Nebula Awards report, November, 1987

23 views
Skip to first unread message

ch...@sun.com

unread,
Nov 26, 1986, 11:52:23 AM11/26/86
to
From: ch...@Sun.COM (Chuq Von Rospach)


Courtesy of Orson Scott Card and Delphi, here is the latest Nebula Awards
report (November 1987). A special huzzah to our own Leigh Ann Hussey, with
a nomination! Congrats!

Enjoy!

chuq (editor, OtherRealms)
-----
Name: 53> NEBULA AWARDS REPORT
Type: NEWSLETTER
Date: 19-NOV-1986 22:55 by UNCLEORSON

The latest Nebula Awards Report (NAR), for November, 1987.

NOVELS

| 42
| Orson Scott Card SPEAKER FOR THE DEAD (Tor)
| 26
| Gene Wolfe FREE LIVE FREE (Mark Ziesing; Tor)
| 20
| William Gibson COUNT ZERO (Asim Jan-Mar)
| Margaret Atwood THE HANDMAID'S TALE (Houghton Mifflin)
| 18
| Paul Preuss HUMAN ERROR (Tor)
| Megan Lindholm WIZARD OF THE PIGEONS (Ace)
| 16
| Gregory Benford & David Brin HEART OF THE COMET (Bantam)
| Mike Resnick SANTIAGO (Tor)
| 13
| Kate Wilhelm HUYSMAN'S PETS (Bluejay)
| 12
| Joan Slonczewski A DOOR INTO OCEAN (Arbor House)
| Barbara Hambley DRAGONSBANE (Del Rey)
| Michael P. Kube-McDowell ENIGMA (Berkley)
| James Morrow THIS IS THE WAY THE WORLD ENDS (Henry Holt)
| 11
| Suzy McKee Charnas DOROTHEA DREAMS (Arbor House)
| 9
| Steven Brust BROKEDOWN PALACE (Ace)
| Pamela Sargent VENUS OF DREAMS (Bantam)
| 8
| Steven R. Boyett THE ARCHITECT OF SLEEP (Ace)
| Frederik Pohl THE COMING OF THE QUANTUM CATS (Anlg Jan-Apr; Bantam)
| Robert Charles Wilson A HIDDEN PLACE (Bantam/Spectra)
| George R.R. Martin TUF VOYAGING (Baen)
| 7
| Lou Fisher THE BLUE ICE PILOT (Popular Library)
| Theodore Sturgeon GODBODY (Donald I. Fine)
| Leigh Kennedy THE JOURNAL OF NICHOLAS THE AMERICAN (Atlantic Monthly Press)
| Ru Emerson THE PRINCESS OF FLAMES (Ace)
| Philip K. Dick RADIO FREE ALBEMUTH (Arbor House)
| Arthur C. Clarke THE SONGS OF DISTANT EARTH (Del Rey)
| Terry Bisson TALKING MAN (Arbor House)
| 6
| John Shirley ECLIPSE (Bluejay)
| Michael Banks & Dean R. Lambe THE ODYSSEUS SOLUTION (Baen)
| Dean R. Koontz STRANGERS (Putnam)
| Gregory Frost TAIN (Ace)
| 5
| David Drake BRIDGEHEAD (Tor)
| James Patrick Kelly & John Kessel FREEDOM BEACH (Bluejay; Tor)
| Walter Jon Williams HARDWIRED (Tor)
| James P. Blaylock HOMUNCULUS (Ace)
| W.P. Kinsella THE IOWA BASEBALL CONSPIRACY (Houghton Mifflin)
| George Alec Effinger THE NICK OF TIME (Doubleday)
| Brad Strickland TO STAND BENEATH THE SUN (Signet)
| Sheila Finch TRIAD (Bantam)
| 4
| Melissa Scott A CHOICE OF DESTINIES (Baen)
| Joel Rosenberg EMILE AND THE DUTCHMAN (Signet)
| Judith Tarr THE GOLDEN HORN (Bluejay; Tor)
| Vernor Vinge MAROONED IN REAL TIME (Bluejay; Anlg May-Aug)
| Terry Adams SENTIENCE (DAW)
| Guy Gavriel Kay THE WANDERING FIRE (Arbor House/Collins)
| Richard Bowes WARCHILD (Questar)
| ........................................................
| 3
| Nancy Springer CHAINS OF GOLD (Arbor House)
| Leo Frankowski THE CROSS-TIME ENGINEER (Del Rey)
| Mike Resnick EROS AT NADIR (Signet)
| Esther M. Friesner HARLOT'S RUSE (Questar)
| Diana Wynne Jones HOWL'S MOVING CASTLE (Greenwillow)
| M. Coleman Easton ISKIIR (Bantam)
| Stephen King IT (Viking)
| Robert Clarke (Charles Platt) LESS THAN HUMAN (Avon)
| Richard A. Lupoff LOVECRAFT'S BOOK (Arkham House)
| John E. Stith MEMORY BLANK (Ace)
| Charles L. Grant THE PET (Tor)
| Carole Nelson Douglas PROBE (Tor)
| Gene Wolfe SOLDIER OF THE MIST (Tor)
| Frederik Pohl TERROR (Berkley)
| Lois McMaster Bujold WARRIOR'S APPRENTICE (Baen)
| Tom Deitz WINDMASTER'S BANE (Avon)
| Will Shetterly WITCH BLOOD (Ace)
| Edward Llewellyn WORD-BRINGER (DAW)
| Suzette Haden Elgin YONDER COMES THE OTHER END OF TIME (DAW)
| 2
| Edward A. Byers THE BABYLON GATE (Baen)
| Melinda M. Snodgrass CIRCUIT (Berkley)
| Timothy Zahn COBRA STRIKE! (Baen)
