On Sun, Aug 07, 2022 at 09:44:14AM -0700, Haowen Liu wrote:
>Interesting to know! I do have OSMAnd Live tho, does that give me a more
>up-to-date version of the map? Or is it only up-to-date with whatever
>snapshot OSMAnd is using?
>
>Also, I notice that when I click into the OSM search result:
>
https://www.openstreetmap.org/search?query=130%20valley%20street%2C%20pasadena#map=19/34.14232/-118.15296.
>I got directed to the street itself rather than the building. Should this
>happen? Maybe the map data itself is lacking here? If so, how would I
>report this to the upstream?
As John Whelan noted, the building you seek does not have it's address
number present in OpenStreetMap.
With OpenStreetMap, there is not an "upstream" per se. The "upstream"
is everyone collectively adding data to the map to improve it.
You could add the house/building numbers yourself from the
openstreetmap homepage:
https://www.openstreetmap.org
Along the top of the screen is an "Edit" button. Move the map display
to where you wish to edit first, then push the "edit" button. You will
need to register for an account if you do not already have one
(registration is free). Then you can add the house/building numbers to
the map, and the next time OsmAnd updates, the numbers should become
searchable in OsmAnd.
You can also add the OpenStreetMap Editing plugin to OsmAnd and make
some changes directly from OsmAnd (you will still need to register an
OpenStreetMap account to do so). As I last used OsmAnd directly for
map changes some years ago I no longer remember if the OsmAnd plugin
supports adding address numbers.