Google Groups no longer supports new Usenet posts or subscriptions. Historical content remains viewable.
[…] a very few limited circumstances including flight from imminent
murder).

Message has been deleted

Mike

unread,
Oct 11, 2008, 7:50:45 AM10/11/08
to
Stan Brown wrote:
> Thu, 09 Oct 2008 07:54:04 -0400 from David Spencer
> <spe...@panix.com>:
>> Star_no_Star <amanda...@gmail.com> writes:
> [refusal to extradite those accused of non-violent crimes]

>> "A Person charged in any State with Treason, Felony, or other
>> Crime, ... shall on Demand of the executive Authority of the State
>> from which he fled, be delivered up, ..." -- US Costitution,

>> article 4, section 2.
>>
>> There is no exception for nonviolent crimes.
>
> Right, but neither are there any exceptions in the Sixth Amendment
> right to trial by jury. "In ALL criminal prosecutions, the accused
> shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial, by an impartial
> jury. ... [emphasis added]"
>
> Nevertheless the Supremes have ruled that "all" doesn't actually mean
> "all", it means "some". I believe the dividing line, without a shred
> of justification in the Amendment, is crimed with a potential penalty
> of a year or more in jail.