If you missed the Origins Awards presentation this year, PulpGamer.com
recorded the program and it can now be seen on their website through
the following link:
http://pulpgamer.com/specials/134627/origins-awards-2009/.
The following is a list of other award winners from this year’s event,
including the Fan Favorite Film, and the Art Show and Trivia Game
winners.
2009 ORIGINS FAN FAVORITE FILM
"The Gamers: Dorkness Rising".
2009 ORIGINS ARTSHOW WINNERS
Best Monochromatic:
1) David Wong - Sweeney Jack
2) Brent Woodside - Neeka Pre-Birth
3) Jason Adams - Barbarian Attack
Best Color:
1) Mike Bocianowski - Stayin' for Dinner Yet?
2) Andy Hopp - The Runcid
3) Gina Canady-Adler - The Koi Prince
3D/Mixed Media:
1) Brent Barrett - Dragon Skull
2) Ren Hastings - Drury and Alex
3) Lydia Burris - Rotted, Screaming, Bad
Scifi
1) Jeff Carlisle - Dr Who
2) Charles Urbach - Imperial Scout Trooper
3) Heather Kreiter - Zenith Sorceress
Fantasy
1) Alain Viesca - Martini Fairy
2) Steve Prescott - Dark Jungle
3) Mike Bocianowski - Share th' Journey
Historical
1) Jason Adams - Lady Brittania
Contemporary
1) Echo Chernick - Pie Cuthulu
2) Echo Chernick - XOXO (#5 of 10)
3) Heather Kreiter - Meet the Demons
Game Related
1) Chris Pritchard - Ardent
2) Joshua David - Dragon Mage
3) Veronica Jones - Storm Worshipper
Fan Favorite
1) Amanda Becher - Thunderhead Apprentice
2) Theresa Mather - A Gift for the Rose Angel
3) Echo Chernick - XOXO (#5 of 10)
Catalyst Retrospective - Fan Favorite
1) Larry Elmore - Shadow Run, First Ed.
2) John Zeleznik - Runne's Comp (2007)
3) Rich Berry - Bug City (1995)
2009 ORIGINS TRIVIA GAME WINNERS
The Grand Prize Winner: Mark Herbert
Winners of individual prizes
• Gary DeNardo
• Valerie Martindale
• Amberle Browne
• Brian Rapp
• George Vines
• Douglas Brooks
• William Lydiak
• Jack Goble
• Michael Gupton
• Joe Gallagher
• Ken Grazier
• Todd Evangelista
• Victoria Nemmers
• Bob Trezese
• Steven Brooks
• Timothy Judis
Andrea Kruse
GAMA Communications
p...@gama.org