ryan Mullen
+8 Mads Pedersen
+8 Antonio Tiberi
+7 Tim Merlier
+7 Remi Cavagna
+7 Lluis Mas
+7 Lionel Taminiaux
+7 Kelland O'Brien
+7 Julius Van Den Berg
+7 Julius Johansen

Biggest losers by position :
-4 Jai Hindley
-4 Jose Manuel Diaz
-3 Daniel Navarro
-3 Elie Gesbert
-3 Ilan Van Wilder
-3 Jose Joaquin Rojas
-2 Matteo Fabbro
-2 Vadim Pronskiy
-1 Alejandro Valverde
-1 Brandon Mcnulty
-1 Callum Scotson

Biggest gainers by time :

Biggest losers by time :
-8:07 Danny Van Poppel
-7:44 Ilan Van Wilder
-7:28 Ander Okamika
-7:24 Bryan Coquard
-7:20 Davide Cimolai
-7:16 Marco Brenner
-7:12 Davide Villella
-7:06 Thomas Champion
-6:56 Tim Merlier
-6:52 Marc Soler
-6:47 Mike Teunissen

Favourites by position :
+3 Alexey Lutsenko
+2 Tao Geoghegan Hart
+2 Ben O'Connor
+1 Simon Yates
+1 Primoz Roglic
-1 Mikel Landa
-1 Hugh Carthy
-1 Gino Mader
-1 Enric Mas
-4 Jai Hindley

Favourites by time :
-0:48 Primoz Roglic
-1:42 Simon Yates
-1:46 Tao Geoghegan Hart
-1:51 Enric Mas
-1:53 Ben O'Connor
-2:13 Joao Almeida
-3:37 Gino Mader
-3:46 Wilco Kelderman
-3:48 Jai Hindley
-3:51 Sergio Higuita
-4:10 Hugh Carthy
-4:30 Alexey Lutsenko
-4:52 Richard Carapaz
-5:17 Vincenzo Nibali
-5:18 Mikel Landa

Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
1 Remco Evenepoel 34:35:50 (unchanged)
2 Primoz Roglic 2:41 (was 3rd at 1:53)
3 Enric Mas 3:03 (was 2nd at 1:12)
4 Carlos Rodriguez 3:55 (was 4th at 2:33)
5 Simon Yates 4:50 (was 6th at 3:08)
6 Juan Ayuso 4:53 (was 5th at 2:36)
7 Joao Almeida 6:45 (was 7th at 4:32)
8 Miguel Angel Lopez 6:50 (was 8th at 5:03)
9 Pavel Sivakov 7:06 (was 10th at 5:39)
10 Tao Geoghegan Hart 7:37 (was 12th at 5:51)
11 Ben O'Connor 7:46 (was 13th at 5:53)
.....
13 Jai Hindley 9:24 (was 9th at 5:36)
.....
16 Hugh Carthy 10:08 (was 15th at 5:58)
.....
20 Gino Mader 11:52 (was 19th at 8:15)
21 Sergio Higuita 13:36 (was 21st at 9:45)
.....
23 Wilco Kelderman 14:04 (was 23rd at 10:18)
.....
26 Richard Carapaz 19:26 (was 26th at 14:34)
.....
29 Mikel Landa 22:18 (was 28th at 17:00)
.....
53 Vincenzo Nibali 45:59 (was 53rd at 40:42)
.....
98 Alexey Lutsenko 1:25:21 (was 101st at 1:20:51)

Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
1 Mads Pedersen 147 (unchanged)
2 Remco Evenepoel 85 (was 5th with 65 points)
3 Marc Soler 81 (unchanged)
4 Primoz Roglic 73 (was 7th with 56 points)
5 Fred Wright 67 (was 6th with 64 points)
6 Samuele Battistella 67 (was 4th with 67 points)
7 Enric Mas 61 (was 8th with 55 points)
8 Daniel Mclay 41 (was 9th with 41 points)
9 Jay Vine 40 (was 10th with 40 points)
10 Jesus Herrada 40 (was 11th with 40 points)

Teams table with previous in parens:
1 INEOS Grenadiers 103:14:01 (was 2nd at 1:44)
2 UAE Team Emirates 0:29 (was 1st at 101:27:48)
3 Bahrain - Victorious 11:31 (was 3rd at 9:34)
4 Movistar Team 12:45 (was 5th at 11:00)
5 EF Education-EasyPost 14:02 (was 4th at 10:07)
6 Astana Qazaqstan Team 14:09 (was 7th at 13:14)
7 Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 16:43 (was 6th at 12:42)
8 Jumbo-Visma 19:01 (was 9th at 18:58)
9 BORA - hansgrohe 19:51 (was 8th at 14:45)
10 Groupama - FDJ 43:50 (was 10th at 37:56)
11 Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 44:29 (was 11th at 45:18)
12 Team BikeExchange - Jayco 48:59 (was 12th at 50:06)
13 Burgos-BH 59:17 (was 13th at 50:49)
14 AG2R Citroen Team 1:18:37 (was 15th at 1:15:00)
15 Equipo Kern Pharma 1:19:04 (was 14th at 1:12:43)
16 Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:26:19 (was 16th at 1:20:15)
17 Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:30:57 (was 17th at 1:24:49)
18 Cofidis 1:36:39 (was 18th at 1:25:24)
19 Team DSM 1:45:06 (was 19th at 1:38:24)
20 Trek - Segafredo 2:10:28 (was 20th at 2:08:23)
21 Israel - Premier Tech 2:25:56 (was 21th at 2:18:02)
22 Team Arkea Samsic 2:43:31 (was 22th at 2:36:31)
23 Lotto Soudal 2:54:46 (was 23th at 2:47:23)

Retirements to date : Stage
Edoardo Affini (Jumbo-Visma) 10 <<<
Ethan Hayter (INEOS Grenadiers) 10 <<<
Floris De Tier (Alpecin-Deceuninck) 10 <<<
Harry Sweeny (Lotto Soudal) 10 <<<
Jarrad Drizners (Lotto Soudal) 10 <<<
Jose Herrada (Cofidis) 10 <<<
Mathias Norsgaard (Movistar Team) 10 <<<
Sam Bennett (BORA - hansgrohe) 10 <<<
Gerben Thijssen (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 9
Henri Vandenabeele (Team DSM) 9
Pieter Serry (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team) 9
Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-Visma) 9
Wout Poels (Bahrain - Victorious) 9
Anthony Delaplace (Team Arkea Samsic) 8
Itamar Einhorn (Israel - Premier Tech) 8
Jake Stewart (Groupama - FDJ) 8
Mark Donovan (Team DSM) 8
Nikias Arndt (Team DSM) 8
Victor Langellotti (Burgos-BH) 8
Andrea Vendrame (AG2R Citroen Team) 7
Jaakko Hanninen (AG2R Citroen Team) 7
Remy Rochas (Cofidis) 7
Jan Hirt (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 6
Daan Hoole (Trek - Segafredo) 5
Michael Woods (Israel - Premier Tech) 3
Steff Cras (Lotto Soudal) 2
Total retirements : 26


(This report and archives etc can be seen at http://rvmartin.uk/cycling)

Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages