I love OpenJump, have used it off and one over the last decade.
Using:
Version 2.2.1 release rev.5222[94156e5] on Windows 7.
C:\Users\jlpoole>java -version
Picked up JAVA_TOOL_OPTIONS: -Djava.net.preferIPv4Stack=true
java version "1.8.0_241"
Java(TM) SE Runtime Environment (build 1.8.0_241-b07)
Java HotSpot(TM) 64-Bit Server VM (build 25.241-b07, mixed mode)
C:\Users\jlpoole>
Here's my current problem:
I have drawn two rectangles over a neighborhood.
I need to determine what the coordinates are for each corner in terms of latitude/longitude.
I've tried saving the layer containing the two rectangles as KML and then import into Google Earth, but that failed. I was able to export the two shapes (in their own layer) as ESRI, I added a projection file having the same name as my file exported from OpenJump as ESRI (which export was 0 bytes) used for a shapefile from the same area, and successfully imported the shapefile into Google Earth. Unfortunately, Google Earth does not make the latitude/longitude coordinates readily available.
I feel as though I have been in this position before and I checked the mailing lists for my prior posts using "latitude" for a search option and nothing came up. This issues seems ridiculously simple and I am flummoxed that I cannot translate coordinates I have created for my rectangles into latitude/longitude.
I like to use OpenJump to draw shapes over maps and use same for demonstrations. Now I need some coordinates so I can isolate aircraft ADSB data which is in latitude/longitude (decimal).
My export as wkt is:
POLYGON ((7545201.866587563 468159.80015495594, 7545201.866587563 479613.01169496414, 7555509.75697357 479613.01169496414, 7555509.75697357 468159.80015495594, 7545201.866587563 468159.80015495594))
POLYGON ((7547492.508895565 468716.0990011849, 7547492.508895565 474999.003617418, 7552433.75158854 474999.003617418, 7552433.75158854 468716.0990011849, 7547492.508895565 468716.0990011849))
Thank you.