Civil Procedure Review
[…] Civil Procedure Review

1 view
Skip to first unread message

Ara Kistner

unread,
Aug 4, 2024, 6:21:51 PM8/4/24
to ofinsqeesyr
BACKGROUNDPursuant to Article VIII Section 3 of the West Virginia Constitution, the Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia "shall have power to promulgate rules for all cases and proceedings, civil and criminal, for all the courts of the State relating to writs, warrants, process, practice and procedure, which shall have the force and effect of law."

CONTENTS: This page contains links to current rules and forms, and is divided into five sections: Supreme Court Proceedings, Circuit Court Proceedings, Family Court Proceedings, Magistrate Court Proceedings, Rules Governing Lawyers and Judges, and Miscellaneous.