Hi all,
What good group here. Hoping to get some advice for what is likely going to sound like a dumb question. Essentially I am working with LiDAR data from a variety of sources (some originally projected in US feet, some in meters). I have a script that re-tiles and processes the data (
https://github.com/xaviernogueira/GCS_tools/blob/master/LiDAR_processing_GUI.py), and uses LASground for ground classification.
I have a set of LASground parameters (spike, down-spike, bulge, step size, etc.) that work excellently, but are all in feet and have only been applied on data whose source collected with units of feet.
My question is: If I select 'US feet' as units for a dataset originally in meters, what happens? Does step-size functionally get increased with LASground interpreting the input step size in the units of the data? If so, how can I adapt these parameters, would a simple feet-to-meter conversion work even for parameters like bulge which are meant to exists between 0 and 1? I've tested some meter data with the feet parameters and telling LASground to use feet and it seems to work but since this is for a scientific application I want to be careful.
Essentially I want to know how exactly LASground implements the parameters and interprets units. Let me know if you have some knowledge about this or can help me out.
Thanks,
Xavier Nogueira