Alancourt Books, LLC v. Garland, 21-5203 (D.C. Cir. 8/29/2023) 17 USC 407, and the Takings Clause
[…] Our holding relates solely to the Office’s demand for physical copies of Valancourt’s copyrighted works: we have no occasion to assess the Office’s offer during the litigation to accept electronic copies in lieu of physical copies. [Alancourt Books, LLC v. Garland, 21-5203 (D.C. Cir. 8/29/2023).]


The bit about "And because the requirement to turn over copies of the works is not a condition of attaining (or retaining) copyright protection in them" is built into the statute. Specifically, 17 USC 407(a), last sentence, states "Neither the deposit requirements of this subsection nor the acquisition provisions of subsection (e) are conditions of copyright protection."

--

Best regards, Rick Neifeld, Ph.D., Patent Attorney
Neifeld IP Law PLLC
9112 Shearman Street, Fairfax VA 22032-1479, United States
Office: 1-7034150012
Mobile: 1-7034470727
Fax: 1-5712810045
Email: rnei...@neifeld.com
Web: https://neifeld.com/

rneifeld.vcf
Reply all
Reply to author
Forward