Hi everyone!
I have a problem which is for me quite incomprehensible.
I am fitting the usual spatio_temporal model for polllution data, based on the SPDE approach, in order to predict the concentration of pollutant over time.
At first I used LAT/LONG coordinates for the data (coordinates of measurment stations and borders of my region of interest) and everything was good. I could process a mesh of 515 nodes during a time of 180 days for 49 stations.
The problem though was that that the range posterior mean (for the spde) was uninterpretable.
So I thought to convert the coordinates in UTM, in order to have a km-unit range.
It works well with coarse meshes and for a small period of time, but when I run more complex model It does not work anymore.
The issue is that with same (or similar) time and mesh dimensions, LAT/LONG system works fine while for UTM it doesn't.
Is there a reason or am I missing something about the coordinate-systems?
PS1: the plots of mesh are good with UTM
PS2: the posterior mean of range in the case of the UTM model small enough to fit was good and reasonable
I post below the error (that ususally results when I'm trying to fit too big models)
Thank you very much,
Alessandro