ISO 9004 AND RISK MANAGEMENT IN PRACTICE.pdf
[…] Payment through any intermediary would lead to the assumption that the intermediary would be required to register as an IB.

The requirement that a branch office hold itself out to the public under the name of the Member is intended to ensure that customers are always aware of the Member with which they are doing business. It is necessary that any branch office AP, even one operating out of a residence or an unrelated place of business, make sure that customers understand who they are doing business with.

Section 17(p)(3) of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 21(p)(3)) requires that the rules of a registered futures association such as NFA "establish minimum standards governing the sales practices of its members and persons associated therewith. . . ." NFA has established such minimum standards in the form of its Compliance Rules which, among other things, generally prohibit fraud and deceit and require Members and Associates to observe high standards of commercial honor and just and equitable principles of trade in the conduct of their