Definitely NO! I don't know about any other offline navigation method on my Android phone which allows me to mark certain parts of a street as blocked.
With other apps I tried many times to escape road works but was led in to these again and again.
And now to my problem: OSMAnd doesn't seem to be bricked but it is strange.
I tried to compute a route within Berlin, from Pasteurstraße 6 to Sanghauser Weg 1
using the car profile with OSMAnd - I haven't changed any settings of the car profile.
I get the following results:
- OSMAnd takes 62 seconds to compute a route of 15.6 km and estimates the ETA as 64 minutes (slower than a bicycle)
- Magic Earth takes 4 seconds to compute a route of 16.8 km and estimates the ETA as 39 minutes
- HERE WeGo takes 4 seconds to offer 3 routes of 37 minutes / 17 km, 33 minutes / 16 km and 35 minutes / 18 km
- ONLINE Google maps finds a route of 15.6 km with an ETA of 29 minutes
- ONLINE openrouteservice finds a route of 15.9 km with an ETA of 33 minutes
Is there any explanation why OSMAnd is so slow (on a short route) and computes such an unrealistic ETA??