Google Groups no longer supports new Usenet posts or subscriptions. Historical content remains viewable.
[…] riders to the intersection.

> However, if you can identify the individuals who
> are engaging in the "corking," you can sue them
> with a high probability of winning. <snip/>

Good luck with that. My guess is that they all
wear helmets.

Robert Bonomi

unread,
Feb 22, 2012, 3:43:54 PM2/22/12
to
A Michigan Attorney <miatt...@gmail.com> wrote:

> Michigan, for example, holds that a social host
> owes no duty to a motorist who may be injured by
> a driver who became drunk on alcoholic beverages
> provided by the host.

Excuse me?

I see no such exemption in the language of MCL 436.1801 regarding
'... giving alcoholic liquor to minor or to person visibly intoxicated."

sec 801 (3) reads, in part:
"Except as otherwise provided in this section, an individual who suffers
damage or who is personally injured by a minor or visibly intoxicated
person by reason of the unlawful selling, giving, or furnishing of
alcoholic liquor to the minor or visibly intoxicated person, if the
unlawful sale is proven to be a proximate cause of the damage, injury
or death, or the spouse, child, parent, or guardian of that individual,
shall have a right of action in his or her name against the person who
by selling, giving, or furnishing the alcoholic liquor has caused or
contributed to the intoxication of the person or who has caused or
contributed to the damage, injury, or death."

Now, according to sec 801 (6) a _liquor_license_holder_
liable under (3) has the right to indemnification from
the alleged visibly intoxicated person for all damages
awarded against the licensee.

I don't see any exception for a 'social host'.

Seth

unread,
Feb 23, 2012, 12:19:15 PM2/23/12
to