| Clive Cussler CYCLOPS (Simon & Schuster)
| Charles L. Grant THE DARK CRY OF THE MOON (Don Grant)
| Mack Reynolds & Dean Ing DEATHWISH WORLD (Baen)
| Sheri S. Tepper DERVISH DAUGHTER (Tor)
| Elizabeth Scarborough THE DRASTIC DRAGON OF DRACO, TEXAS (Bantam)
| Somtow Sucharitkul THE FALLEN COUNTRY (Bantam)
| Isaac Asimov FOUNDATION AND EARTH (Doubleday)
| Jack Vance THE GREEN PEARL (Tim Underwood)
| Judith Tarr THE HOUNDS OF GOD (Bluejay)
| Sheri S. Tepper JINIAN STAR-EYE (Tor)
| Crawford LIFTER (Ace)
| Craig Shaw Gardner A MULTITUDE OF MONSTERS (Ace)
| Whitley Streiber & James Kunetka NATURE'S END (Warner)
| Esther Friesner NEW YORK BY KNIGHT (Signet)
| Timothy Zahn SPINNERET (Bluejay)
| Christopher Rowley STARHAMMER (Ballantine)
| Chuck Rothman STAROAMER'S FATE (Pop.Lib/Questar)
| Ann Maxwell TIMESHADOW RIDER (Tor)
| Eleanor Arnason TO THE RESURRECTION STATION (Avon)
| F. Paul Wilson THE TOUCH (Putnam)
| Dean R. Koontz TWILIGHT EYES (Land of Enchantment)
| R.A. MacAvoy TWISTING THE ROPE (Bantam-Spectra)
| Lillian Stewart Carl THE WINTER KING (Ace)
| 1
| Sheri S. Tepper BLOOD HERITAGE (Tor)
|* Robin Bailey BLOODSONGS (Tor)
| Robert O'Riordan CADRE ONE (Ace)
| Al Sarrantonio CAMPBELL WOOD (Doubleday)
| Kevin O'Donnell, Jr. CLIFFS (Berkley)
| Russell Hill COLD CREEK CASH STORE (Ballantine)
| G.C. Edmonson & C.M. Kotlan THE CUNNINGHAM EQUATIONS (Del Rey)
| Kara Dalkey THE CURSE OF SAGAMORE (Ace)
|* Lori Martin THE DARKLING HILLS (NAL)
| Raymond Feist A DARKNESS AT SETHANON (Doubleday)
| Ian Watson DEATHHUNTER (St. Martin's)
| D. Caro DEVINE WAR (Arbor House)
| Thomas Wren THE DOOMSDAY EFFECT (Baen)
|* Robert Vardeman ECHOES OF CHAOS (Berkley)
|* Pat Murphy THE FALLING WOMAN (Tor)
| Warren Norwood FINAL COMMAND (Bantam/Spectra)
| Jack Williamson FIRECHILD (Bluejay)
|* Katharine Eliska Kimbriel FIRE SANCTUARY (Pocket)
| Gordon R. Dickson THE FOREVER MAN (Ace)
| Fred Pfeil GOODMAN 2020 (Indiana University Press)
| William Jon Watkins GOING TO SEE THE END OF THE SKY (Questar/Popular Library)
| Paul Cook HALO (Bantam)
| Ramsey Campbell THE HUNGRY MOON (Macmillan)
| Alan Dean Foster INTO THE OUT OF (Warner)
| Richard Mueller JERNIGAN'S EGG (?)
| Kathryn Ptacek KACHINA (Tor)
| Peter Hanratty THE LAST KNIGHT OF ALBION (Bluejay)
| Jennifer Roberson LEGACY OF THE SWORD (?)
| Steve Perry THE MACHIAVELLI INTERFACE (Ace)
| Steve Perry MATADORA (Ace)
| Martin Caidin THE MESSIAH STONE (Baen)
| Stephen R. Donaldson THE MIRROR OF HER DREAMS (Del Rey)
| Anne McCaffrey NERILKA'S STORY (Del Rey)
| Richard Laymon NIGHT SHOW (Tor)
| Charles Sheffield THE NIMROD HUNT (?)
| Marcio Souza THE ORDER OF THE DAY: AN UNIDENTIFIED FLYING OPUS (Avon/Bard;
trans. Thomas Colchie)
| Dick Martin THE OZMAPOLITAN OF OZ (International Wizard of Oz Club)
|* Paul Theroux O-ZONE (Putnam)
| Richards PINDHAREE (Tor)
| Charles L. Harness REDWORLD (DAW)
| Timothy Truman SCOUT (Eclipse Comics)
| Piers Anthony SHADE OF THE TREE (Tor)
| Lawrence Watt-Evans SHINING STEEL (Avon)
| Lee Killough SPIDER PLAY (Questar)
| Michael Cassutt STAR COUNTRY (?)
| Cherry Wilder THE SUMMER'S KING (Argo/Atheneum)
| John R. Maxim TIME OUT OF MIND (Houghton-Mifflin)
| Margaret Mahy THE TRICKSTERS (Dent)
| Ben Bova VOYAGERS II--THE ALIEN WITHIN (Tor)
| John Farris WILDWOOD (Tor)
| Paul Hazel WINTERKING (Atlantic Monthly Press)
| Charles de Lint YARROW (Ace)
|
| +--------------+
| | NOVEL 1987 |
| +--------------+
| 2
| Bruce Fergusson THE SHADOW OF HIS WINGS (Arbor House)
| 1
| Richard Lupoff COUNTERSOLAR! (Arbor House)
|* Gwyneth Jones DIVINE ENDURANCE (Arbor House; Allen & Unwin)
| Somtow Sucharitkul THE SHATTERED HORSE (Tor)
|* Michael Swanwick VACUUM FLOWERS (Arbor House)
| George Alec Effinger WHEN GRAVITY FAILS (Arbor House)

