Vuelta a Espana stage 13 summary

4 views
Skip to first unread message

Bob Martin

unread,
Aug 27, 2021, 3:30:43 PMAug 27
to

Stage 13 : Belmez - Villanueva de la Serena 203.7 km

1 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick Step 4:58:23
2 Matteo Trentin (Ita) UAE-Team Emirates 0:00
3 Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM 0:02
4 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team BikeExchange 0:03
5 Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroen Team 0:03
6 Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:03
7 Itamar Einhorn (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:03
8 Antonio Jesus Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:03
9 Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE-Team Emirates 0:03
10 Egan Bernal (Col) INEOS Grenadiers 0:06


Changes in GC, stage 13 compared to stage 12 :

Biggest gainers by position :
+5 Sacha Modolo
+5 Ramon Sinkeldam
+5 Piet Allegaert
+5 Kevin Geniets
+4 Robert Stannard
+4 Oier Lazkano
+4 Matteo Trentin
+4 Ander Okamika
+3 Yukiya Arashiro
+3 Patrick Gamper

Biggest losers by position :
-9 James Knox
-9 Xabier Mikel Azparren
-6 Jonathan Klever Caicedo
-5 Alvaro Cuadros
-5 Eddy Fine
-4 Mauri Vansevenant
-3 Antonio Nibali
-3 Lennard Hofstede
-2 Connor Brown
-2 Gianluca Brambilla
-2 Mark Padun

Biggest gainers by time :
+0:21 Florian Senechal
+0:17 Matteo Trentin
+0:13 Alberto Dainese
+0:08 Stan Dewulf
+0:08 Rui Oliveira
+0:08 Piet Allegaert
+0:08 Luka Mezgec
+0:08 Itamar Einhorn
+0:08 Antonio Jesus Soto
+0:05 Egan Bernal

Biggest losers by time :
-4:01 James Knox
-3:32 Alvaro Cuadros
-3:32 Chris Hamilton
-3:24 Connor Brown
-3:24 Diego Rubio
-3:24 Eddy Fine
-3:24 Jonathan Klever Caicedo
-3:24 Mikel Bizkarra
-3:24 Richard Carapaz
-3:24 Xabier Mikel Azparren
-2:42 Lennard Hofstede

Favourites by position :
-1 Ion Izagirre
-2 Richard Carapaz

Favourites by time :
+0:05 Egan Bernal
-0:54 Mikel Landa
-0:54 Damiano Caruso
-1:28 Rafal Majka
-1:28 Ion Izagirre
-3:24 Richard Carapaz

Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
1 Odd Christian Eiking 50:31:52 (unchanged)
2 Guillaume Martin 0:58 (unchanged)
3 Primoz Roglic 1:56 (unchanged)
4 Enric Mas 2:31 (unchanged)
5 Miguel Angel Lopez 3:28 (unchanged)
6 Jack Haig 3:55 (unchanged)
7 Egan Bernal 4:41 (was 7th at 4:46)
8 Adam Yates 4:57 (unchanged)
9 Sepp Kuss 5:03 (unchanged)
10 Felix Grosschartner 5:38 (unchanged)
11 Aleksandr Vlasov 6:08 (unchanged)
.....
18 Steven Kruijswijk 15:33 (unchanged)
19 Damiano Caruso 17:49 (was 19th at 16:55)
.....
22 Rafal Majka 27:42 (was 22nd at 26:14)
.....
27 Mikel Landa 37:16 (was 27th at 36:22)
.....
40 Ion Izagirre 50:34 (was 39th at 49:06)
.....
49 Richard Carapaz 57:47 (was 47th at 54:23)

Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
1 Fabio Jakobsen 200 (was 1st with 180 points)
2 Magnus Cort 114 (unchanged)
3 Primoz Roglic 106 (unchanged)
4 Matteo Trentin 103 (was 6th with 73 points)
5 Alberto Dainese 93 (was 7th with 73 points)
6 Michael Matthews 92 (was 4th with 92 points)
7 Arnaud Demare 74 (was 5th with 74 points)
8 Enric Mas 69 (unchanged)
9 Andrea Bagioli 69 (unchanged)
10 Lilian Calmejane 59 (unchanged)

Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
1 Damiano Caruso 31 (unchanged)
2 Romain Bardet 27 (unchanged)
3 Michael Storer 17 (unchanged)
4 Pavel Sivakov 16 (unchanged)
5 Jack Haig 15 (unchanged)
6 Primoz Roglic 12 (unchanged)
7 Kenny Elissonde 11 (unchanged)
8 Rein Taaramae 10 (unchanged)
9 Sepp Kuss 9 (unchanged)
10 Magnus Cort 8 (unchanged)

Teams table with previous in parens:
1 INEOS Grenadiers 51:44:11 (was 1st at 36:47:27)
2 UAE-Team Emirates 1:54 (was 2nd at 3:15)
3 Movistar Team 4:17 (was 3rd at 5:19)
4 Bahrain - Victorious 5:47 (was 4th at 5:58)
5 Team Jumbo-Visma 9:42 (was 5th at 10:44)
6 Trek - Segafredo 21:06 (was 6th at 20:46)
7 Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 30:44 (was 7th at 31:46)
8 Astana - Premier Tech 36:10 (was 8th at 36:44)
9 AG2R Citroen Team 55:57 (was 9th at 56:39)
10 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 57:18 (was 10th at 58:28)
11 Team DSM 1:00:01 (was 11th at 59:47)
12 Team BikeExchange 1:12:57 (was 12th at 1:14:07)
13 Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 1:33:48 (was 13th at 1:34:22)
14 Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:44:37 (was 14th at 1:44:45)
15 Lotto Soudal 1:59:27 (was 15th at 2:00:29)
16 BORA - hansgrohe 2:10:39 (was 16th at 2:11:13)
17 Burgos-BH 2:16:46 (was 17th at 2:17:03)
18 EF Education - Nippo 2:27:11 (was 18th at 2:24:49)
19 Team Qhubeka NextHash 2:32:41 (was 19th at 2:31:21)
20 Groupama - FDJ 3:04:47 (was 20th at 3:05:49)
21 Deceuninck - Quick Step 3:14:10 (was 21th at 3:14:44)
22 Alpecin-Fenix 3:40:52 (was 22th at 3:41:22)
23 Israel Start-Up Nation 4:15:44 (was 23th at 4:14:32)

Retirements to date : Stage
Maximilian Schachmann (BORA - hansgrohe) 13 <<<
Omar Fraile (Astana - Premier Tech) 13 <<<
Tobias Bayer (Alpecin-Fenix) 12
Alex Aranburu (Astana - Premier Tech) 11
Jasper Philipsen (Alpecin-Fenix) 11
Simon Carr (EF Education - Nippo) 11
Jacopo Guarnieri (Groupama - FDJ) 9
Johan Jacobs (Movistar Team) 9
Juan Sebastian Molano (UAE-Team Emirates) 9
Sergio Roman Martin (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA) 9
Davide Cimolai (Israel Start-Up Nation) 8
Alejandro Valverde (Movistar Team) 7
Emmanuel Morin (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 7
Hugh Carthy (EF Education - Nippo) 7
Mads Wurtz Schmidt (Israel Start-Up Nation) 7
Oscar Rodriguez (Astana - Premier Tech) 7
Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Team Qhubeka NextHash) 7
Alexander Cataford (Israel Start-Up Nation) 3
Frederik Frison (Lotto Soudal) 3
Total retirements : 19


(This report and archives etc can be seen at http://rvmartin.uk/cycling)

Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages