sf movies

17 views
Skip to first unread message

cwruecmp!magill

unread,
Apr 24, 1982, 5:10:33 PM4/24/82
to
UPDATE ON SCIENCE FICTION FILMS

In the following lists, (D)=director, (P)=producer, (W)=writer, and
(N)=novelist; other names are actors in the film. I did not compile this
list; it was compiled by the CWRU film society, but I am interested in
corrections.

SCIENCE FICTION; CURRENT OR AWAITING RELEASE

HEARTBEEPS-Allan Arkush(D); Michael Phillips(P); Andy Kaufman, Bernadette
Peters; (I have seen clips and thought this was to be out by now
but I haven't seen it. An animation about robots.)

STAR TREK II-Nicholas Meyer(D); Marve Bennett(P); William Shatner, Leonard
Nimoy, DeForest Kelly, Ricardo Montalban (remember his episode?),
Paul Winfield (wasn't he a reciever for the Dolphins?)

THE DARK CRYSTAL-Jim Henson & Gary Kurtz(P); Henson & Frank Oz (D)

THE THING-John Carpenter(D); Bill Lancaster(W);Kurt Russell

REVENGER OF THE JEDI-Richard Marquand(D); Lawrence Kasdan & George Lucas (W);
Mark Hamill, Carrie Fisher, Harrison Ford, Billy Dee Williams

BRAINSTORM-Douglas Trumbal(D); Natalie Wood; Christopher Walken; Louis Fletcher

TRON-Steve Lisberger(D); Donald Kushner(P); Jeff Bridges; David Warner

SPFX 1140 (short)-Bob Balaban (P,D); Richard Dreyfus; Mandy Patankin;
Bran Ferren(fx)

ASTRAL FACTOR-John Floreau(D); Robert Foxworth; Stephanie Powers; Elke Sommer

WAR OF THE WORLDS-NEXT CENTURY-Piotr Szulkin(W,D); Roman Wilhelmi;
Krystyna Janda

VIDEODROME-David Cronenburg(D); Rick Baker(sp. makeup fx); James Woods;
Debbie Harry

MALEVIL-Christiande Chalonge(D); Michel Serrault; Jean-Louis Trintignant

THE NEXT ONE-Nico Nastorakis(W,D); Keir Dullea; Adrienne Barbeau;

TURKEY SHOOT-Brian Trenchard-Smith(D); David Hemmings(P); Steve Railsback;

PARASITE-Charles Band(D); Irwin Yablans(P); Robert Glaudinis; Demi Moore
(in 3D)

THE MUTANTS-Alan Holtzman(D); Jesse Vint


NOTABLE UPCOMING HEROIC FANTASY AND HORROR

POLTERGEIST-Tobe Hooper(D); Steben Spielberg(W,P); JoBeth Williams; Craig T.
Nelson; Beatrice Straight

SOMETHING WICKED THIS WAY COMES-Jack Clayton(D); Ray Bradbury(W); Jason Roards;
Diane Ladd; Pam Greer

FIRE AND ICE-Ralph Bakshi(D); Frank Frazetta(illustrator); "live animation"
(there was a Frazetta Calender this year with prints from this)

CONAN THE BARBARIAN-John Milius(W,D); Dino DeLaurentiis & Ed Pressman(P);
Arnold Schwarzenegger, Sandahl Bergman, Max Von Sydow, James Earle Jones

THE WORLD ACCORDING TO GARP-George Roy Hill (D); Steve Tesich(W); Robin Williams
Mary Beth Hurt;

SWAMP THING-Wes Craven(D); Louis Jourdan, Adrienne Barbeau

THE SERPENT'S ORB-(sequel to THE SWORD & THE SORCERER)

KRULL-Peter Yates(D); Ken Marshall, Derek Meddings (spfx)

CREEP SHOW-George A. Romero(D); Stephen King(W); Hal Holbrook, Adrienne Barbeau,
E. G. Marshall

THE BEASTMASTER-Don Cascarelli(D);

THE HUNGER-Tony Scott(D); James Castiean(W); Whitley Strieber(N); Cathrine
Deneuve, Dick Smith (makeup)

SCIENCE FICTION PROJECTS FOR FILMING DURING 82-83

DUNE-David Lynch(D); Dino De Laurentiis(P); Frank Herbert(N)

SUPERMAN III-Ilya Salkind & Pierre Spengler(P); David & Leslie Newman (W);
Christopher Reeve, Margot Kidder

THE DAY THE EARTH STOOD STILL-Renee Valente(P); Ray Bradbury(W)

TOTAL RECALL-Ronald Shusett & Dan O'Bannon(P); Phillip K. Dick(N)

ICEMAN-John Irvin(D); Norman Jewison(P); Chip Proser(W)

I, ROBOT-Ted Kotcheff(D); Harlan Ellison(W); Isaac Asimov(N)

CONTACT-Carl Sagan(W,P);

INVADERS FROM MARS-Joe Alves(D); Jay Weston(P)

AVATAR-Satyajit Ray(W,D);

MORE THAN HUMAN-Robert Gordon(P); Theodore Sturgeon(W,N)

STRANGER IN A STRANGE LAND-Arthur Frankel(P); Robert Heinlein (N)

THE FOUNDATION TRILOGY-Michael Phillips(P); David Ward(W, part D); Isaac
Asimov(N)

SECTOR 13-Roger Corman(P); videotape xfer to film

THEV'VE LANDED-Ed Myersom(P); Jon Connolly & James Parry (W)

INTERFACE-Scott Bartlett(D); Jon Davison (P); Chip Proser(W)

STAR MAN-Michael Douglas (P)

WAY STATION-Jean-Pierre Ropiot(P); Lawrence Hauben(W); Clifford D (P); Chip Proser(W)

STAR MAN-Michael Douglas (P)

WAY STATION-Jean-Pierre Ropiot(P); Lawrence Hauben(W); Clifford D.
Simak(N)

ROADMARKS-Casie St. Charnez(P); Roger Zelazny(N); (in 3D)

STAR BRIGHT-Lennie Green(P); Robert Gentile(W); Martin Caidlin(N)

THE TIME MASTERS-Rene Laloux(D); animated

BROKEN SKY-Serge Bourguignon(D)

SPACE ANGELS-Ted V. Mikels(P,D)

THE INDESTRUCTIBLE WOMAN-Doug Molitar(W,P,D)

THE DEMOLISHED MAN-Ed Pressman & Keith Barish(P); Oliver Stone(W);
Alfred Bester(N)

ROGUE MOON(T.V.)-Jeanne Mulcahy(P); Algis Budrys(W,N)

VASTER THAN EMPIRES, AND MORE SLOW(T.V.)-David Loxton(P); Ursula
K. Le Guin(N)

THE PHILADELPHIA EXPERIMENT-Frank Capra Jr. (P); Joe Dante(D);
John Carpenter(W)

NIGHTFALL-Julie Corman(P); Isaac Asimov(N)

THE DISAPPEARANCE-David Picker(P); Philip Wyliegh(N)

TIME AND AGAIN-Burt Weissbourd(P); Jack Finney(N)


My list (from January) also includes:

QUEST FOR FIRE
BLADE RUNNER
CAT PEOPLE
THE SWORD & THE SORCERER

which I omitted for obvious reasons.


Rich Magill
CWRU

Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages