Itzulia Basque Country stage 2 summary

1 view
Skip to first unread message

Bob Martin

unread,
Apr 5, 2022, 12:44:27 PMApr 5
to

Stage 2 - Leitza-Viana 207.6 km

1 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 5:04:35
2 Fabien Doubey (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:00
3 Quinten Hermans (Bel) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 0:00
4 Hugo Houle (Can) Israel - Premier Tech 0:00
5 Orluis Aular (Ven) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:00
6 Gotzon Martin (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:00
7 Adam Yates (GBr) INEOS Grenadiers 0:00
8 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 0:00
9 Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:00
10 Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00


Changes in GC, stage 2 compared to stage 1 :

Biggest gainers by position :
+22 Julian Alaphilippe
+20 Antonio Nibali
+19 Sebastian Berwick
+19 Mikel Nieve
+19 Mark Padun
+19 Jon Agirre
+19 Hector Carretero
+19 Daniel Alejandro Mendez
+19 Antwan Tolhoek
+18 Nicolas Prodhomme

Biggest losers by position :
-99 Fabien Grellier
-92 Jeremy Cabot
-90 Julius Johansen
-79 Chris Harper
-65 Alessandro De Marchi
-62 Anthony Roux
-61 James Knox
-58 Ibon Ruiz
-46 Ignatas Konovalovas
-43 Gijs Leemreize
-38 George Bennett

Biggest gainers by time :
+0:10 Julian Alaphilippe
+0:06 Fabien Doubey
+0:04 Quinten Hermans
+0:01 Ander Okamika

Biggest losers by time :
-7:48 Chris Harper
-7:48 Gijs Leemreize
-7:48 James Knox
-7:48 Oscar Cabedo
-4:57 Laurens Huys
-3:18 Julius Johansen
-3:12 Fabien Grellier
-3:12 Ignatas Konovalovas
-3:01 Alessandro De Marchi
-2:32 George Bennett
-2:32 Pascal Eenkhoorn

Favourites by position :
+4 Sergio Higuita
+4 Rafal Majka
+1 Rigoberto Uran
+1 Gino Mader
+1 Enric Mas
-1 Tao Geoghegan Hart
-1 Pello Bilbao
-1 David Gaudu

Favourites by time :

Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
1 Primoz Roglic 5:14:23 (unchanged)
2 Remco Evenepoel 0:05 (unchanged)
3 Remi Cavagna 0:16 (unchanged)
4 Geraint Thomas 0:18 (unchanged)
5 Adam Yates 0:18 (unchanged)
6 Aleksandr Vlasov 0:18 (unchanged)
7 Bruno Armirail 0:20 (unchanged)
8 Ion Izagirre 0:20 (unchanged)
9 Jonas Vingegaard 0:20 (unchanged)
10 Ben Tulett 0:21 (unchanged)
11 Daniel Felipe Martinez 0:21 (unchanged)
.....
18 Pello Bilbao 0:29 (was 17th at 0:29)
.....
23 Tao Geoghegan Hart 0:32 (was 22nd at 0:32)
.....
25 David Gaudu 0:32 (was 24th at 0:32)
.....
35 Enric Mas 0:36 (was 36th at 0:36)
.....
40 Rigoberto Uran 0:40 (was 41st at 0:40)
41 Gino Mader 0:40 (was 42nd at 0:40)
.....
52 Sergio Higuita 0:45 (was 56th at 0:45)
.....
58 Rafal Majka 0:46 (was 62nd at 0:46)

Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
1 Primoz Roglic 28 (was 1st with 25 points)
2 Remco Evenepoel 27 (was 2nd with 20 points)
3 Julian Alaphilippe 25 (was 0 points)
4 Adam Yates 21 (was 5th with 12 points)
5 Ibai Azurmendi 20 (was 0 points)
6 Fabien Doubey 20 (was 0 points)
7 Remi Cavagna 16 (was 3rd with 16 points)
8 Quinten Hermans 16 (was 0 points)
9 Geraint Thomas 14 (was 4th with 14 points)
10 Hugo Houle 14 (was 0 points)

Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
1 Ibon Ruiz 11 (was 0 points)
2 Ander Okamika 9 (was 0 points)
3 Remco Evenepoel 3 (was 1st with 3 points)
4 Ibai Azurmendi 3 (was 0 points)
5 Primoz Roglic 2 (was 2nd with 2 points)
6 Julen Amezqueta 2 (was 0 points)
7 Adam Yates 1 (was 3rd with 1 points)

Teams table with previous in parens:
1 Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 15:43:56 (was 1st at 0:30:11)
2 Jumbo-Visma 0:06 (unchanged)
3 INEOS Grenadiers 0:10 (unchanged)
4 Groupama - FDJ 0:32 (unchanged)
5 Movistar Team 0:38 (unchanged)
6 TotalEnergies 0:40 (unchanged)
7 BORA - hansgrohe 0:47 (unchanged)
8 AG2R Citroen Team 0:59 (unchanged)
9 EF Education-EasyPost 1:00 (unchanged)
10 UAE Team Emirates 1:03 (unchanged)
11 Astana Qazaqstan Team 1:09 (unchanged)
12 Bahrain - Victorious 1:11 (unchanged)
13 Cofidis 1:11 (unchanged)
14 Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 1:16 (unchanged)
15 Trek - Segafredo 1:23 (was 16th at 1:23)
16 Team DSM 1:23 (was 15th at 1:23)
17 Equipo Kern Pharma 1:32 (unchanged)
18 Team BikeExchange - Jayco 1:39 (unchanged)
19 Israel - Premier Tech 1:42 (unchanged)
20 Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:54 (unchanged)
21 Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 1:55 (unchanged)
22 Lotto Soudal 1:58 (unchanged)
23 Burgos-BH 2:09 (unchanged)

Retirements to date : Stage
Harry Sweeny (Lotto Soudal) 2 <<<
Javier Romo (Astana Qazaqstan Team) 2 <<<
Kevin Van Melsen (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 2 <<<
Victor Langellotti (Burgos-BH) 2 <<<
Clement Champoussin (AG2R Citroen Team) 1
Total retirements : 5


(This report and archives etc can be seen at http://rvmartin.uk/cycling)

Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages