While not patent law, this holding in copyright law is significant.
[…] benefit—i.e., copyright protection—in exchange for property.
Our holding relates solely to the Office’s demand for physical
copies of Valancourt’s copyrighted works: we have no occasion to
assess the Office’s offer during the litigation to accept electronic
copies in lieu of physical copies. [Alancourt Books, LLC v. Garland,
21-5203 (D.C. Cir. 8/29/2023).]
The bit about
"And because the requirement to turn over copies
of the works is not a condition of attaining (or retaining)
copyright protection in them" is built into the
statute. Specifically, 17 USC 407(a), last sentence, states "Neither
the deposit requirements of this subsection nor the acquisition
provisions of subsection (e) are conditions of copyright
protection."
--