In fact, it does open in a browser and the result is "General failure:
Invalid Coordinates".
This URL runs the PHP script pqs.php, this script needs input
coordinates, if there is no coordinates supplied, this script returns
the message about invalid coordinates.
This message is not a message from your browser, it is not a message
from the web server, it is a message from pqs.php. Your browser and the
web server are just fine.
And frankly speaking, what result are you expecting? pqs.php is a script
that returns some data depending on the input data you give. You give no
input, you get no output.
This URL is missing the filename part (after the last /), in that case,
the web server uses a default file (depending on the configuration of
the web server) and the default file is presenting a page that asks for
coordinates.
So you are asking 2 differents URL, that corresponds to two different
pages, each page giving the correct result.
And it is expected that the URL with http and with https give the same
correct result.
>
> When I go to
>
https://nationalmap.gov/epqs/
> and put -90.76983 for X
> and put 38.72360 for Y
> and hit "Get Elevation"
> it gives:
>
> <USGS_Elevation_Point_Query_Service>
> <Elevation_Query x="-90.76983" y="38.72360">
> <Data_Source>3DEP 1/3 arc-second</Data_Source>
> <Elevation>583.54</Elevation>
> <Units>Feet</Units>
> </Elevation_Query>
> </USGS_Elevation_Point_Query_Service>
>
>
>
> When I go to:
>
https://nationalmap.gov/epqs/pqs.php?x=-90.76983&y=38.72360&units=feet&output=xml
> it gives:
>
> <USGS_Elevation_Point_Query_Service>
> <Elevation_Query x="-90.76983" y="38.72360">
> <Data_Source>3DEP 1/3 arc-second</Data_Source>
> <Elevation>583.54</Elevation>
> <Units>Feet</Units>
> </Elevation_Query>
> </USGS_Elevation_Point_Query_Service>
>
> So that works.
It works because you are providing correct input.
Best regards,
Olivier
>
> Mike
>
>
>
> On 8/26/2019 10:26 PM, Uri Guttman wrote:
>>
>> have you tried to just telnet to those hosts?
>>
>> telnet
nationalmap.gov:443
>> telnet: could not resolve
nationalmap.gov:443/telnet: Name or service
>> not known
>> telnet
ned.usgs.gov:443
>> telnet: could not resolve
ned.usgs.gov:443/telnet: Name or service not
>> known
>>
>>
>> so there is something wrong with the urls and not the code (or the
>> code has bad urls).
>>
>> and just getting the web pages is also failing
>>
>> GET
https://ned.usgs.gov/epqs/pqs.php
>> <error>General failure: Invalid Coordinates</error>
>>
>> GET
https://nationalmap.gov/epqs/pqs.php
>> <error>General failure: Invalid Coordinates</error>
>>
>> i dunno the module but it seems that you may not be passing in any
>> coordinates or something else is needed.
>>
>> uri
>>
--