Forming marks on Dish End of pressure vessel

137 views
Skip to first unread message

ameerbas...@gmail.com

unread,
Mar 22, 2023, 11:56:41 PM3/22/23
to material...@googlegroups.com
Hi, 

One of our pressure vessel manufacturer recently supplied Oil and Gas separator having distinct forming marks on dish ends. Supplier claims that those marks are aesthetic and do not hamper vessel performance. Photo is attached herewith. 

Being the end user we are not in position to make final decision whether to accept the pressure vessel with distinct marks on dish ends and put under operation or not. The pressure vessel is designed as per ASME sec VIII Div I and vessel is U Stamped. The vessel is hydro tested and holds good. ASME inspector has not commented anything on forming marks or pressing marks in their release note. 

Please guide should we accept it or to ask supplier to rectify the same or any section of ASME code confirms non acceptance of same in pressure vessel. 

Regards, 
Ameer Basha 

image0.jpeg

image1.jpeg

Sent from my iPhone

Kannayeram Gnanapandithan

unread,
Mar 23, 2023, 12:46:10 AM3/23/23
to material...@googlegroups.com
not acceptable
if they have done spinning after progressive pressing, these would disappear. it will be stress raisers in operation.

THANKS & BEST REGARDS,
KG.PANDITHAN, BE, IWE,  CSWIP 3.1,
ISO 9712 Level 2 in VT,
ASNT-Level II in PT,MT,RT & UT,
LA ISO 9001-2015,
International Welding Engineer. 
CONSULTANT-WELDING & QUALITY
Mobile no: +919940739349


--
https://materials-welding.blogspot.com/
https://www.linkedin.com/groups/122787
---
You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups "Materials & Welding" group.
To unsubscribe from this group and stop receiving emails from it, send an email to materials-weld...@googlegroups.com.
To view this discussion on the web visit https://groups.google.com/d/msgid/materials-welding/12B831C2-EDD1-42CB-B64F-B9BAE4EAFC60%40gmail.com.

Vasagan Balaji

unread,
Mar 23, 2023, 1:25:46 AM3/23/23
to material...@googlegroups.com
In 22 years of experience, Myself alone inspected more than 1k U stamped pressure vessels but never encountered as such enclosed. Strange ! Better to consult some reputed third party agencies.

--

Mudasir Mughal

unread,
Mar 23, 2023, 3:48:51 AM3/23/23
to material...@googlegroups.com
Ameer Basha,

In my entire experience of the pressure vessel manufacturing industry and being a Sr.Design Engineer as well, I never ever witnessed such a strange bulge on any head.

Seems It's straight away not ACCEPTABLE. 
However, further I am not aware about the vessel design conditions but yes if external pressure is present for this vessel then AI always ask to check and witness the head curvature with allowable maximum deviation & chord length. (Attached below reference image from my one of the project)

image.png


On top of it, even we as EPC contractors always ask vendors to submit their "Head forming procedure" to understand whether they are going to form the head by HOT or Cold way. There are few vendors who follow the COLD forming way & also it depends on thickness but never ever saw such visible bulge on it. 

Further check of Head forming also takes place in ITP e.g. If Extreme fiber elongation exceeds then, Heat treatment, PWHT involve and production test coupon, plates MTC & traceability etc.

Inspection point of view, Vendor QC Inspector, END user TPIA and ASME Inspector always have HOLD point in ITP to check and witness each stage wise activity. 

You need to dig a little more for case history and check in the inspection report and parallel with the Design Engineer to know the permissible curvature range and re-check from your end physical for your satisfaction and decision.



Regards,
Mudasar










--

james gerald

unread,
Mar 23, 2023, 3:48:52 AM3/23/23
to material...@googlegroups.com
Perform a thickness check and verify it meets design requirement and consult AI


--

Muhammad Azeem

unread,
Mar 23, 2023, 3:48:53 AM3/23/23
to material...@googlegroups.com
I think 3rd Party Who released this Vessel must be contacted to confirmed their out put. It end surface area shall be smooth. 



Bgav Sampath

unread,
Mar 23, 2023, 7:35:55 AM3/23/23
to material...@googlegroups.com

Not accept
They have been used to  wrong method to get disc shaping hammering or pressing

On 23 Mar 2023 13:18, "'james gerald' via Materials & Welding" <material...@googlegroups.com> wrote:
Perform a thickness check and verify it meets design requirement and consult AI


On Thu, 23 Mar 2023 at 9:26, ameerbas...@gmail.com
Hi, 

One of our pressure vessel manufacturer recently supplied Oil and Gas separator having distinct forming marks on dish ends. Supplier claims that those marks are aesthetic and do not hamper vessel performance. Photo is attached herewith. 

Being the end user we are not in position to make final decision whether to accept the pressure vessel with distinct marks on dish ends and put under operation or not. The pressure vessel is designed as per ASME sec VIII Div I and vessel is U Stamped. The vessel is hydro tested and holds good. ASME inspector has not commented anything on forming marks or pressing marks in their release note. 

Please guide should we accept it or to ask supplier to rectify the same or any section of ASME code confirms non acceptance of same in pressure vessel. 

Regards, 
Ameer Basha 

image0.jpeg

image1.jpeg

Sent from my iPhone

--
https://materials-welding.blogspot.com/
https://www.linkedin.com/groups/122787
---
You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups "Materials & Welding" group.
To unsubscribe from this group and stop receiving emails from it, send an email to materials-welding+unsubscribe@googlegroups.com.

--
https://materials-welding.blogspot.com/
https://www.linkedin.com/groups/122787
---
You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups "Materials & Welding" group.
To unsubscribe from this group and stop receiving emails from it, send an email to materials-welding+unsubscribe@googlegroups.com.
To view this discussion on the web visit https://groups.google.com/d/msgid/materials-welding/1111270824.2256997.1679554751669%40mail.yahoo.com.

james gerald

unread,
Mar 23, 2023, 11:00:54 PM3/23/23
to 'james gerald' via Materials & Welding
just to add.

1. Minimum and maximum thickness to be checked and verified with Design requirement for both vessel subjected to External pressure and Internal Pressure.
2. According to ASME Sec.VIII Div.I, there is no surface roughness requirement for UCS section except for UCI & UCD.  ( Believe this is carbonm steel vessel DE made of SA105 or SA350LF2 and is paintedmcorrect me if I am wrong).
3. According to ASME Sec.IIA, there is no surface requirements for SA 105 or SA 350LF2, except for SA 182 forgings as per snap shot below.

Inline image


Please consult your AI for further requirements.


Thanks & Regards

J.Gerald Jayakumar




Ananthanarayanan Mohan

unread,
Mar 24, 2023, 12:52:22 AM3/24/23
to material...@googlegroups.com
Good day friends. The marks are uniform derived from forming process. If material is fatigue prone this can prove dangerous. An Ultrasonic examination can be done on visually predominant marks to find any discontinuities. Hydro test is good. Crack propagation point of view need to be analysed for useful time.

Mohan Ananthanarayanan
Retd QA Mechanical ISRO

Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages