B154091, B159265
[…] "Snyder's daughter" was or feel any disapprobation toward her. A
similar issue arose in Semple v. Andrews (1938) 27 Cal. App. 2d 228,
81 P.2d 203, [*50] wherein the defendant made a derogatory statement
concerning evangelist Aimee Semple McPherson's "daughter." (Id. at p.
230.) The defendant argued on appeal that the complaint failed to
state a cause of action "for the reason that in the allegedly
slanderous statement attributed to him the name of the [plaintiff] was
not specifically mentioned . . . ." (Id. at p. 231.) The appellate
court disagreed, citing Code of Civil Procedure section 460, which
provided then, as it does now: "'In an action for libel or slander it
is not necessary to state in the complaint any extrinsic facts for the
purpose of showing the application to the plaintiff of the defamatory
matter out of which the cause of action arose; but it is sufficient to
state, generally, that the same was published or spoken concerning the
plaintiff; and if such allegation be controverted, the plaintiff must
establish on the trial that it was so published or spoken.'" (Semple
v. Andrews, supra, at p. 233.) Because the plaintiff had alleged that
she "was the only daughter of Aimee Semple McPherson"; that "the
publications were meant and intended to mean that plaintiff had [*51]
intimated, threatened, blackmailed, and attempted to blackmail, her