Google Groups no longer supports new Usenet posts or subscriptions. Historical content remains viewable.
[…] >>>> during 2019, or who died during 2020 but before the IRS made
>>>> the determination to issue an advance stimulus payment.
>>>>
>>>> --- end of David M. Fogel's analysis ---
>>>
>>> I am reading the CARES Act, and see the following:
>>>
>>> SEC. 6428. 2020 RECOVERY REBATES FOR INDIVIDUALS.
>>> (a) IN GENERAL.—In the case of an eligible individual, there
>>> shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by subtitle
>>> A for the first taxable year beginning in 2020 an amount equal to
>>> the lesser of . . .
>>>
>>> I do not see any section 6428(f)(5)
>>
>> You haven't read far enough or you don't understand code
>> citations. The snippet you quoted is the beginning of 6428(a).
>
> Right. Here's what it says in section 6428(f)(3)(C):
>
> "Except in cases of fraud or reckless neglect, no liability under
> sections 3325, 3527, 3528, or 3529 of title 31, United States Code,
> shall be imposed with respect to payments made under this
> subparagraph."
>


Those sections seem to pertain to liability of government officials, not
taxpayers.

ira smilovitz

unread,
May 9, 2020, 8:22:57 PM5/9/20
to
Correct. The subparagraph Stu cited does pertain to liability of government officials. I don't know why he quoted that.