While not patent law, this holding in copyright law is significant.
[…] While not patent law, this holding in copyright law is significant.
I copy the most relevant paragraphs below.
At issue here is the mandatory deposit requirement found in
Section 407 of the Copyright Act. Id. § 407. That provision states
that “the owner of copyright or of the exclusive right of
publication in a work published in the United States shall deposit,
within three months after the date of such publication . . . two
complete copies of the best edition” of the work. Id. § 407(a)(1).
The “required copies . . . shall be deposited in the Copyright
Office for the use or disposition of the Library of Congress.” Id. §
407(b). Because the deposit requirement is triggered upon
“publication,” id. § 407(a), unpublished works are not subject to
it.