B154091, B159265
[…] Defamatory language
not libelous in its face is not actionable unless the plaintiff
alleges and proves that he suffered special damage as a proximate
result thereof'"]; 5 Witkin, Summary of Cal. Law, supra, Torts, § 480,
p. 565 ["[A libel is] considered actionable per se; i.e., injury is
presumed to follow from the act, and the plaintiff is not required to
plead or prove special damages. He is always entitled, in the absence
of a good defense, to a judgment for at least nominal damages, to
expose the false charges and vindicate his reputation"]; see Civ.
Code, § 45a ["Defamatory language not libelous on its face is not
actionable unless the plaintiff alleges and proves that he has
suffered special damage as a proximate result thereof"].)