Tour de France stage 12 summary

5 views
Skip to first unread message

Bob Martin

unread,
Jul 8, 2021, 2:49:50 PMJul 8
to

Stage 12 - Saint-Paul-Trois-Chateaux-Nimes 159.4 km

1 Nils Politt (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 3:22:12
2 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team 0:31
3 Harry Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal 0:31
4 Stefan Kung (Swi) Groupama - FDJ 1:58
5 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team BikeExchange 2:06
6 Andre Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 2:06
7 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek - Segafredo 2:06
8 Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:06
9 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick Step 2:06
10 Sergio Henao (Col) Team Qhubeka NextHash 2:06


Changes in GC, stage 12 compared to stage 11 :

Biggest gainers by position :
+22 Harry Sweeny
+21 Nils Politt
+21 Edward Theuns
+20 Edvald Boasson Hagen
+19 Andre Greipel
+18 Imanol Erviti
+17 Connor Swift
+17 Brent Van Moer
+16 Luka Mezgec
+15 Stefan Kung

Biggest losers by position :
-6 Fabien Doubey
-6 Guillaume Boivin
-6 Ivan Garcia Cortina
-6 Jonas Rickaert
-5 Alex Aranburu
-5 Brandon Mcnulty
-5 Jesus Herrada
-5 Luke Durbridge
-5 Michael Matthews
-5 Michael Schar
-5 Ruben Fernandez

Biggest gainers by time :
+16:03 Nils Politt
+15:28 Imanol Erviti
+15:26 Harry Sweeny
+13:55 Stefan Kung
+13:47 Sergio Henao
+13:47 Luka Mezgec
+13:47 Julian Alaphilippe
+13:47 Edward Theuns
+13:47 Connor Swift
+13:47 Brent Van Moer

Biggest losers by time :
-1:37 Carlos Verona
-1:37 Michael Gogl
-1:37 Roger Kluge
-1:26 Elie Gesbert
-1:26 Nairo Quintana
-0:40 Nacer Bouhanni
-0:33 Alex Aranburu
-0:33 Amund Grondahl Jansen
-0:33 Christopher Juul-Jensen
-0:33 Geraint Thomas
-0:33 Jasper Stuyven

Favourites by position :
-1 Miguel Angel Lopez
-1 Alejandro Valverde
-2 Geraint Thomas
-3 Tao Geoghegan Hart
-4 Nairo Quintana

Favourites by time :
-0:33 Miguel Angel Lopez
-0:33 Geraint Thomas
-1:26 Nairo Quintana

Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
1 Tadej Pogacar 47:22:43 (unchanged)
2 Rigoberto Uran 5:18 (unchanged)
3 Jonas Vingegaard 5:32 (unchanged)
4 Richard Carapaz 5:33 (unchanged)
5 Ben O'Connor 5:58 (unchanged)
6 Wilco Kelderman 6:16 (unchanged)
7 Alexey Lutsenko 6:30 (unchanged)
8 Enric Mas 7:11 (unchanged)
9 Guillaume Martin 9:29 (unchanged)
10 Pello Bilbao 10:28 (unchanged)
.....
27 Alejandro Valverde 54:54 (was 26th at 54:54)
.....
30 Steven Kruijswijk 57:38 (unchanged)
31 Nairo Quintana 58:10 (was 27th at 56:44)
.....
33 Richie Porte 1:02:54 (unchanged)
.....
39 Simon Yates 1:09:03 (unchanged)
.....
41 Miguel Angel Lopez 1:11:35 (was 40th at 1:11:02)
.....
50 Geraint Thomas 1:20:41 (was 48th at 1:20:08)
.....
85 Tao Geoghegan Hart 1:44:58 (was 82nd at 1:44:58)

Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
1 Mark Cavendish 221 (was 1st with 218 points)
2 Michael Matthews 162 (was 2nd with 160 points)
3 Jasper Philipsen 142 (unchanged)
4 Sonny Colbrelli 138 (unchanged)
5 Julian Alaphilippe 131 (was 5th with 119 points)
6 Nacer Bouhanni 113 (was 6th with 117 points)
7 Tadej Pogacar 102 (unchanged)
8 Wout Van Aert 98 (was 8th with 97 points)
9 Nils Politt 70 (was 0 points)
10 Stefan Kung 64 (was 19th with 33 points)

Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
1 Nairo Quintana 50 (unchanged)
2 Wout Van Aert 43 (unchanged)
3 Michael Woods 42 (unchanged)
4 Wout Poels 39 (unchanged)
5 Bauke Mollema 36 (unchanged)
6 Kenny Elissonde 27 (unchanged)
7 Tadej Pogacar 26 (unchanged)
8 Ben O'Connor 24 (unchanged)
9 Sergio Higuita 22 (unchanged)
10 Julian Alaphilippe 20 (unchanged)

Teams table with previous in parens:
1 Bahrain - Victorious 43:03:26 (was 1st at 32:09:11)
2 AG2R Citroen Team 10:01 (unchanged)
3 INEOS Grenadiers 12:47 (unchanged)
4 EF Education - Nippo 15:47 (was 4th at 26:18)
5 BORA - hansgrohe 29:31 (was 7th at 45:24)
6 Team Jumbo-Visma 29:47 (was 5th at 29:47)
7 Movistar Team 38:22 (was 9th at 53:44)
8 Astana - Premier Tech 41:45 (was 6th at 41:45)
9 Trek - Segafredo 44:51 (was 10th at 58:38)
10 UAE-Team Emirates 53:00 (was 8th at 53:00)
11 Deceuninck - Quick Step 1:17:35 (was 11th at 1:31:22)
12 Team BikeExchange 1:27:35 (was 12th at 1:41:22)
13 Groupama - FDJ 1:41:24 (was 14th at 1:55:19)
14 B&B Hotels p/b KTM 1:47:34 (was 13th at 1:47:34)
15 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:56:33 (unchanged)
16 Team Arkea Samsic 2:20:38 (was 17th at 2:34:25)
17 Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 2:24:21 (was 16th at 2:24:21)
18 Team TotalEnergies 2:34:05 (was 19th at 2:47:49)
19 Alpecin-Fenix 2:40:11 (was 18th at 2:40:11)
20 Israel Start-Up Nation 2:57:00 (was 21th at 3:10:47)
21 Team DSM 3:01:56 (was 20th at 3:01:56)
22 Team Qhubeka NextHash 3:24:44 (was 22th at 3:38:31)
23 Lotto Soudal 3:36:26 (was 23th at 4:05:35)

Retirements to date : Stage
Peter Sagan (BORA - hansgrohe) 12 <<<
Clement Russo (Team Arkea Samsic) 11
Daniel McLay (Team Arkea Samsic) 11
Luke Rowe (INEOS Grenadiers) 11
Miles Scotson (Groupama - FDJ) 11
Tiesj Benoot (Team DSM) 11
Tony Martin (Team Jumbo-Visma) 11
Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Soudal) 11
Victor Campenaerts (Team Qhubeka NextHash) 11
Jonas Koch (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 10
Anthony Delaplace (Team Arkea Samsic) 9
Arnaud Demare (Groupama - FDJ) 9
Bryan Coquard (B&B Hotels p/b KTM) 9
Jacopo Guarnieri (Groupama - FDJ) 9
Jasper De Buyst (Lotto Soudal) 9
Loic Vliegen (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 9
Mathieu Van Der Poel (Alpecin-Fenix) 9
Nans Peters (AG2R Citroen Team) 9
Nic Dlamini (Team Qhubeka NextHash) 9
Primoz Roglic (Team Jumbo-Visma) 9
Stefan De Bod (Astana - Premier Tech) 9
Tim Merlier (Alpecin-Fenix) 9
Caleb Ewan (Lotto Soudal) 4
Jack Haig (Bahrain - Victorious) 3
Robert Gesink (Team Jumbo-Visma) 3
Marc Soler (Movistar Team) 2
Cyril Lemoine (B&B Hotels p/b KTM) 1
Ignatas Konovalovas (Groupama - FDJ) 1
Jasha Sutterlin (Team DSM) 1
Total retirements : 29


(This report and archives etc can be seen at http://rvmartin.uk/cycling)

Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages