On Tue, Sep 13, 2022 at 12:51:03AM -0700, pc wrote:
>> Le mardi 13 septembre 2022 à 09:34:03 UTC+2,
alessandr...@gmail.com a
>> écrit :
>
>>> On 13/09/22 09:26, pc wrote:
>>>
>>> It is possible, for example, to search for restaurants in osmand
>>> and have them appear "superimposed" on the map in order to better
>>> visualize them, including on a smaller scale. However for other
>>> categories such as works of art, this does not work (?). Does
>>> anyone have a beginning of an explanation? or is it just a bug?
>>>
>>> EDIT: on osmand, search for "art" then choose "Work of art|tourism",
>>> and "DISPLAY WORK OF ART ON THE MAP": the symbols are not
>>> highlighted
>>
>> this workflow works perfectly for me, so it doesn't seem a general
>> bug of OsmAnd (I have OsmAnd+ 4.2.7 installed).
>>
>> Ale
>
>I have osmand 4.2.7 (not +) and it doesn't :(
>
One rather important question: Are the "works of art" for which you are
searching actually mapped in OpenStreetMap? You've given no example so
I have to ask the obvious quesion of "are they mapped?".