NOVELLAS

| 35
| Lucius Shepard R&R (Asim Apr)
| 15
| Kim Stanley ESCAPE FROM KATHMANDU (Asim Sep)
| 13
| Michael F. Flynn EIFELHEIM (Anlg Nov)
| 12
| F. Paul Wilson DYDEETOWN GIRL (FF 4)
| 9
| Robert Silverberg GILGAMESH IN THE OUTBACK (Asim Jul; RebH)
| James Tiptree, Jr. GOOD NIGHT, SWEETHEARTS (F&SF Mar)
| Gregory Benford NEWTON SLEEP (F&SF Jan; Hero)
| Martin Asher SHELTER (Arbor House; novella-length book)
| Jack McDevitt VOICE IN THE DARK (Asim Nov)
| 7
| Vance Aandahl BORN FROM THE BEAST (F&SF Aug)
| James Tiptree, Jr. COLLISION (Asim May)
| Timothy Zahn THE EVIDENCE OF THINGS NOT SEEN (Anlg Jun)
| Connie Willis SPICE POGROM (Asim Oct)
| 6
| Charles Sheffield TRADER'S BLOOD (Anlg Apr)
| Ian Watson QUEENMAGIC, PAWNMAGIC (F&SF Sep)
| 4
| David Schow BRASS (NCry Summer)
| David Drake THE HAND OF PROVIDENCE (Hero)
| Spider Robinson THE MICK OF TIME (Anlg May)
| ........................................................
| 3
| John M. Ford A CUP OF WORRYNOT TEA (Liav)
| Alan Ryan THE MAN WHO KILLED FOREVER (Quad)
| John Varley TANGO CHARLIE AND FOXTROT ROMEO (Blue)
| 2
| Bellamy Bach GRAY (Bord)
| C.J. Cherryh THE PRINCE (Hero)
| Charles de Lint STICK (Bord)
| Harry Turtledove THOUGH THE HEAVENS FALL (Anlg Sep)
| 1
|* Peter Straub BLUE ROSE (Cutt)
| Charles L. Harness THE PICTURE BY DORA GRAY (Anlg Dec)
| Louise Simonsen SNARKWORLD ADVENTURES (Power Pack #16-26, November 1985-
October 1986 -C-)
|* Keith Roberts TREMAREST (Amaz Nov)

NOVELETS

| 26
| Orson Scott Card HATRACK RIVER (Asim Aug)
| 22
| William Gibson THE WINTER MARKET (BChr; StDa Feb)
| 21
| Lucius Shepard AYMARA (Asim Aug)
| 20
| John Kessel THE PURE PRODUCT (Asim Mar)
| 19
| Richard Kearns GRAVE ANGELS (F&SF Apr)
| Orson Scott Card SALVAGE (Asim Feb)
| 17
| James Patrick Kelly THE PRISONER OF CHILLON (Asim Jun)
| 16
| Connie Willis CHANCE (Asim May)
| Wayne Wightman THE METAPHYSICAL GUN (F&SF Feb)
| 15
| Lucius Shepard FIRE ZONE EMERALD (Asim Nov; Play Feb)
| 14
| Ian Watson COLD LIGHT (F&SF Apr)
| Bradley Denton IN THE FULLNESS OF TIME (F&SF May)
| Judith Moffett SURVIVING (F&SF Jun)
| 13
| Bruce Sterling THE BEAUTIFUL AND THE SUBLIME (Asim Jun)
| 12
| John Barnes HOW COLD SHE IS, AND DUMB (F&SF Jun)
| Gregory Benford OF SPACE-TIME AND THE RIVER (Asim Feb; AftL; Cheap Street Press, Sep 1985)
| 11
| Kate Wilhelm THE GIRL WHO FELL INTO THE SKY (Asim Oct)
| 10
| Somtow Sucharitkul FIDDLING FOR WATERBUFFALOES (Anlg Apr)
| George R.R. Martin THE GLASS FLOWER (Asim Sep)
| Jim Aikin A PLACE TO STAY FOR A LITTLE WHILE (Asim Jun)
| David Brin THOR MEETS CAPTAIN AMERICA (F&SF Jul)
| 8
| Vernor Vinge THE BARBARIAN PRINCESS (Anlg Sep)
| Tanith Lee INTO GOLD (Asim Mar)
| James Stevens IT'S NOT HOW YOU PLAY THE GAME (StDa Feb)
| 7
| Lucius Shepard THE ARCEVOALO (F&SF Oct)
| Andrew Weiner THE NEWS FROM D STREET (Asim Sep)
| Roger Zelazny PERMAFROST (Omni Apr)
| Susan M. Shwartz SURVIVOR GUILT (Anlg Feb)
| Rebecca Brown Ore THE TYRANT THAT I SERVE (Amaz Sep)
| George Alec Effinger YESTERDAY'S GONE (F&SF Sep)
| 6
| Colin Kapp AN ALTERNATIVE TO SALT (Anlg Oct)
| W. Warren Wagar THE DAY OF NO-JUDGMENT (F&SF Apr)
| Eric Vinicoff HAIKU FOR AN ASTEROID SCOUT (Anlg Sep)
| Geoff Ryman O HAPPY DAY! (Inte)
| Rebecca Brown PROJECTILE WEAPONS AND WILD ALIEN WATER (Amaz May)
| David S. Garnett STILL LIFE (F&SF Mar)
| Neal Barrett, Jr. TRADING POST (Asim Oct)
| Ian Watson WINDOWS (Asim Dec)
| 5
| Elizabeth N. Moon ABCS IN ZERO-G (Anlg Aug)
| Robert Silverberg AGAINST BABYLON (Omni May)
| Mona A. Clee DINOSAURS (F&SF Jul)
| Bradley Denton KILLING WEEDS (F&SF Nov)
| Walter Jon Williams PANZERBOY (Asim Apr)
| Judith Tarr PIECE DE RESISTANCE (Asim Apr)
| Nancy Etchemendy THE RIVER TEMPLE (F&SF Jul)
| Lisa Goldstein SCOTT'S COVE (Amaz Sep)
| Doris Egan TIMERIDER (Amaz Mar)
| Augustine Funnell TRICK (F&SF Aug)
| Michael Shea UNCLE TUSF May)
| Walter Jon Williams VIDEO STAR (Asim Jul)
| 4
| Paul J. McAuley THE AIRS OF EARTH (Amaz Jan)
| Rachel Pollack ANGEL BABY (Inte)
| Harry Turtledove AROUND THE SALT LICK (Anlg Feb)
| Camilla Decarnin THE BOOK OF TIME (WrFu)
| Harry Turtledove THE IRON ELEPHANT (Anlg May)
| Suzy McKee Charnas LISTENING TO BRAHMS (Omni Sep)
| Harry Turtledove SECOND SURVEY (Anlg Jul)
| Stephen Gallagher TO DANCE BY THE LIGHT OF THE MOON (F&SF Jan)
| Don Sakers A VOICE IN EVERY WIND (Amaz Jan)
| John M. Ford WALKAWAY CLAUSE (Asim Dec)
| ...........................................
| 3
| John Barnes 2E6 (Anlg Mar)
| Christopher Anvil BUGS (Anlg Jun)
| Gregory Kusnick DEADLINE (Anlg Oct)
| Tom Ligon THE DEVIL AND THE DEEP BLACK VOID (Anlg Jan)
| Harry Turtledove THE EYES OF ARGOS (Amaz Jan)
| Patricia H. Barrett FLICKER (NCry Fall)
| Avram Davidson THE KING ACROSS THE MOUNTAINS (Amaz Jul)
| Bob Buckley RED WOLF (Anlg Jul)
| Harry Turtledove STRANGE ERUPTIONS (Asim Aug)
| 2
| David Gaston ALISIA'S GIFTar)
| Nathan A. Bucklin DRY WELL (Liav)
| Michael Shea FILL IT WITH REGULAR (F&SF Oct)
| Karen Joy Fowler THE GATE OF GHOSTS (Arti)
| John Dalmas A LION TO THE SEA (FF Spring)
| Chet Williamson PROMETHEUS'S GHOST (AftL)
|* Edward F. Shaver STONES (F&SF Nov)
| Michael Rutherford THE TALE AND ITS MASTER (Spring Harbor Press; novelet-
length book)
| Janet Morris TO REIGN IN HELL (Hero)
| Reginald Bretnor ULTIMATE WEAPON (F&SF Oct)
| Diane Duane UPTOWN LOCAL (DrDr)
| Mamer Bradley THE WANDERING LUTE (F&SF Feb)
| Eric Vinicoff WINDRIDER (Anlg Oct)
| 1
| C.J. Cherryh & Janet Morris BASILEUS (Hero)
|* John Berryman THE BIG DISH (Anlg Nov)
| Duncan Lunan THE DAY AND THE HOUR (Warr)
|* Cherry Wilder DREAMWOOD (Asim Nov)
|* Robert Silverberg HINDSIGHT (Play Dec)
| Gregory Frost THE HOUND OF MAC DATHO (Asim Nov)
| Clive Barker THE INHUMAN CONDITION (Inhu)
| J. Brian Clarke INTENT OF MERCY (Anlg Aug)
| Frederik Pohl IRIADESKA'S MARTIANS (Asim Nov)
| Leigh Ann Hussey THE LOVER OF LORD EITHRAS (FntB Mar)
| Megan Lindholm POT LUCK (Liav)
| Clive Barker REVELATIONS (Inhu)
|* Pamela Sargent THE SOUL'S SHADOW (F&SF Dec)
| Laura E. Campbell A SUM OF MOMENTS (WrFu)
| Martin Caidin THERE ARE NO FIGHTER PILOTS DOWN IN HELL (RebH)
| Rob Chilson & Lynette Meserole THE WHITE HOPE (Anlg Nov)

SHORT STORIES

| 19
| James Patrick Kelly RAT (F&SF Jun)
| 17
| Pat Cadigan PRETTY BOY CROSSOVER (Asim Jan)
| 15
| Kim Stanley Robinson DOWN AND OUT IN THE YEAR 2000 (Asim Apr)
| Lewis Shiner JEFF BECK (Asim Jan)
| 13
| Carter Scholz GALILEO COMPLAINS (Asim Jun)
| Damon Knight STRANGERS ON PARADISE (F&SF Apr)
| Greg Bear TANGENTS (Omni Jan)
| 12
| Suzette Haden Elgin LO, HOW AN OAK E'ER BLOOMING (F&SF Feb)
| 11
| Nancy Springer THE BOY WHO PLAITED MANES (F&SF Oct)
| 9
| Harry Turtledove AND SO TO BED (Anlg Jan)
| Kim Stanley Robinson A TRANSECT (F&SF May)
| Karen Joy Fowler WILD BOYS (F&SF Mar; Arti)
| 8
| J.N. Williamson THE BOOK OF WEBSTER'S (NCry Spring)
| Rob Chilson BRAIN IN A POCKET (Anlg May)
| Lisa Goldstein DAILY VOICES (Asim Apr)
| Karen Joy Fowler FACE VALUE (F&SF Nov; Arti)
| Richard Paul Russo FOR A PLACE IN THE SKY (Asim May)
| Amyas Naegele THE RISE AND FALL OF FATHER ALEX (F&SF Jan)
| 7
| Pat Murphy A FALLING STAR IS A ROCK FROM OUTER SPACE (Asim Mar)
| Howard Waldrop THE LIONS ARE ASLEEP THIS NIGHT (Omni Aug)
| Robert Touzalin MUDPUPPIES (WrFu)
| Melanie Tem & Steve Rasnic Tem PROSTHESIS (Asim Jun)
| Scott Baker SEA CHANGE (F&SF Mar)
| Paul Di Filippo SKINTWISTER (F&SF Mar)
| Tom Maddox SNAKE EYES (Omni Apr)
| Robert Charles Wilson STATE OF THE ART (F&SF Jan)
| Michael Bishop TACCATI'S TOMORROW (F&SF Jun)
| Joe R. Lansdale TIGHT LITTLE STITCHES IN A DEAD MAN'S BACK (Nuke)
| 6
| Michael Bishop ALIEN GRAFFITI (Asim Jun)
| Lewis Shiner CABRACAN (Asim Oct)
| William F. Wu KENNY (Asim Feb)
| Jennifer Black MEMORIES OF GWYNNETH (F&SF Feb)
| Roger MacBride PHREAK ENCOUNTER (Anlg May)
| David Holmstrom PINK BEARS (F&SF Sep)
| Chuck Rothman PLAYMATES (F&SF May)
| Orson Scott Card PRIOR RESTRAINT (Abor Oct)
| Barry Malzberg TAP-DANCING DOWN THE HIGHWAYS AND BYWAYS OF LIFE, ETC. (F&SF Jul)
| 5
| R.A. Lafferty ALONG THE SAN PENNATUS FAULT (Amaz Jul)
| Michael Bishop CLOSE ENCOUNTER WITH THE DEITY (Asim Mar)
| Nancy Kress DOWN BEHIND CUBA LAKE (Asim Sep)
| Esther M. Friesner DRAGONET (Amaz Jan)
| John Morressy LAUGH CLONE LAUGH (Play May)
| David Lunde LIMITS (Asim Feb -V-)
| Felix C. Gotschalk RECONN MAN IN THE CITY (F&SF May)
| Gregory Frost & John Kessel REDUCTION (Asim Jan)
| Russell Griffin THE ROAD KING (F&SF Feb)
| Rudy Rucker SOFT DEATH (F&SF Sep)
| George Zebrowski STOOGES (TZ Jun)
| Mildred Downey Broxon STORYKNIFE (Amaz Mar)
| Leigh Kennedy TROPISM (AftL)
| Lynn Marron WE CALL THEM FLOWERS (F&SF Feb)
| 4
| Michael Bishop 000-00-000 (LWav Winter)
| Andrew Weiner THE BAND FROM THE PLANET ZOOM (Asim Jul)
| Stephen Gallagher BY THE RIVER, FONTAINEBLEAU (F&SF Aug)
| Lucius Shepard CHALLENGER AS VIEWED FROM THE WESTERBROOK BAR (Asim Oct -V-)
| Gene Wolfe CHECKING OUT (AftL)
| Robert F. Young COUSINS (Anlg Apr)
| Richard Mueller A CREATURE OF WATER (F&SF Jan)
| Julie Stevens THE DEATHTREADER (F&SF Nov)
| Karen Joy Fowler THE DRAGON'S HEAD (Asim Aug; Arti)
| Jerry Meredith & D.E. Smirl DREAM IN A BOTTLE (WrFu)
| Jayge Carr DROP-OUT (Anlg Jan)
| Joe R. Lansdale DUCK HUNT (AMid)
| Hope Athearn ELEGY FOR AN ALIEN (Asim Aug -V-)
| Molly Gloss FIELD TRIAL (Asim Feb)
| George Alec Effinger & Jack C. Haldeman II THE FUNNY TRICK THEY PLAYED ON OLD
MCBUNDY'S SON (NCry Summer)
| Ian Watson THE GREAT ATLANTIC SWIMMING RACE (Asim Mar)
| Ruth Rendell THE GREEN ROAD TO QUEPHANDA (The New Girlfriend, collection,
Knopf)
| J.N. Williamson HELLTER-SHELTER! (NCry Fall)
| R.A. Lafferty JUNKYARD THOUGHTS (Asim Feb)
| RC Wilson A KNIGHT OF ANTIQUITY (F&SF Jul)
| Bill Crenshaw LEVIATHAN (Asim Sep)
| William Kotzwinkle THE MAN WHO WASN'T THERE (Omni Feb)
| Paul Witcover MAYALAND (NCry Spring)
| Elaine Radford THE RAMSEY GRYPHON (Amaz May)
| Charles de Lint THE RAT'S ALLEY SHUFFLE (Liav)
| Robert Sheckley ROBOTVE (Omni Feb)
| Kevin O'Donnell, Jr. ROCK GARDEN (Omni Jul)
| James P. Blaylock THE SHADOW ON THE DOORSTEP (Asim May)
| Larry Tritten SERENDIPITY (F&SF Apr)
| Tim Sullivan SPECIAL EDUCATION (Asim Jan)
| Wismer SAFE HARBOR (TinS)
| .............................
| 3
| Lois McMaster Bujold AFTERMATHS (FF Spring)
| John Harris AMERICAN FOLKTALES (Atlantic Monthly Apr)
| Sharon N. Farber BILLY JEAN AND THE BIG BIRD (Amaz May)
| Bruce Coville THE BOX (DrDr)
| Mona A. Clee THE CABBAGE LEAF (NCry Winter)
| Robley Wilson CELEBRITY (TZ Apr)
| Charles L. Grant CRYSTAL (F&SF Aug)
| L.A. Taylor CULTURAL EXCHANGE (Anlg Aug)
| Brian Aldiss THE DIFFICULTIES INVOLVED IN PHOTOGRAPHING NIX OLYMPICA (Asim May)
| Carter Scholz A DRAFT OF CANTO CI (AftL)
| Susan Palwick ELEPHANT (Asim Nov)
| Carol Deppe EVERYBODY DRAWS LINES (Amaz Jan)
| Isaac Asimov THE EYE OF THE BEHOLDER (Asim Jan)
| Riadrey FIRE CATCHER (Omni Aug)
| Kim Antieau FRACTURES (TZ Dec)
| Alexander Jablokov HAPPY ARE THE GODS OF BABYLON (Amaz Mar)
| William Gasoway THE INTERCEPT (Amaz May)
| Robert Frazier JULY 16, 1945, 5:29:45 A.M. MOUNTAIN WAR TIME (Asim Oct -V-)
| Charles de Lint LAUGHTER IN THE LEAVES (DrDr)
| George Alec Effinger MAUREEN BIRNBAUM AT THE EARTH'S CORE (F&SF Feb)
| J.G. Ballard THE OBJECT OF THE ATTACK (Inte)
| Robert J. Tilley OUTSIDER (F&SF Jan)
| Russell Griffin THE PLACE OF TURNINGS (F&SF Nov)
| Terence M. Green POINT ZERO (F&SF May)
| James Sallis POTATO TREE (F&SF Jun)
| Charles L. Grant THE PRICE OF A TOY (TZ Apr)
| Kevin O'Donnell, Jr. RACCOONS (Amaz Jul)
| Victor Milan THE RIGHT PLACE (StDa Mar/Apr)
| Patricia C. Wrede RIKIKI AND THE WIZARD (Liav)
| Frederik Pohl SAUCERY (F&SF Oct)
| Don Webb SECURITIES AND PERSONAL WORD (Amaz Sep)
| Dean R. Koontz SNATCHER (NCry Fall)
| Bill Johnson SOLSTICE (Amaz Jul)
| Richard L. Purtill SOMETHING IN THE BLOOD (F&SF Aug)
| R.A. Lafferty SOMETHING RICH AND STRANGE (Asim Jul)
| Bruce Boston SOUL OF A VICTORIAN (in "Two Poems" NCry Fall -V-)
| Tim Sullivan STOP MOTION (Asim Aug)
| T.S. Huff THIRD TIME LUCKY (Amaz Nov)
| Rebecca Lee WALKING THE BEAT ON THE OUTSKIRTS OF HELL (FntB Jun)
| Molly Gloss WENONAH'S GIFT (Asim Jul)
| W. Warren Wagar A WOMAN'S LIFE (AftL)
| Paul Di Filippo YELLOWING BOWERS (NCry Summer)
| Robert R. McCammon YELLOWJACKET SUMMER (TZ Oct)
| Robert Bloch THE YOUGOSLAVES (NCry Spring)
| 2
| Ted Reynolds ANGEL UNAWARE (Amaz Sep)
| Frank Miller BATMAN: THE DARK KNIGHT RETURNS (DC Comics)
| Karen Joy Fowler THE BOG PEOPLE (Arti)
| Clive Barker THE BOOKD (Omni May)
| Angela Carter THE CABINET OF EDGAR ALLAN POE (Inte)
| Robert Bloch THE CHANEY LEGACY (NCry Fall)
| Elizabeth Graham Monk CHILD OF THE CENTURY (TZ Oct)
| Gregg Keizer CHIMERA DREAMS (Omni Jun)
| Ray Aldridge CLICK (WrFu)
| Bruce Boston CONTEMPORARY WITCH (in "Two Poems" NCry Fall -V-)
| Peter Heyrman THE CROSSING (TZ Feb)
| Kenneth Hill DANGEROUS FISSION (Asim Apr -V-)
| Jerry Oltion DEJA VIEW (Anlg July)
| Kit Reed THE DOG OF TRUTH (F&SF Mar)
| Jane Yolen DREAM READER (Merl)
| Stephen King THE END OF THE WHOLE MESS (Omni Oct)
| John Shea EPIPHANY (TZ Aug)
| Jane Yolen EPITAPH (Merl)
| Warren Ellifritz FACED WITH BLUE EYES AGAIN (NCry Summer)
| Louise Erdich FLEUR (Esquire Aug)
| Susan Sheppard FOUR POEMS (NCry Winter -V-)
| Reginald Bretnor FUNGO THE UNRIGHTEOUS (Amaz Nov)
| P.M. Fergusson GODKILLER (Anlg Feb)
| Kiel Stuart GREEN FIRE (FntB Mar)
| Alan Ryan HEAR THE WHISTLE BLOWING (AMid)
| Parris ja Young THE HELLDIVERS (WrFu)
| Graham Oakley HENRY'S QUEST (Atheneum; short-story-length illustrated book)
| Edward A. Byers HIGH REACH (FF 5)
| Chet Williamson I'LL DROWN MY BOOK (TZ Aug)
| William F. Wu INDIGO SHADE, ALIZARIN LIGHT (Amaz Jan)
| Brad Strickland IN THE HOUR BEFORE DAWN (F&SF Aug)
| John Dalmas JUHANI APPLESEED (Anlg Nov)
| Avram Davidson LANDSCAPE WITH GIANT BISON (Asim Sep)
| Michael Collings THE LAST PASTORAL (Nake -V-)
| Bill Earls LAST PLANET FOR CASEY (Anlg Dec)
| Juleen Brantingham LONELY ROADS (Amaz Jul)
| Ron Wolfe THE MAN WHO DID TRICKS WITH GLASS (StDa Apr)
| F. Gwynplaine MacIntyre THE MAN WHO SPLIT IN TWAIN (Amaz May)
| Larry Eisenberg ME AND MY SHADOW (F&SF Feb)
| Tim Powers NIGHT MOVES (Axolotl Press Chapbook)
| Jerrie W. Hurd OBSERVATIONS ON SIRENIAN SINGING (F&SF Feb)
| Michael Collings ONE WITH HIM (Nake -V-)
| Robert Frazier PAST LIGHT (Asim Jun -V-)
| Neil W. Hiller PEACE FEELERS (F&SF Mar)
| Shelley Frier PLAGIARTECH (Anlg Sep)
| W. Warren Wagar THE PRESIDENT'S WORM (F&SF Sep)
| Jayge Carr RAINBOW'S END (Amaz Aug)
| John Gribbin RANDOM VARIABLE (Anlg Feb)
| Hilbert Schenck RING SHOT (If Fall)
| Tim McGinnis SASQUATCH WATCH (New Yorker 31 Mar)
| Susan MacTabert SEE YOU (Amaz May)
| Harvey Jacobs SEYMOURLAMA (F&SF Jan)
| Thomas E. Sanders (Nippawanock) THE SLEEP OF YOUR LIFE (NCry Summer)
| George & Meredith Guthridge THE SNOW COIL (F&SF Sep)
| Cherry Wilder SOMETHING COMING THROUGH (Inte)
| Susan Palwick THE SOUL AS A NEW MACHINE (Asim Mar -V-)
| Mark Spangenberg SOULSONGS OF NEW CALEDONIA (FntB Mar)
| Gordon Linzner THE SPIRIT OF WEST 76TH (FntB Mar)
| Mike Resnick STALKING THE UNICORN WITH GUN AND CAMERA (F&SF Jul)
| Elaine Lee & Michael Wm. Kaluta STARSTRUCK (Marvel Epic, 6 vols., Feb 85-Feb
86 -C-)
| J.B. Allen STREET TALK (Amaz Jul)
| Robert Holdstock THORN (F&SF Oct)
| Lygia Fagundes Telles TIGRELLA (OFir)
| Augustine Funnell TINY FEET (NCry Fall)
| Scott Stolnack A TRACE OF MADNESS (Asim Nov)
| Jane Yolen THE UNCORKING OF UNCLE FINN (F&SF Nov)
| Robert Sheckley THE UNIVERSAL KARMIC CLEARINGHOUSE (Play Jan)
| Jessica Amanda Salmonson THE VIEW FROM MOUNT FUTABA (Nuke)
| Harry Harrison THE VIEW FROM THE TOP OF THE TOWER (F&SF May)
| Darrell Schweitzer THE VOICE OF BEL-HAMED (FntB Sep)
| Michael Bishop VOICES (HerV; CEnc)
| John Shirley WHAT CINDY SAW (Inte)
| Brad Strickland THE WINDS OF OBERON (Amaz Jul)
| Sally Darnowsky WITHOUT BELIEF (Asim Sep)
| Robert Frazier A WORKER IN THE RUINS OF GANYMEDE (Asim Aug -V-)
| Gerald Jonas THE YEAR ALL THE KENNEDY CHILDREN RAN FOR PRESIDENT (F&SF Nov)
| Ernest Hogan THE YENAGLOSHI EXPRESS (Amaz Jan)
| 1
| Rochelle Lynn Holt THE ACCIDENT (NCry Summer -V-)
|* Alan Boatman AGUA MORTE (F&SF Nov)
| Steven Brust AN ACT OF TRUST (Liav)
| V.K. Gibson AMERICAN DREAM (NCry Spring)
| Mort Castle AND OF GIDEON (Nuke)
| Robert Frazier THE ANOREXIC DREAMS (NCry Winter -V-)
| Michael F. Flynn ASHES (Anlg Dec)
| Patricia A. McKillip BABA YAGA AND THE SORCERER'S SON (DrDr)
| Jane Yolen THE BALLAD OF THE QUICK LEVARS (Liav -V-)
| Frank Miller BATMAN: DARK KNIGHT FALLS (DC Comics)
| Frank Miller BATMAN: DARK TRIUMPHANT (DC Comics)
| Frank Miller BATMAN: HUNT THE DARK KNIGHT (DC Comics)
| Gregory Benford BLOOD ON GLASS (? Tor -V-)
| E.h BRAHMS' WALLABY (TZ Oct)
| Richard Mueller BULLIVANT'S KNIFE (F&SF Jun)
| Forest Ormes CAME UP RUNNING (Amaz Nov)
| Richard Christian Matheson CANCELLED (TZ Jun)
| Diana Wynne Jones CAROL ONEIR'S HUNDREDTH DREAM (DrDr)
| Ken Wisman THE CHRISTMAS TREE (F&SF Jan)
| Kerry Schaefer CLOUDSCAPE (If Fall)
| Somtow Sucharitkul COMING OF AGE IN THE GREENHOUSE (StDa Mar/Apr)
| Donald R. Burleson CONNECTIONS (HoSh Summer)
| Elaine Radford DANCING IN THE DARK (NCry Fall)
| Larry Walker DEATH-SHADE (Amaz Sep)
| G. Wayne Miller DEATH-TRAIN (Horror Show Spring)
| Avram Davidson THE DEED OF THE DEFT-FOOTED DRAGON (NCry Fall)
|* George Steiner DESERT ISLAND DISCS (Granta 18)
| Dean R. Koontz DOWN IN THE DARKNESS (HoSh Summer)
| Kim Newman DREAMERS (Inte)
|* Charles Grant EYES (HaHo)
