Hello everyone,
I'm Courtney from TomTom. Would you prefer that I translate this message to Slovak? I would welcome a recommendation for a reliable online translator if so.
We used public instances of OSM QC tools such as Atlas and Osmose in addition to internal validation to detect potential map data issues in Southern Europe, including Slovakia.
The quality checks in the challenges for this project are mainly focused on potential issues that would impact the road network and tags that affect automotive navigation applications. Note that additional information is available in each challenge description. Furthermore, some challenges will occasionally show only a few or no tasks. We will update these challenges as new data becomes available.
We will begin working on these tasks in a few weeks.
Here is the project (for multiple countries in Southern Europe including Slovakia):
https://maproulette.org/browse/projects/46945
Let me know if you have any questions or suggestions. We are also interested to learn if there is any other topic we can support you with.
Courtney
I saw that mentioned way has a name, and it was between ways with different names, so it does not match the description. Ways were not modified in last months.
I saw that this way did not have "lanes" marked and it was between ways with marked "lanes". Maybe your task description was incorrect? I have added the lanes and marked task as closed.
with regards, Miro
Hello everyone,
On 8 Dec 2021, at 09:26, miro.j...@gmail.com <miro.j...@gmail.com> wrote:
--
Túto správu ste dostali, pretože v Skupinách Google ste odberateľom skupiny "Openstreetmap Slovakia".
V prípade, že chcete zrušiť odber tejto skupiny a prestať od nej prijímať e-maily, zašlite e-mail na adresu osm_sk+un...@googlegroups.com.
Ak chcete zobraziť túto diskusiu na webe, prejdite na adresu https://groups.google.com/d/msgid/osm_sk/faaf2a68-4705-4a6a-9573-9999e22b7952n%40googlegroups.com.
Thanks everyone for your input!
@Filip009 and Miro
Thanks for your additional input about the 'Road Name Gap' challenge. We investigated this case, and indeed it looks like there are some issues causing false positives. We have now hidden these specific challenges to prevent users from contributing to them.
@Filip009
Secondly, we took a look at the 'Polygon is not closed' issue with the benches. Thank you for pointing this out as well–these cases should not be logged in the challenge. We have taken this up with our engineers and hope to have this fixed soon.
In the meantime, our team was also able to take a look at your comments about the 'Not Connected Highway' challenge. Indeed, highway=construction and highway=proposed should not be checked, thank you for this suggestion! The QA rule will be improved accordingly, and we will let you know when the challenge is updated. Removed:highway=* was never a part of this QA rule, so no violations should be logged for this case.
I also checked if there's a way to subscribe to a MapRoulette challenge, but unfortunately there's no built-in functionality for that. A bit of code would need to be written against the MapRoulette API.
Courtney
Hi Filip009,
I just wanted to give you an update on our progress in implementing your comments.
The bench issue with the Polygon is not closed QA rule was actually resolved earlier last year. The tasks created in MapRoulette before that time will be carefully reviewed by our editors. The violations logged after that should not include benches.
Regarding your latest comment about Polygon is not closed issues in case the members of relations are not sorted properly: we actually do not check if members are sorted or not. If you encounter such a case again, could you please share the task ID with me? Then we will review it.
For the Not connected highway challenge: we are working on adapting the QA rule so highway=construction and highway=proposed are not logged.
Thank you again for all your valuable input!
Ak chcete zobraziť túto diskusiu na webe, prejdite na adresu https://groups.google.com/d/msgid/osm_sk/7b62e691-e6b5-4b88-8854-f7f88a591e48n%40googlegroups.com.
Hi Filip,
I'd like to thank you again for all the feedback that you gave us. In the meantime, we have made all the remaining improvements that you suggested in our QA rules for detecting not connected highways and non-closed polygons. Thanks to your help, our future challenges will be even better.
Have a great week!
Marjan
Ak chcete zobraziť túto diskusiu na webe, prejdite na adresu https://groups.google.com/d/msgid/osm_sk/e5c94bfa-bffc-41bd-8aa9-3da03c1f931en%40googlegroups.com.
Hi Filip and Tibor,
Thanks for your input!
@Filip currently we only do a partial data check to detect potential issues, but we are working on implementing a full data check so we can identify additional issues like the one you mentioned.
Have a nice weekend!
Marjan
Hi Filip,Thanks again for sharing some valuable comments. I will take these up with my team.We haven't added new challenges since I started this thread, but I will let you know if we do!
Hi Filip,
Indeed, we released 12 challenges for Slovakia back in December. I could not find a reason why you would not have been able to see all of them–perhaps it was a glitch in MapRoulette.
Right now, if you go to the MapRoulette project link, you should only see two challenges for Slovakia (Spiky buildings and Polygon has self intersection). Is this the case for you? The others are not shown because 1) all tasks have been completed, and/or 2) the challenge was automatically archived by MapRoulette because the tasks were older than 6 months.
If you want to see the full list of challenges for Slovakia (regardless of whether they were completed/archived or not), you can take a look at the "Challenges" section of the Slovakia project page that we recently created in GitHub. Note that this list does not contain two of the challenges (Road Name Gap and Missing tag or role on a feature), because we decided to no longer release these challenges. All tasks in these two challenges were completed, and no new tasks will be added in the future.
I hope this gives you the information you were looking for. Don't hesitate to let me know if you have any more questions!
Marjan
Hi Filip,
Your point about tasks marked as "Too hard"/"Can't see" is a valid one. We're aware of this issue in MapRoulette and are looking into how to deal with this.
And thank you for sharing those sources! I've added them to the GitHub page and I've alerted our editors about this.
Marjan
Hi Filip,
In admin view, we can see that some of our editors have marked tasks as "Too hard" in the "Not connected highway" challenge. We checked and the reason for this is that based on the imagery available, they were not able to make the edits with the appropriate level of confidence. They will only make changes that they can verify as correct based on the sources available. If you have an example of a task marked as "Too hard" that you believe should not have been marked as such, feel free to share.
Marjan
Hi Filip,
"Not an issue" is actually meant to be used for cases where you can reliably verify that the issue is not actually an issue (in other words, a false positive). Marking these cases as "Not an issue" makes it clear that there's no need to take another look at them in the future.
If it's not possible to verify a certain issue (for instance because the imagery sources available don't provide the necessary visual information), and therefore there's still a possibility that it's an actual issue, the task should be marked as "Too hard". This indicates that it's useful to revisit this case.
Thank you for your pointers for solving those particular tasks. I have passed this information along to our editors so they can check if they can fix certain tasks based on your suggestions.
Marjan
Thanks for your thoughtful comments, Filip! I really appreciate you taking the time to dig into the challenges. We will keep your feedback in mind, but we currently aren't making any changes to the logic used to create the challenges. As always, our editors carefully review each task and mark false positives as such.
Have a nice day and thanks again!
Marjan
Hi Filip,
It’s been a while since we talked, I hope you are doing well!
Thank you for all the tasks you’ve already solved in our TomTom challenges, we really appreciate your help!
I was
looking at the "overlapping highway" challenge suggestion you shared last year:
In the meantime we have actually created a process that identifies, among others, occurrences of scenarios 1a and 2. We ran it on Slovakia, but only found 5 issues. It’s probably not worth creating a whole challenge for these cases, but if you’re interested we could create map notes?
Related to scenarios 2a and 2b, we have a process that identifies issues in bridge and tunnel tagging. I will let my team run it on Slovakia to see what we find.
If you have any other suggestions or comments, I’m happy to hear them.
Have a great weekend!
Marjan
Hi Filip,
It’s been a while since we talked, I hope you are doing well!
Thank you for all the tasks you’ve already solved in our TomTom challenges, we really appreciate your help!
I was looking at the "overlapping highway" challenge suggestion you shared last year:
And to my idea of overlapping highway challenge I mean 2 cases:1) when 2 ways with highway=* (exept cases i have reported previously for Not connected highway challenge) are crossing each other but are not connected and1.a) are without layer1.b) layer on first highway equals layer on second highway#2.a) tag bridge=* is without layertag layer>0 is without bridge=*#2.b) tag tunnel=* is without layertag layer<0 is without tunnel=*2) when there are 2 highways on each otherIn the meantime we have actually created a process that identifies, among others, occurrences of scenarios 1a and 2. We ran it on Slovakia, but only found 5 issues. It’s probably not worth creating a whole challenge for these cases, but if you’re interested we could create map notes?
Related to scenarios 2a and 2b, we have a process that identifies issues in bridge and tunnel tagging. I will let my team run it on Slovakia to see what we find.