Hi,
I have a layer that is shown on google maps (Zoom 1 - 24). However, when querying the layer using geocache , at around zoomlevel 19 it just disappears.
I believe this has to do with the resolutions defined in the grid 'g'. Although I must be honest I'm not entirely sure how it has been calculated, but I tried doing the following:
(i added 313086,0678560820 to the list of resolutions)
<grid name="g2">
<name>g2</name>
<metadata>
<title>GoogleMapsCompatibleHighZoom</title>
<WellKnownScaleSet>urn:ogc:def:wkss:OGC:1.0:GoogleMapsCompatible</WellKnownScaleSet>
</metadata>
<extent>-20037508.3427892480,-20037508.3427892480,20037508.3427892480,20037508.3427892480</extent>
<srs>EPSG:900913</srs>
<srsalias>EPSG:3857</srsalias>
<size>256 256</size>
<resolutions>
313086,0678560820
156543.0339280410
78271.51696402048
39135.75848201023
19567.87924100512
9783.939620502561
4891.969810251280
2445.984905125640
1222.992452562820
611.4962262814100
305.7481131407048
152.8740565703525
76.43702828517624
38.21851414258813
19.10925707129406
9.554628535647032
4.777314267823516
2.388657133911758
1.194328566955879
0.5971642834779395
</resolutions>
</grid>
And then of course reference this in the tileset also.
(Small note: the mapcache.xml example showed the above sample as <grid> <name>. I got an error here on apache restart. Apparently the name should be as an attribute to the grid element as shown above. Maybe update the sample to be safe :)).
Thanks in advance. I'm loving mapcache so far.
Best regards,
Wim