| Howard Waldrop FAIR GAME (AftL)
| Neil W. Hiller FIRST I CAME TO LOS ANGELES (F&SF Aug)
| Lou Fisher FIXING LARX (AFor Oct)
| Cordelia Sherman THE FLEETING SEASON (FntB Mar)
| Francis Cartier THE FREQUENCY OF THE SIGNALS (Anlg Oct)
| A.R. Morlan GARBAGE DAY IN EWERTON (NCry Summer)
| W.T. Quick THE GENTRIFICATION BLUES (Anlg Mar)
| T. Erin March GOOMBAH ON THE HILL (Amaz Sep)
| Jane Yolen GREAT-GRANDFATHER'S DRAGON'S TALE (DrDr)
| J.M. DeMatteis GREENWALD THE VAMPIRE (Marvel -C-)
| William F. Nolan HALLOWEEN MAN (NCry Summer)
| Gary Kilworth HOBBLYTHICK LANE (F&SF Jul)
| Jody Scott HONOR (HerV)
| W.R. Thompson HOOKED ON CLIPS (Anlg Aug)
| Ruth Berman IN A SEASON OF CALM WEATHER (Amaz Sep)
| Rudy Rucker IN FROZEN TIME (AftL)
| Harry Harrison IN THE BEGINNING (Amaz May)
| Roger Parson IN THE GRAY PLACE (TZ Aug)
| Howard V. Hendrix IN THE SMOKE (WrFu)
| D.C. Poyer INTO THE SUNSET (Anlg July)
|* Nicholas Royle IRRELATIVITY (Cutt)
|* Darrell Schweitzer JASON, COME HOME (NCry Winter)
| Don Webb JESSE REVENGED (Asim Dec)
|* Stephen Gallagher THE JIGSAW GIRL (Shad)
| Jay & Robert Sheckley JULEEEEEEEEEEEN! (TZ Oct)
|* Ramsey Campbell LITTLE MAN (NCry Winter)
| Charles L. Grant LONG WALK HOME (Fantasy Tales Winter)
|* Joe Haldeman MACHINES OF LOVING GRACE (Asim Dec -V-)
|* Robert Thurston MARCHPLATEAU (If Sep)
| Leslie Alan Horvitz MARRIAGE VOWS (AMid)
| Thomas Ligotti MASQUERADE OF A DEAD SWORD (HerV)
| Tova Reich MENGELE IN JERUSALEM (Harper's Jun)
| Jean Van Hamme & Grzegorz Rosinski THE METAL THAT DID NOT EXIST (in Thorgal:
Child of the Stars, Donning; trns. Chris Tanz & Jean-Paul Bierny -C-)
| Emil Petaja THE MIST (FntB Mar)
| Sharon Farber MONEY TROUBLE (Amaz Jul)
| Steven Gould THE NO LICENSE NEEDED, FUN TO DRIVE, BUILT EASILY WITH ORDINARY
TOOLS, REVOLUTIONARY, GUARANTEED, LAWNMOWER ENGINE POWERED, LOW COST, COMPACT,
AND DEPENDABLE MAIL ORDER DEVICE (Anlg May)
| Esther M. Friesner THE OLD CLUB TIE (FntB Sep)
| Richard Mueller ON THE DREAM COAST IN WINTER (F&SF Dec)
| Karen Joy Fowler OTHER PLANES (Arti)
|* James Tiptree, Jr. OUR RESIDENT DJINN (F&SF Oct)
| James Gunn OUT OF MY HEAD (AftL)
| Andrew Joron PALACES ON PLUTO? (Amaz Nov -V-)
| George Guthridge PHILATELIST (Anlg Feb)
| Nancy Kress PHONE REPAIRS (Asim Dec)
| K.E. Morrison THE PLANTING ROOM (TZ Apr)
| Ace G. Pilkington PROMETHEUS IN WAX (Amaz Jul -V-)
| T Disch THE RAPTURE (AftL)
| David J. Schow RED LIGHT (TZ Dec)
| Robert Frazier REVISITING HOLLYWOOD (NCry Summer -V-)
| Robert F. Young REVOLUTION 20 (F&SF Jun)
|* Jessica Amanda Salmonson SAMURAI FUGUE (If Sep)
| David Gerrold SHAGGY DOG STORY (TZ Jun)
| Gregory Frost SHOW OF FAITH (Liav)
| Marc Laidlaw SHUCK BROTHER (NCry Winter)
| Monica Hughes THE SINGING FLOAT (DrDr)
| Terry L. Parkinson SLEEP (AMid)
|* Elissa Malcohn THE S.O.B. SHOW (Asim Dec)
| Marc Laidlaw SOLO FOR KOTO AND HOLOGRAM (Asim Oct -V-)
|* Kate Wilhelm SOMEONE IS WATCHING (Redbook Oct)
| Chris Morris SON OF THE MORNING (Hero)
| Anita Kranitz Schlank SPECIAL DELIVERY (NCry Spring)
| Arthur C. Clarke THE STEAM POWERED WORD PROCESSOR (Anlg Sep)
| Elizabeth Moon SWEET DREAMS, SWEET NOTHINGS (Anlg Sep)
| Phillip C. Jennings TADCASTER'S DOOM (F&SF May)
| Jean Van Hamme & Grzegorz Rosinski THE TALISMAN (in Thorgal: Child of the
Stars, Donning; trns. Chris Tanz & Jean-Paul Bierny -C-)
|* Harry Ringel THE TENDER SEED (NCry Winter)
| Martha Fitch THEY THAT GO DOWN TO THE SEA IN SHIPS (WrFu)
| Michael Blumlein TISSUE ABLATION AND VARIANT REGENERATION: A CASE REPORT
(Inte)
| Joseph H. Delaney TO FIT THE CRIME (Anlg Oct)
|* Karen Joy Fowler TONTO AT FORTY (Arti)
|* Edward Bryant THE TRANSFER (Cutt)
| Pamela C. Dean TWO HOUSES IN SALTIGOS (LiavQUIT

Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages