Press Release: Analysis of Vote Share and Margin of Victory of Newly Elected MLAs in Sikkim, 2019

7 views
Skip to first unread message

ADR India

unread,
Aug 26, 2019, 2:39:01 AM8/26/19
to national...@googlegroups.com, national-el...@googlegroups.com

Press Release

Dear Friends, 

ADR and Sikkim Election Watch (SEW) have analysed the vote share all-32 constituencies in the Sikkim Assembly Elections, 2019.  For the complete the report, please go to:https://adrindia.org/content/sikkim-assembly-elections-2019-analysis-vote-share-and-representativeness-winners   


Summary and Highlights

Representation of Political Parties

In the Sikkim Assembly Elections 2019, 9 political parties and independents were in the fray. These included 2 national political parties, 2 state political parties and 5 registered unrecognized parties. In comparison, during the 2014 Sikkim State Assembly elections, 5 political parties were in the fray. These included 2 national political parties, 2 state political parties and 1 registered unrecognized party. This reflects that there has been 80% increase in the number of political parties that contested in 2019 from 2014.

Voter Turnout

·         The voter turnout for the Sikkim Assembly 2019 was 81% whereas voter turnout in 2014 assembly elections was 42%.

Vote Share of Winner

 

·         The winners of the Sikkim State Assembly elections, 2019 won by an average of 52 % of total votes polled. In the 2014 elections, winners won by an average of 57% of total votes polled.        

 

Winners with highest vote share: 22 (69%) winners won with 50% and above of the total votes polled in their constituency. The top 3 winners who have attained the highest vote share during the Sikkim State Assembly Elections, 2019 are given below: 

S.No.

Winner

Constituency

Party for Winner

Total Registered Voters (including
Service Voters)

Total Votes Polled

Total Votes Polled for  Winner

% of Vote Share of  winner

1

PINTSO NAMGYAL LEPCHA

Djongu

Sikkim Democratic Front

9595

8483

5613

66.17%

2

DORJEE TSHERING LEPCHA

Gnathang-machong

Sikkim Democratic Front

12048

10132

6380

62.97%

3

SONAM LAMA

Sangha

Sikkim Krantikari Morcha

3293

2376

1488

62.63%

Table: Winners with the highest vote share

Winners with Least Vote Share: 10(31%) winners won with less than 50% of the total votes polled in their constituency. The top 3 winners who have attained the least vote share during the Sikkim State Assembly Elections, 2019 are given below: 

S.No.

Constituency

Winner

Party for Winner

Total Registered Voters (including
Service Voters)

Total Votes Polled

Total Votes Polled for  Winner

% of Vote Share of  winner

1

Arithang

ARUN KUMAR UPRETI

Sikkim Krantikari Morcha

11408

7872

3150

40.02%

2

Martam-rumtek

DORJEE TSHERING LEPCHA

Sikkim Democratic Front

16975

13753

6244

45.40%

3

Yangthang

BHIM HANG LIMBOO

Sikkim Krantikari Morcha

12952

10696

5184

48.47%

 Table: Winners with least vote share


Party Wise Winners with Less than 50% of Vote Share Out of 15 winner of Sikkim Democratic Front, 4(27%) won with less than 50 % of total votes polled in their constituencies and 6(35%) out of 17 winners from Sikkim Krantikari Morcha won with less than 50% of total votes polled in their constituency.

Representativeness of Winners

 

·         All the winners of the Sikkim State Assembly Elections, 2019 won with an average of 42% of the total registered voters. This implies that the winners represent on an average, 42% of the total electorate. In the Sikkim State Assembly Elections, 2014 won by an average of 24% of the total registered voters.

·         Party-wise Winners with less than 50% of Representativeness: Out of 15 winners of Sikkim Democratic Front, 13(87%) have won less than 50% of votes of the total registered voters in the constituency and all 17(100%) winners from Sikkim Krantikari Morcha have won less than 50 % of votes of the total registered voters in the constituency.

Margin of Victory for Winners

 

Winners with   Least Margin of Victory: The details of top three winners with least margin of victory are given below:

S.No.

Constituency

Total Voters
(including
Service Voters)

Total Votes Polled

Winner

Party for Winner

Total Votes Polled for  Winner

Runners up

Party for Runners up

Total Votes Runner up

Margin of Victory (Winner- Runner up)

% of Margin of Victory

1

Yangthang

12952

10696

BHIM HANG LIMBOO

Sikkim Krantikari Morcha

5184

DAL BDR. SUBBA

Sikkim Democratic Front

5137

47

0.44%

2

Martam-rumtek

16975

13753

DORJEE TSHERING LEPCHA

Sikkim Democratic Front

6244

SONAM TSHERING VENCHUNGPA

Sikkim Krantikari Morcha

6171

73

0.53%

3

Yoksam-tashiding

13808

11720

SANGAY LEPCHA

Sikkim Krantikari Morcha

5686

DICHEN WANGCHUK BHUTIA

Sikkim Democratic Front

5607

79

0.67%

 Table: Winners with   Least Margin of Victory

Winners with Highest Margin of Victory: The details of the top three winners with the highest margin of victory are given below:

S.No.

Constituency

Total Voters
(including
Service Voters)

Total Votes Polled

Winner

Party for Winner

Total Votes Polled for  Winner

Runners up

Party for Runners up

Total Votes Runner up

Margin of Victory (Winner- Runner up)

% of Margin of Victory

1

Djongu

9595

8483

PINTSO NAMGYAL LEPCHA

Sikkim Democratic Front

5613

CHUNGKIPU LEPCHA

Sikkim Krantikari Morcha

2612

3001

35.38%

2

Gnathang-machong

12048

10132

DORJEE TSHERING LEPCHA

Sikkim Democratic Front

6380

TSHERING BHUTIA

Sikkim Krantikari Morcha

3460

2920

28.82%

3

Sangha

3293

2376

SONAM LAMA

Sikkim Krantikari Morcha

1488

TSHERING LAMA

Sikkim Democratic Front

858

630

26.52%

Table: Winners with Highest Margin of Victory 

Performance of Women Winners in Sikkim Assembly Elections, 2019

·         Among the 32 winners,3 are women.

·         Among the women winners, Raj Kumari Thapa (Sikkim Democratic Front) from Rangang-Yangang Constituency has won with the highest vote share, i.e. 53.47 % in her constituency and 13.27% of the margin of victory.

Performance of Re-elected Winners in Sikkim Assembly Elections, 2019

·         Out of total 9 re-elected winners 7(78%) have won with a vote share of 50% and above.



NOTA

·         5 re-elected winners have won with less than 10% of margin of victory whereas only 2 have won with more than 20% of the margin of victory. The NOTA button instated by the ECI in 2013 gave the voters an option of rejecting all the candidates in their constituency. The total number of votes polled for None-of-the-above option were 3039 votes during the Sikkim State Assembly Elections, 2019.

  

Contact Details

Association for Democratic Reforms

Media and Journalist Helpline

 

+91 80103 94248

Email: a...@adrindia.org

Maj. Gen. Anil Verma (Retd.)

Head

National Election Watch,

Association for Democratic Reforms

011 4165 4200

+91 88264 79910

a...@adrIndia.org,

anil...@adrindia.org

Prof Jagdeep Chhokar

IIM Ahmedabad (Retd.)

Founder Member,

National Election Watch, Association for Democratic

Reforms

+91 99996 20944

jchh...@gmail.com

 

Prof Trilochan Sastry

IIM Bangalore

Founder Member,

National Election Watch,

Association for Democratic Reforms

+91 94483 53285

trilo...@iimb.ac.in

 



--
Association for Democratic Reforms
T-95, C.L. House, 2nd Floor,
(Near Gulmohar Commercial Complex)
Gautam Nagar
New Delhi-110 049


F: 011 4609 4248

Web:
  myneta.info    

   
Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages