[NEAO 2011] Confirmed participants list and waiting list

0 views
Skip to first unread message

NEAO Taiwan

unread,
Aug 24, 2011, 1:37:03 AM8/24/11
to debat...@googlegroups.com, mtjaded...@googlegroups.com, northeasta...@googlegroups.com, allasia...@yahoogroups.com
Dear NEAO community,
 
The following are the confirmed participants list and waiting list. For teams in the first phase registration who failed to make their payments on time, they are now placed on the waiting list. The payment period for teams on the waiting list is 22nd - 26th August. Those who do not make their payment within that period will be disqualified.
 
We now have 59 teams slots left. These slots will be distributed on "first-come-first-served" basis. Please do fill out the online reporting form and send us a copy of your receipt right after you make your payment as it is the only way for us to know which registration plan you choose.
 
Should you see any mistake or problem regarding the lists, please contact us at: taiwan....@gmail.com
 
Cheers,
 
Virginia
Convener

 
Confirmed participants list

Institution

Abbreviation

Country

Team

Adjudicator

Observer

Chungang University

CAU

Korea

2

2

0

Ewha Womans University

Ewha

Korea

3

3

0

University of Tokyo

Tokyo

Japan

3

3

0

Korea University

KU

Korea

3

3

1

Wenzao

TWEDS

Taiwan

3

3

0

The Chinese University of Hong Kong

CUHK

Hong Kong

2

2

0

Keio University

Keio

Japan

3

3

0

Tokyo Metropolitan University

TWU

Japan

2

2

1

Tokyo Woman's Christian University

TWCU

Japan

3

3

0

Underwood Union, Yonsei University

UU

Korea

2

5

0

Kyoto University

Kyoto

Japan

3

3

0

National Taiwan University

NTU

Taiwan

3

3

0

SungKyun English Debate Association

SKEDA

Korea

1

1

0

Hong Kong polytechnic university

HKPU

Hong Kong

2

2

0

Seikei university

Seikei

Japan

3

3

0

osaka prefecture university

OPU

Japan

1

1

0

Hong Kong University of Science and Technology

HKUST

Hong Kong

1

1

0

Tsuda college

Tsuda

Japan

1

1

0

Osaka University

Ouess

Japan

3

3

0

Hitotsubashi University

Hit-U

Japan

2

2

0

Aoyama Gakuin University

AGU

Japan

1

1

0

City Univesity of Hong Kong

CITYU

Hong Kong

1

1

0

National Taichung Institute of Technology

NTIT

Taiwan

1

1

0

kobe university

KOBE

Japan

1

1

0

Macao Polytechnic Institute

MPI

Macau

2

2

0

Peking University

PKU

China

3

3

0

R.O.C. NAVAL ACADEMY

CNA

Taiwan

2

2

0

Jinan university english debating society

JNUEDS

China

1

0

0

Beijing Internationa; Studies University

BNUZ

China

2

1

0

National Taiwan University

NTU

Taiwan

3

3

0

 

 

Total

61

62

2

 
Waiting List

Institution

Abbreviation

Country

Team

Adjudicator

Observer







Debate society of hanyang erica campus

DeSH

Korea

2

3

0

Tokyo Institute of Technology

Titech

Japan

1

1

0

Seoul National University Debate Association

SNUDA

Korea

3

3

0

Multimedia University Melaka

MMUM

Malaysia

3

3

0

Bei Hang University

BHU

China

3

3

0

Han Yang Debate Society

HYDS

Korea

3

3

0

Nanzan University

Nanzan

Japan

1

1

0

Sophia University

Sophia

Japan

1

1

0

Assumption College Thonburi

ACT

Thailand

1

1

0

HUFS Debate Society

HDS

Korea

3

3

0

International Christian University

ICU

Japan

3

3

0

National Cheng Chi University

NCCU

Taiwan

1

1

0

Beijing Foreign Studies University

BFSU

China

1

1

0

Kanagawa University

Kanagawa

Japan

3

3

2

Kyunghee Debate Society

KDS

Korea

3

3

0

Tokyo University of Foreign Studies

SKEDA

Japan

1

1

0

Yokohama City University

YCU

Japan

1

2

0

waseda

EAD

Japan

3

3

0

Tianjin Foreign Studies University

TFSU

China

2

2

0

Sun Yat-sen University

SYSU

China

3

3

0

China Agricultural University

CnAU

China

3

3

0

National University of Defense Technology

NUDT

China

2

2

0

Nankai University

NKU

China

1

1

0

Universiti Teknologi Malaysia

UTM

Malaysia

1

1

0

Beijing Language and Culture University

BLCU

China

3

3

0

University of Muhammadiyah Malang

UMM

Indonesia

1

1

0

SolBridge International School of Business

SolBridge

Korea

3

3

0

University of Macau

UMAC

China

3

3

0

China Foreign Affairs University

CFAU

China

2

2

0

Sogang University

ADS

Korea

3

3

0

The University of Hong Kong

HKU

Hong Kong

2

2

0

Beijing International Studies University

BISU

China

1

1

0

Hebei University of Science and Technology

HEBUST

China

1

1

0

Hebei University of Technology

HEBUT

China

1

1

0

 

 

total

69

71

2





















































=========


Confirmed independent adjudicators list

Nurliana Kamaruddin

N/A

Andrea Nicholas Soriano

Singapore Management University

Andrew Nishizaki

N/A

Jonathan Benney

National University of Singapore

Josephia Fung

Shanghai Normal University Tianhua College

Xie Shaodong

N/A


Awaiting payment

Daryl Isla

Ateneo

Mourese Soriano

N/A

Joy He

Dong Hua University

Qu, Jingwen

N/A

Fu Bowen

N/A

Li Xiang

Tianjin Normal University

Zhang Zhe

Guangdong University of Foreign Studies

Mark Joseph Tajo Solis

University of the Philippines-Diliman

Jozef Thenu

N/A

Sherilyn Ooi Su Ying

Multimedia University Melaka

Uyapo Machacha

Multimedia University Melaka

Emmanuel Kagiso Samphane

Multimedia University Melaka

Wooseok LEE

Hanyang Debate Society

MinHyuk KIM

Hanyang Debate Society

Masako Suzuki Takahashi

Keio Research Center for Foreign Language Education

Eunseong Hwang

N/A

Muhammad Akbar Walenna

University of Hasanuddin

Diane Maretele

Multimedia University Malacca

Chao,Yu-Ying

Kaohsiung Medical University

Shota Ido

University of Tokyo

Wang Xin

N/A










Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages