appropriate resolutions for a particulair projection
5 views
Skip to first unread message
Jean-Marie
unread,
Aug 29, 2011, 8:49:55 AM8/29/11
Reply to author
Sign in to reply to author
Forward
Sign in to forward
Delete
You do not have permission to delete messages in this group
Copy link
Report message
Show original message
Either email addresses are anonymous for this group or you need the view member email addresses permission to view the original message
to mod-geocache
hello
before using geocache, I used to send wms request (asking for in a
single tile) with openlayers ;
the names of point (towns etc.) was displayed correctly as mapserver
was looking for the best size ;
now that I am starting to use geocache, I get a problem of legibility
with points names
whose font is sometimes too tiny ; it seems that i didn't set the
right resolutions ;
how is it possible to get the right resolutions ? and is there a
connection between the set of resolutions
and the extent specified into the file geocache.xml ?
in my example I use projection LambertIIe with :
<extent> -1139013 0 3183953 3923131 </extent>
and
<resolutions>100000000 50000000 2500000 1000000 500000 250000 100000
50000 25000 10000 5000 2500 1000 500 250 100 50 25 10 5</resolutions>
the same set of resolutions is specified on the client side with
Openlayers
thanks in advance for any ideas
jean-marie
Jeff McKenna
unread,
Aug 29, 2011, 9:26:33 AM8/29/11
Reply to author
Sign in to reply to author
Forward
Sign in to forward
Delete
You do not have permission to delete messages in this group
Copy link
Report message
Show original message
Either email addresses are anonymous for this group or you need the view member email addresses permission to view the original message
to mod-ge...@googlegroups.com
I don't have your answer, but I hit this same problem recently. I'd love a wiki page to follow regarding resolutions (if I knew your answer I would document it ha). I think it will be a common question.
-jeff
Jean-Marie
unread,
Aug 29, 2011, 9:37:21 AM8/29/11
Reply to author
Sign in to reply to author
Forward
Sign in to forward
Delete
You do not have permission to delete messages in this group
Copy link
Report message
Show original message
Either email addresses are anonymous for this group or you need the view member email addresses permission to view the original message
to mod-geocache
I am sorry but there is no problem ;
the resolutions were not applied to the right layer on the client
side...