http://osmand.googlecode.com/git/DataExtractionOSM/src/net/osmand/render/default.render.xml
My goal is to make a renderer specifically for bicycle. I am not
completely satisfied with the default renderer (when in bicycle mode)
I would like a different color for “highway= bicycle” . I have managed
to do this. So far so good.
I would also like to render “highway = *” that are part off a relation
(route= bicycle, type=route). I have no idea if this is feasible or
not.
Another thing I would like is that “highway=cycleway” is rendered on
top of other “highway= *” This is because in the Netherlands (and
other countries as well) cycleways are very often next to primery/
secondary/tertiary roads. When I zoom out the cycleways disappear
underneath the other “highway” I would like my renderer to do the
exact opposite so that cycleways are more visible.
Can someone give me some clue as to how I can achieve this?
Cheers Peewee
Let me try to answer your questions below.
Also: If you share your requests(ideas around bicycle rendering with
me in detail (or even better, let's discuss them here), Ican include
them in default if we have consensus with the community.
(1) cycleway color: We are currently using the one of
openstreetmaps.org. Which one do you like? In default we have to make
sure it does not coonflict with all other layers
(2) Can you please give an OSM example of a "route= bicycle,
type=route" element you want to see rendered?
(3) Order: This should be implemented in default renderer ALREADY:
When in appMode=bicycle, all relevant tracks are on top of highways
(even bridges). Please have a look at my latest default renderer, look
our for the combination of "order" and app-Mode=bicycle. I had only
recently reviewed all order statements (which can be a bit tricky in
detail ...). Also: Our current maps still contain an order bug for
highway junctions. This will nowgo away when they are created new.
Hope this helps, any questions, please contact me or post here.
Thanx
Hardy
I don't know however, you can try to search the forum, there was already
lot of discussion regarding the renderer. You might find what you
seek there, or someone else has to reply.
Regards,
Pavol
On Fri, Dec 2, 2011 at 4:41 PM, PeeWee <peterv...@telfort.nl> wrote:
Well if there is no such a tutorial or internet page with some help I
will ask some questions here. Maybe someone can help.
My goal is to make a �renderer specifically for bicycle. I am not
completely satisfied with the default renderer (when in bicycle mode)
I would like a different color for �highway= bicycle� . I have managed
to do this. So far so good.
I would also like to render �highway = *� that are part off a relation
(route= bicycle, type=route). I have no idea if this is feasible or
not.
Another thing I would like is that �highway=cycleway� is rendered on
top of other �highway= *� �This is because in the Netherlands (and
other countries as well) cycleways are very often next to primery/
secondary/tertiary roads. When I zoom out the cycleways disappear
underneath the other �highway� I would like my renderer to do the
To have highway=cycleway rendered on top, you should rise its 'order' value in the <order></order> section of your render.xml file.
Concerning route=bicycle, I'm not sur if OsmAndMapCreator indexer cares about relations.
Yves
On 04. 12. 11 08:16, Pavol Zibrita wrote:
I don't know however, you can try to search the forum, there was already
lot of discussion regarding the renderer. You might find what you
seek there, or someone else has to reply.
Regards,
Pavol
On Fri, Dec 2, 2011 at 4:41 PM, PeeWee <peterv...@telfort.nl> wrote:
Well if there is no such a tutorial or internet page with some help I
will ask some questions here. Maybe someone can help.
My goal is to make a renderer specifically for bicycle. I am not
completely satisfied with the default renderer (when in bicycle mode)
I would like a different color for “highway= bicycle” . I have managed
to do this. So far so good.
I would also like to render “highway = *” that are part off a relation
(route= bicycle, type=route). I have no idea if this is feasible or
not.
Another thing I would like is that “highway=cycleway” is rendered on
top of other “highway= *” This is because in the Netherlands (and
other countries as well) cycleways are very often next to primery/
secondary/tertiary roads. When I zoom out the cycleways disappear
underneath the other “highway” I would like my renderer to do the
Let me first apologize for the length of this reply. Before I get back
to you I’ll tell you where I come from. I live in the Netherlands
which is almost a cyclist paradise. Lots of safe cycleways and a very
good bicycle infrastructure. I got involved with OSM because I use a
Garmin GPS device with maps based on OSM. The most popular OSM
cycling map for Garmin in NL is the free Openfietsmap
(www.openfietsmap.nl). (OFM). This map is available for the BeNeLux
and Germany and has some great features for cyclist. To get an idea of
what this map looks like try this link http://i44.tinypic.com/21l1zj6.jpg
. This is a screenshot of the map in NL. This shows some cycling
related details. Most important are these:
Solid red line: paved cycleway (highway=cycleway, surface = asphalt,
concrete etc.)
Dotted red line: Semi paved cycleway (highway=cycleway,
surface=gravel, etc.)
Dotted blue line: cycleroute (highway=*, Relation: type=route,
route=bicycle)
So a blue dotted/red solid line means that it is a paved cycleway that
is part of a cycleroute.
A blue/dotted/ white solid line means that is a ordinary road
(residential, unclassified etc.) that is part of a cycleroute.
Note that the blue dotted lines (cycleroute) can be on all sorts of
“highways” such as cycleway, track, residential, unclassified etc. The
blue dots derive from a route relation (type=route, route=bicycle).
@ Hardy: Here is the OSM relation that is shown on the map.
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?relation=553764
@ Hardy: Thanks a lot for your reply, I think I now understand what
the “order does. Regarding your first question: I like the layout of
this OFM but colors are not that important if this can be changed
easily by changing the render.xml. It is more important that we can
render things differently based on relations (route in this case),
surface etc. I prefer most “ highways” to be rendered with a black
edge for better visibility at high zooms.
I would really think it would be an improvement if Osmand would be
able to deal with relations. This way it would be possible to have all
cycle route networks available in Osmand. See this link to get an idea
http://cycling.lonvia.de/?zoom=9&lat=52.16823&lon=5.79791. A future
offline routingservice could also use the cycle networks to create
routes. (preference for cycle route networks) This is something the
OFM already does.
BTW: Relations (route, networks) are not exclusive for cyclist. See
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Relation:route
@ Pavel, Victor, Yves. Thanks for the reply. I will check previous
posts. I was just hoping there would be a internetpage explaining the
basics of the renderer format. For me it is still not clear what
attributes and values stand for. The kind of questions I still have
are:
• What does is pathEffect="2_2" mean and what other values are
possible?
• What is: strokeWidth_2, pathEffect_3="12_8_1_0" ,
• Can cycleways be rendered differently depending on their “surface=”
tags. (or any other for that matter)
Ut I will have a look at previous posts.
In short: I would the bicycle-renderer a bit more sophisticated but
have no idea if this is possible at this moment. The lack of relations
in Osmand unfortunately does not make it any easier.
It is also a shame that the current offline routingservice for cyclist
is nowhere near the possibilities of a Garmin device but I am sure
this will improve in the (near) future. Based on different OSM tags a
routing service for all kinds of cyclist should be feasible in the
future. If Osmand would provide extra preferences for cyclists such
as : Avoid unpaved, prefer cycleroutes, (or even more specific bases
on SOM tags) etc. this would mean a cyclists GPS Walhalla. (One has to
have a dream not? ;-))
NB
You can take a look at the OFM even if you do not have a Garmin GP.
If you want to see and use the Openfietsmap on a PC/MAC this can be
done by downloading Garmins Basecamp (http://www8.garmin.com/support/
download_details.jsp?id=4435 ) . After that download the basecamp/
mapsourse installer of the Openfietsmap Benelux or Germany
(www.openfietsmap.nl ) and install it. You now have the OFM installed.
Start Basecamp and see if you like it.
cheers PeeWee
Although do not understand everything (yet) it has given my some more
hints to a solution I am looking for. I will have a look at the
Osmosis plugin. Looks promising. The workaround also may be a
solution. I think this may be sort of the same thing as transformig
OSM data into Garmin format with mkgmap style files.
The thing that puzzles me is what the effect of these solutions will
be on the offline routingservice. Can this service be altered to
handle tags like "cycleway_paved" etc so that routing differs
depending on these newly created tags?
Cheers Peter
I hope offline routing will improve soon (especially for cycling) . As
for now I will just change some rendering accorinding to my liking. I
have already changed color and width of the cycleways. See
http://tinypic.com/r/i24pqb/5
I would now like to change mayor highways so that they have a black
edge for better visibility. I have seen this with the free app
NavFree. See http://tinypic.com/r/i24pqb/5
While making the screenshots on my Samsung galaxy Gio I ran into a
possible Osmand bug but I am not sure. When you want to capture a
screen you have to touch and hold the "back" button of the device and
push the main button. On Navfree (and other apps) this works fine. On
Osmand this is impossible. It looks like (in Osmand) the Back button
is applied when TOUCHING. On the other apps it seems to be applied
when RELEASED.
For this reason the Osmand capture shows some menu-items because this
seems to be the only way to take a capture.
Cheers PeeWee
One thing to keep in mind here is: If you give all roads a black edge,
you will not see the bridges any longer, as they are customarily
depicted by black edges ...
That's why roads have the dark grey edges in default rendering,
sufficently different from black.
Which roads exactly are you talking about? All of them, or only the
"white roads"? Because I think the visibility issue maybe exists only
with the 'white' roads on a default color background?
Best,
Hardy
On 7 Dez., 19:14, PeeWee <petervanwe...@telfort.nl> wrote:
> Thanks Victor
>
> I hope offline routing will improve soon (especially for cycling) . As
> for now I will just change some rendering accorinding to my liking. I
> have already changed color and width of the cycleways. Seehttp://tinypic.com/r/i24pqb/5
> I would now like to change mayor highways so that they have a black
> edge for better visibility. I have seen this with the free app
> NavFree. Seehttp://tinypic.com/r/i24pqb/5
On my "quest" to change rendering I found exactly the black edge I was
looking for on bridges. I am no expert on XML so I just looked for
the word Bridge in de file and soon found out what I had to change to
give this edge to all rouds. So far I have added edges to bigger
highways (Motorway, trunk, primary ....tertiary, uncllassified) and
changee color to my liking. Cycleways ar solid red without the edge. I
do not mind that I do not see bridges anymore. If a road crosses a
river it is very likely that there may be a bridge ;-)
I have tried to give the map a "Openfietsmap" look.
I agree that especially the white roads on the map were hard to see
in some cases. That problem is solved now.
One thing that still bothers me is that the edges of roads are also
visible on road intersections. See : http://i43.tinypic.com/ilhyrt.png
That may have something to do with this code that I do not
understand:
filter cap_2="SQUARE" color="#000000" shadowRadius="0" cap="BUTT">
(what do "Square and BUTT do? )
Maybe you can help me here.
Cheers PeeWee
If I get you right,I think you are making it way too complcated
here ...
In order to produce a different "edge", I suggest you leave all
"bridge" code as is in my default, but simply play with the following:
(1) In section <renderingAttribute name="shadowRendering">, play with
the "ShadowColor" tag. As you can see in my comment in that section,
this defines the edge color itself. (Roads with shadow need to have
shadowLevel="1" tag.)
(2) You may in addition want to play with attrIntValue, there are 4
(0-3) different values of producing a shadow, with different
advantages and disadvantages (in default renderer the cutover is a
zoom 14, as you can see)
That shoudl resolve the issues you see, I think.
Let me know if I can help any further.
Best
Hardy
> > Cheers PeeWee- Zitierten Text ausblenden -
>
> - Zitierten Text anzeigen -
> >> - Zitierten Text anzeigen -- Zitierten Text ausblenden -
I think you are right. My lack of knowledge of XML and the
understanding of the current default.render.xml has produced a map
that looks OK but I agree that my way of doing this is far from
perfect.The "depends" concept seems to be the way to go. If I
undersand correctly I have to make a seperate WHATEVER.render.xml
with only the things I want to differ. I'll look into your
suggestions.
Thanks again.
--
You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups "Osmand" group.
To unsubscribe from this group and stop receiving emails from it, send an email to osmand+un...@googlegroups.com.
For more options, visit https://groups.google.com/groups/opt_out.
<renderingAttribute name="gpx">
<case strokeWidth="3:2" cap="ROUND">
<case nightMode="true" color="#b4b319ff"/>
<case additional="routePoints=true" pathEffect="6_5" color="#ffff0000"/>
<case color="#ffff0000"/></case>
</renderingAttribute>
--
You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups "Osmand" group.
To unsubscribe from this group and stop receiving emails from it, send an email to osmand+un...@googlegroups.com.
For more options, visit https://groups.google.com/d/optout.