Toronto USENIX Conference Schedule (tentative)

129 views
Skip to first unread message

Ron Gomes

unread,
Jun 9, 1983, 11:59:01 AM6/9/83
to

Wednesday, July 13


Schedule/ Author(s) Title
Length


8:45-11:45 SESSION A/B - Opening Session Chair: Michael Tilson

8:45- 9:30 Opening Remarks, Usenix

9:30-10:15 /45 Lesk Keynote address: Technology
Driven Software vs. Psychology
of Users: An Irresistible
Force Meets an Immovable Object


10:15-10:45 BREAK


10:45-11:45 /60 AT&T UNIX Licensing and New
Product Offerings


11:45- 1:30 LUNCH

1:30- 3:00 SESSION A - Programming Tools 1 Chair: Joseph Yao

1:30- 1:55 /25 Baecker, On Enhancing the Presentation
Breslin & of C Source Code
Sturgess

1:55- 2:15 /20 Nakamura & On-Line Manual System for
Murai Software Development on UNIX

2:15- 2:35 /20 Kendall Bcc: Runtime Checking for C
Programs

2:35- 2:55 /20 Farley, CDB - a C Source Language
Kunkel & Debugger
Thompson


1:30- 3:00 SESSION B - UNIX Implementation 1 Chair: Michael Blake-Knox

1:30- 1:55 /25 Holt, Mendell Tunis: A Portable, Unix
& Perelgut Compatible Kernel Written
in Concurrent Euclid

1:55- 2:20 /25 Gien The SOL Operating System

2:20- 2:40 /20 Barrett An Implementation of UNIX for
the Intel iAPX 286

2:40- 3:00 /20 Whistler UNIX a la Data General


3:00- 3:30 BREAK


3:30- 5:00 SESSION A - Programming Tools 2 Chair: Ian Darwin

3:30- 3:55 /25 Bryan VCHK -- A program for Updating
and Maintaining Software
Distributions

3:55- 4:15 /20 Hirgelt Enhancing MAKE or Re-inventing
a Rounder Wheel

4:15- 4:35 /20 McGowan, Mm4 -- Make with M4 Tools
Anderson & for Maintaining Makefiles
Brumm

4:35- 5:00 /25 Novak Using Make Effectively

3:30- 5:00 SESSION B - UNIX Implementation 2 Chair: Phyllis Eve Bregman

3:30- 3:55 /25 Patriquin File System Considerations in
a Multiple Process UNIX
Environment

3:55- 4:15 /20 Wilens A High Performance Implementa-
tion of UNIX for the IBM
Series/1

4:15- 4:35 /20 Dunietz & The Use of the Z80 I/O Processor
Powell by the TRS-XENIX Operating
System

4:35- 4:55 /20 Neff Virtual memory Management in
GENIX

Thursday, July 14

Schedule/ Author(s) Title
Length


8:45-10:00 SESSION A - User Interface 1 Chair: Barbara Arlow

8:45- 9:10 /25 Perlman The Interface Arsenal

9:10- 9:40 /30 Buxton, Lamb, A User Interface Management
Sherman, Smith System

9:40-10:00 /20 Tuori Talking to UNIX -- Some
Experience with Speech Input

8:45-10:00 SESSION B - UNIX Implementation 3 Chair: David Martindale

8:45- 9:00 /15 Lucas & A General-Purpose Object-File
Lycklama Format

9:00- 9:15 /15 Hoover A User Information Data Base
for UNIX (What to do when
/etc/passwd just isn't enough)

9:15- 9:35 /20 Cole Attaching an Array Processor
in the UNIX Environment

9:35-10:00 /25 Daniel Z -- A High Performance Raster
Graphics Package for UNIX
Operating Systems

10:00-10:30 BREAK


10:30-11:45 SESSION A - User Interface 2 Chair: Robert Pike

10:30-10:50 /20 Steffen & Veach The Edit Shell - Combining
Screen Editing with the History
List

10:50-11:15 /25 Korn KSH - A Shell Programming
Language

11:15-11:40 /25 Mankins & A Simple Window Management
Franklin Facility for the UNIX Time-
sharing System


10:30-11:45 SESSION B - Compilers and Languages 1 Chair: Jean Wood

10:30-10:50 /20 Ryan, Spiller A New Portable Compiler for
& Weil Xenix

10:50-11:20 /30 Cox Objective C Compiler:
Programming Smalltalk-80
Methods in C

11:20-11:40 /20 Zelitzky & Compilers on the NS16000
Srivastava

11:45- 1:30 LUNCH

1:30- 3:00 SESSION A - UNIX Implementation 4 Chair: A.R. White

1:30- 1:55 /25 Ross & Taylor Unix Support for Guaranteed
Real-Time Processing

1:55- 2:20 /25 Teixeira High Speed Laboratory Data
Acquisition on the MC-500

2:20- 2:40 /20 Kridle Performance Effects of Disk
Subsystem Choices for VAX
Systems Running 4.2BSD UNIX

2:40- 3:00 /20 Lutz & Shon Running the UNIX Kernel in User
Mode


1:30- 3:00 SESSION B - Compilers and Languages 2 Chair: Jean Wood

1:30- 1:55 /25 Isaacson QL: A General Purpose Program-
ming Language with an Embedded
Data Base Interface

1:55- 2:25 /30 Cordy & Holt Turing: A New General Purpose
Language Under Unix

2:25- 2:55 /30 Tanenbaum, A Unix Tool Kit for Making
Staveren & Portable Compilers
Keizer

3:00- 3:30 BREAK


3:30- 5:15 SESSION A - UNIX Directions Chair: Michael Tilson

3:30- 4:00 /30 Pike UNIX Style, or "cat -v"
Considered Harmful

4:00- 4:15 /15 Balter Everything You Wanted to Know
About System V, and Then Some

4:15- 4:30 /15 Chambers, A Practical Comparision of
Quarterman 4.2BSD and System V

4:30- 4:55 /25 O'Dell Berkeley UNIX after 4.2BSD -
Where is it Going and Why Do
We Want to Get There?

4:55- 5:15 /20 PANEL Panel Discussion: Where is UNIX
Going, and Should It Go There?


3:30- 5:00 SESSION B - Not allocated.
(This time is open to allow daytime
scheduling of birds-of-a-feather
sessions.)

Friday, July 15

Schedule/ Author(s) Title
Length


8:45-10:00 SESSION A - Networking Chair: Michael O'Dell

8:45- 9:10 /25 Gafke & Bergan Local Network with Virtual
Ports

9:10- 9:35 /25 Wambecq NETIX: A UNIX-based network-
using operating system

9:35-10:00 /25 Foster EtherTIP - A Virtual Terminal
Interface to Ethernet


8:45-10:00 SESSION B - Applications Chair: Barbara Arlow

8:45- 9:05 /20 Haenlin A Data Base Frontend, Driven
by Tables Generated from a Data
Dictionary

9:05- 9:30 /25 Wolfe, A Powerful Accounting Package
Hustler for UNIX-Based Systems

9:30-10:00 /30 Smith Writer's Workbench Software
at Colorado State University


10:00-10:30 BREAK


10:30-11:45 SESSION A - UNIX Mail Chair: Michael O'Dell

10:30-10:50 /20 McKie Where is Europe?

10:50-11:20 /30 O'Dell Unix and Electronic Mail:
Trials, Tribulations, and
Proposals

11:20-11:45 /25 PANEL Panel Discussion: Whither
network mail and news?


10:30-11:45 SESSION B - Standards, Validation, and Portability
Chair: Michael Tilson

10:30-10:55 /25 Fostel & Naylor Developing a UNIX Validation
Suite

10:55-11:15 /20 Franke & Early Experiences with UNIX on
Truscott the Gould Sel Concept Computer

11:15-11:30 /15 Scheulen Unix Version 7 compatability
under Systems 3/5

11:30-11:45 /15 Lycklama Status Report from the
/usr/group Standards Committee

11:45- 1:30 LUNCH


1:30- 3:00 SESSION A - Open session: Applications Chair: Ian Darwin

1:30- 3:00 SESSION B - Open session: Systems Chair: Henry Spencer

These talks will be scheduled first-come, first-serve.
Speakers may sign up to give talks starting Wed. morning.
10 minutes/speaker, any topic allowed. Titles and author
addresses only will be printed in the conference proceedings.
Scheduling closes Wed. night to allow printing of a
schedule. Sessions may extend to 5:00 if there is sufficient
interest.

Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages