Vuelta a Espana stage 21 summary

5 views
Skip to first unread message

Bob Martin

unread,
Sep 6, 2021, 1:04:13 AMSep 6
to

Stage 21 (ITT) : Padron - Santiago de Compostela 33.8 km

1 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:44:02
2 Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education - Nippo 0:14
3 Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 0:52
4 Josef Cerny (Cze) Deceuninck - Quick Step 1:16
5 Chad Haga (USA) Team DSM 1:43
6 Egan Bernal (Col) INEOS Grenadiers 1:49
7 Felix Grosschartner (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe 1:52
8 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 1:52
9 Enric Mas (Spa) Movistar Team 2:04
10 Ion Izagirre (Spa) Astana - Premier Tech 2:06


Changes in GC, stage 21 compared to stage 20 :

Biggest gainers by position :
+7 Magnus Cort
+4 Kevin Geniets
+3 Thymen Arensman
+3 Dimitri Claeys
+2 Sylvain Moniquet
+2 Pelayo Sanchez
+2 Nico Denz
+2 Jan Polanc
+2 Ion Izagirre
+2 David De La Cruz

Biggest losers by position :
-7 Aritz Bagues
-4 James Piccoli
-3 Angel Madrazo
-3 Antonio Nibali
-3 Julen Amezqueta
-3 Yukiya Arashiro
-2 Ander Okamika
-2 Fernando Barcelo
-2 Gianluca Brambilla
-2 Luka Mezgec
-2 Matteo Trentin

Biggest gainers by time :

Biggest losers by time :
-10:17 Antonio Nibali
-8:38 Jefferson Alveiro Cepeda
-8:30 Fabio Jakobsen
-8:30 Juan Jose Lobato
-8:21 Aritz Bagues
-8:20 Nicolas Prodhomme
-8:17 Lennard Hofstede
-8:01 Riccardo Minali
-7:54 Martin Laas
-7:52 Jon Aberasturi
-7:49 Mark Padun

Favourites by position :
+2 Ion Izagirre
+1 Rafal Majka

Favourites by time :
-1:49 Egan Bernal
-1:52 Steven Kruijswijk
-2:04 Enric Mas
-2:06 Ion Izagirre
-2:35 Damiano Caruso
-3:17 Rafal Majka
-3:18 Adam Yates

Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
1 Primoz Roglic 83:55:29 (unchanged)
2 Enric Mas 4:42 (was 2nd at 2:38)
3 Jack Haig 7:40 (was 3rd at 4:48)
4 Adam Yates 9:06 (was 4th at 5:48)
5 Gino Mader 11:33 (was 5th at 8:14)
6 Egan Bernal 13:27 (was 6th at 11:38)
7 David De La Cruz 18:33 (was 9th at 16:19)
8 Sepp Kuss 18:55 (was 7th at 13:42)
9 Guillaume Martin 20:27 (was 8th at 16:11)
10 Felix Grosschartner 22:22 (was 10th at 20:30)
.....
12 Steven Kruijswijk 26:42 (was 12th at 24:50)
.....
17 Damiano Caruso 1:05:31 (was 17th at 1:02:56)
.....
21 Rafal Majka 1:22:14 (was 22nd at 1:18:57)
.....
26 Ion Izagirre 1:37:47 (was 28th at 1:35:41)

Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
1 Fabio Jakobsen 250 (unchanged)
2 Primoz Roglic 199 (was 2nd with 179 points)
3 Magnus Cort 161 (was 4th with 144 points)
4 Matteo Trentin 145 (was 3rd with 145 points)
5 Enric Mas 120 (was 7th with 113 points)
6 Alberto Dainese 120 (was 5th with 120 points)
7 Michael Matthews 114 (was 6th with 114 points)
8 Andrea Bagioli 101 (unchanged)
9 Egan Bernal 96 (was 12th with 86 points)
10 Arnaud Demare 91 (was 9th with 91 points)

Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
1 Michael Storer 80 (unchanged)
2 Romain Bardet 61 (unchanged)
3 Primoz Roglic 51 (unchanged)
4 Damiano Caruso 33 (unchanged)
5 Rafal Majka 33 (unchanged)
6 Jack Haig 23 (unchanged)
7 Sepp Kuss 19 (unchanged)
8 Enric Mas 17 (unchanged)
9 Egan Bernal 16 (unchanged)
10 Fabio Aru 16 (unchanged)

Retirements to date : Stage
Aleksandr Vlasov (Astana - Premier Tech) 20
Miguel Angel Lopez (Movistar Team) 20
Oier Lazkano (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA) 20
Louis Meintjes (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 19
Sacha Modolo (Alpecin-Fenix) 19
Sergio Henao (Team Qhubeka NextHash) 19
Carlos Verona (Movistar Team) 18
Diego Rubio (Burgos-BH) 18
Dylan Van Baarle (INEOS Grenadiers) 18
Jonathan Lastra (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA) 18
Matthew Holmes (Lotto Soudal) 18
Itamar Einhorn (Israel Start-Up Nation) 17
Kenny Elissonde (Trek - Segafredo) 17
Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana - Premier Tech) 17
Mikel Landa (Bahrain - Victorious) 17
Sander Armee (Team Qhubeka NextHash) 17
Giulio Ciccone (Trek - Segafredo) 16
Rudy Molard (Groupama - FDJ) 16
Sep Vanmarcke (Israel Start-Up Nation) 16
Jhonatan Narvaez (INEOS Grenadiers) 15
Jonathan Klever Caicedo (EF Education - Nippo) 15
Kiel Reijnen (Trek - Segafredo) 15
Richard Carapaz (INEOS Grenadiers) 14
Maximilian Schachmann (BORA - hansgrohe) 13
Omar Fraile (Astana - Premier Tech) 13
Tobias Bayer (Alpecin-Fenix) 12
Alex Aranburu (Astana - Premier Tech) 11
Jasper Philipsen (Alpecin-Fenix) 11
Simon Carr (EF Education - Nippo) 11
Jacopo Guarnieri (Groupama - FDJ) 9
Johan Jacobs (Movistar Team) 9
Juan Sebastian Molano (UAE-Team Emirates) 9
Sergio Roman Martin (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA) 9
Davide Cimolai (Israel Start-Up Nation) 8
Alejandro Valverde (Movistar Team) 7
Emmanuel Morin (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 7
Hugh Carthy (EF Education - Nippo) 7
Mads Wurtz Schmidt (Israel Start-Up Nation) 7
Oscar Rodriguez (Astana - Premier Tech) 7
Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Team Qhubeka NextHash) 7
Alexander Cataford (Israel Start-Up Nation) 3
Frederik Frison (Lotto Soudal) 3
Total retirements : 42


(This report and archives etc can be seen at http://rvmartin.uk/cycling)

Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages