Itzulia Basque Country stage 4 summary

1 view
Skip to first unread message

Bob Martin

unread,
Apr 7, 2022, 2:32:59 PMApr 7
to

Stage 4 - Vitoria-Gasteiz-Zamudio 185.6 km

1 Daniel Felipe Martinez (Col) INEOS Grenadiers 4:15:23
2 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:00
3 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:00
4 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 0:00
5 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain - Victorious 0:00
6 Orluis Aular (Ven) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:00
7 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-EasyPost 0:00
8 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 0:00
9 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) BORA - hansgrohe 0:00
10 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 0:00


Changes in GC, stage 4 compared to stage 3 :

Biggest gainers by position :
+45 Ibon Ruiz
+35 James Piccoli
+33 Mikel Iturria
+33 Jon Agirre
+29 Jonathan Klever Caicedo
+28 Yuriy Natarov
+23 Jack Bauer
+23 Domen Novak
+22 Rafal Majka
+21 Orluis Aular

Biggest losers by position :
-39 Florian Stork
-36 Pierre Latour
-35 Leon Heinschke
-34 Gijs Leemreize
-30 Diego Lopez
-29 Chris Harper
-29 Remi Cavagna
-27 Gregor Muhlberger
-25 Lennard Kamna
-25 Roger Adria
-25 Xabier Mikel Azparren

Biggest gainers by time :
+0:10 Daniel Felipe Martinez
+0:06 Julian Alaphilippe
+0:06 Bruno Armirail
+0:04 Diego Ulissi

Biggest losers by time :
-27:41 Florian Stork
-20:51 Diego Lopez
-16:01 Alessandro De Marchi
-16:01 Daniel Alejandro Mendez
-16:01 Gijs Leemreize
-16:01 James Knox
-16:01 Julen Amezqueta
-16:01 Leon Heinschke
-16:01 Oscar Cabedo
-16:01 Pascal Eenkhoorn
-16:01 Sebastian Berwick

Favourites by position :
+22 Rafal Majka
+10 Gino Mader
+5 Daniel Felipe Martinez
+4 Geraint Thomas
+1 Rigoberto Uran
+1 Enric Mas
+1 David Gaudu
-1 Pello Bilbao
-1 Jonas Vingegaard
-1 Ion Izagirre
-1 Aleksandr Vlasov
-1 Adam Yates
-6 Tao Geoghegan Hart
-24 Sergio Higuita

Favourites by time :
+0:10 Daniel Felipe Martinez
-0:42 Rafal Majka
-3:28 Tao Geoghegan Hart
-3:28 Gino Mader
-13:03 Sergio Higuita

Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
1 Primoz Roglic 14:05:10 (unchanged)
2 Remco Evenepoel 0:05 (unchanged)
3 Daniel Felipe Martinez 0:11 (was 8th at 0:21)
4 Aleksandr Vlasov 0:14 (was 3rd at 0:14)
5 Adam Yates 0:18 (was 4th at 0:18)
6 Pello Bilbao 0:19 (was 5th at 0:19)
7 Jonas Vingegaard 0:19 (was 6th at 0:19)
8 Ion Izagirre 0:20 (was 7th at 0:20)
9 Julian Alaphilippe 0:22 (was 10th at 0:28)
10 David Gaudu 0:32 (was 11th at 0:32)
11 Enric Mas 0:36 (was 12th at 0:36)
12 Rigoberto Uran 0:40 (was 13th at 0:40)
.....
31 Tao Geoghegan Hart 6:25 (was 25th at 2:57)
.....
41 Geraint Thomas 7:46 (was 45th at 7:46)
.....
65 Gino Mader 17:02 (was 75th at 13:34)
.....
76 Rafal Majka 20:37 (was 98th at 19:55)
.....
119 Sergio Higuita 32:57 (was 95th at 19:54)

Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
1 Julian Alaphilippe 65 (was 1st with 45 points)
2 Primoz Roglic 51 (was 2nd with 37 points)
3 Pello Bilbao 37 (was 5th with 25 points)
4 Daniel Felipe Martinez 34 (was 23rd with 9 points)
5 Aleksandr Vlasov 33 (was 4th with 26 points)
6 Remco Evenepoel 30 (was 3rd with 30 points)
7 Bruno Armirail 29 (was 24th with 9 points)
8 David Gaudu 22 (was 6th with 22 points)
9 Orluis Aular 22 (was 19th with 12 points)
10 Adam Yates 21 (was 7th with 21 points)

Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
1 Cristian Rodriguez 23 (was 1st with 17 points)
2 Ibon Ruiz 12 (unchanged)
3 Ander Okamika 9 (unchanged)
4 Geraint Thomas 9 (was 8th with 3 points)
5 Victor Lafay 7 (was 0 points)
6 Jan Polanc 7 (was 4th with 7 points)
7 Bruno Armirail 6 (was 0 points)
8 Davide Formolo 6 (was 0 points)
9 Remco Evenepoel 5 (was 5th with 5 points)
10 Jonas Vingegaard 5 (was 6th with 5 points)

Teams table with previous in parens:
1 INEOS Grenadiers 42:18:52 (was 2nd at 0:04)
2 Groupama - FDJ 2:42 (was 4th at 2:46)
3 Jumbo-Visma 3:24 (was 1st at 29:32:39)
4 Movistar Team 7:00 (was 5th at 2:52)
5 Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 8:29 (was 6th at 4:57)
6 Trek - Segafredo 11:01 (was 9th at 11:05)
7 UAE Team Emirates 12:25 (was 11th at 11:56)
8 Bahrain - Victorious 12:52 (was 7th at 8:33)
9 Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 15:06 (was 10th at 11:42)
10 Lotto Soudal 15:50 (was 8th at 9:20)
11 Cofidis 17:09 (was 12th at 12:31)
12 TotalEnergies 17:58 (was 3rd at 1:55)
13 EF Education-EasyPost 20:16 (was 14th at 16:52)
14 AG2R Citroen Team 26:09 (was 18th at 22:45)
15 Euskaltel - Euskadi 27:02 (was 17th at 21:47)
16 Astana Qazaqstan Team 29:25 (was 13th at 15:59)
17 BORA - hansgrohe 32:44 (was 16th at 19:45)
18 Team DSM 33:28 (was 15th at 19:40)
19 Team BikeExchange - Jayco 48:09 (was 20th at 31:37)
20 Israel - Premier Tech 49:52 (was 22th at 39:54)
21 Burgos-BH 58:21 (was 23th at 40:21)
22 Equipo Kern Pharma 58:53 (was 21th at 39:44)

Retirements to date : Stage
Antwan Tolhoek (Trek - Segafredo) 4 <<<
Ignatas Konovalovas (Groupama - FDJ) 4 <<<
Quinten Hermans (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 4 <<<
George Bennett (UAE Team Emirates) 3
Hugo Page (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 3
Jesus David Pena (Team BikeExchange - Jayco) 3
Julius Johansen (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 3
Laurens Huys (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 3
Mark Padun (EF Education-EasyPost) 3
Maxim Van Gils (Lotto Soudal) 3
Paul Lapeira (AG2R Citroen Team) 3
Valentin Paret-peintre (AG2R Citroen Team) 3
Harry Sweeny (Lotto Soudal) 2
Javier Romo (Astana Qazaqstan Team) 2
Kevin Van Melsen (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 2
Victor Langellotti (Burgos-BH) 2
Clement Champoussin (AG2R Citroen Team) 1
Total retirements : 17


(This report and archives etc can be seen at http://rvmartin.uk/cycling)

Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages