Paul,
I had not transformed a cloud with LAStools before, so I was most eager to try this out. Las2Las transform settings are kludgy and awkward, but here's what I used:
las2las -cpu64 -i "D:\Download\OR_Coast_Central_OLC_2011-2012_002437.laz" -target_utm 10N -target_precision 0.01 -odir "D:\Download" -o "LLC_to_UTM.laz" -nad83 -lcc 1312336 0 feet 41.75 -120.5 43 45.5 -elevation_feet -vertical_navd88_geoid12b
And here's what I got:
ProjectedCSTypeGeoKey: NAD83 / UTM 10N
key 3076 tiff_tag_location 0 count 1 value_offset 9001 - ProjLinearUnitsGeoKey: Linear_Meter
key 4099 tiff_tag_location 0 count 1 value_offset 9001 - VerticalUnitsGeoKey: Linear_Meter
key 4096 tiff_tag_location 0 count 1 value_offset 5103 - VerticalCSTypeGeoKey: VertCS_North_American_Vertical_Datum_1988
Now to check. I opened up the transformed LAZ in Autodesk ReCap, and ReCap recognized the projection as UTM83-10. I opened a new drawing in Civil 3D, assigned a UTM83-10 coordinate system, created a surface, and when I turned on Bing Live Maps things looked good.
Dave