Google Groups no longer supports new Usenet posts or subscriptions. Historical content remains viewable.
[…] The same applies to an eligible individual who died
>> > during 2019, or who died during 2020 but before the IRS made
>> > the determination to issue an advance stimulus payment.
>> >
>> > --- end of David M. Fogel's analysis ---
>>
>> I am reading the CARES Act, and see the following:
>>
>> SEC. 6428. 2020 RECOVERY REBATES FOR INDIVIDUALS.
>> (a) IN GENERAL.—In the case of an eligible individual, there
>> shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by subtitle
>> A for the first taxable year beginning in 2020 an amount equal to
>> the lesser of . . .
>>
>> I do not see any section 6428(f)(5)
>
> You haven't read far enough or you don't understand code
> citations. The snippet you quoted is the beginning of 6428(a).

Right. Here's what it says in section 6428(f)(3)(C):

"Except in cases of fraud or reckless neglect, no liability under
sections 3325, 3527, 3528, or 3529 of title 31, United States Code,
shall be imposed with respect to payments made under this
subparagraph."

--
Stu
http://DownToEarthLawyer.com

--
This email has been checked for viruses by AVG.
https://www.avg.com

Taxed and Spent

unread,
May 9, 2020, 4:47:39 PM5/9/20
to
On 5/9/2020 9:00 AM, Stuart O. Bronstein wrote:
> ira smilovitz <ira.sm...@gmail.com> wrote:
>> Taxed and Spent wrote: