Hey!
I've been playing around with LAStools for the past few weeks - and they're amazing.
One issue I've run into lately is when using lascanopy for tiles that don't specifically align with the gridded step size.
For example, I have a tile ranging from (473000, 7245000) to (474024.9, 7246024.99) (buffered, lasinfo results below) with a grid size of 16 and it seems that the grid generated from lascanopy starts at 472992, 7244992.
This is perfect - it's aligned as I would want it to, but the edge tiles are therefore extended and most of the data is missing from those cells (50% or above).
I've been looking for clever ways to remove these edges, so I wanted to confirm (as a new user) - is the only solution to extract the info and adjust the
keep_xy (i.e.
keep_xy 473008 7245008 474000 7246000) so that it matches the grid size?
Or am I missing some obvious flag somewhere along the way?
lasinfo:
reporting all LAS header entries:
file signature: 'LASF'
file source ID: 0
global_encoding: 1
project ID GUID data 1-4: 00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000
version major.minor: 1.2
system identifier: 'LAStools (c) by rapidlasso GmbH'
generating software: 'lasheight (200509) unlicensed'
file creation day/year: 251/2016
header size: 227
offset to point data: 321
number var. length records: 1
point data format: 1
point data record length: 28
number of point records: 1292352
number of points by return: 848222 411779 31808 543 0
scale factor x y z: 0.01 0.01 0.01
offset x y z: 500000 7000000 0
min x y z: 473000.00 7245000.00 -0.33
max x y z: 474024.99 7246024.99 23.51
variable length header record 1 of 1:
reserved 43707
user ID 'LASF_Projection'
record ID 34735
length after header 40
description 'by LAStools of rapidlasso GmbH'
GeoKeyDirectoryTag version 1.1.0 number of keys 4
key 1024 tiff_tag_location 0 count 1 value_offset 1 - GTModelTypeGeoKey: ModelTypeProjected
key 3072 tiff_tag_location 0 count 1 value_offset 3067 - ProjectedCSTypeGeoKey: ETRS89 / TM35FIN(E,N)
key 3076 tiff_tag_location 0 count 1 value_offset 9001 - ProjLinearUnitsGeoKey: Linear_Meter
key 4099 tiff_tag_location 0 count 1 value_offset 9001 - VerticalUnitsGeoKey: Linear_Meter
LASzip compression (version 3.4r3 c2 50000): POINT10 2 GPSTIME11 2
LAStiling (idx 45, lvl 5, sub 0, bbox 470000 7239000 502000 7271000, buffer) (size 1000 x 1000, buffer 24.99)
reporting minimum and maximum for all LAS point record entries ...
X -2700000 -2597501
Y 24500000 24602499
Z -33 2351
intensity 0 252
return_number 1 4
number_of_returns 1 4
edge_of_flight_line 0 1
scan_direction_flag 0 1
classification 1 6
scan_angle_rank 3 20
user_data 0 235
point_source_ID 201 211
gps_time 150834941.191622 150835906.612575
number of first returns: 848222
number of intermediate returns: 32336
number of last returns: 848477
number of single returns: 436683
overview over number of returns of given pulse: 436683 759737 93760 2172 0 0 0
histogram of classification of points:
328954 unclassified (1)
507038 ground (2)
456230 high vegetation (5)
130 building (6)
+-> flagged as withheld: 46415
+---> 17996 of those are unclassified (1)
+---> 19502 of those are ground (2)
+---> 8917 of those are high vegetation (5)