Hello,
it seems that this file was generated with las2las from an (XYZ?) raster whose x/y coordinates lie exactly on the full meters.
595000.00 5720000.00 232.55
595001.00 5720000.00 234.65
595002.00 5720000.00 233.45
595003.00 5720000.00 234.21
[...]
595999.00 5720000.00 262.61
595000.00 5720001.00 232.77
595001.00 5720001.00 233.32
595002.00 5720001.00 234.01
[...]
By default LAStools uses centimeters (aka uses scale factors of 0.01) to store all coordinates unless specified otherwise. As the ten centimeters and the centimeter digit of all x/y coordinates is zero this is reported as (harmless) "fluff". Gridded coordinates are predicted perfectly so fluff is less serious than for real LiDAR when it comes to compression.
By adding '-set_scale 1.0 1.0 0.01' to your las2las call you can remove the fluff. DANGER: When your grid is sampled in the cell centers you need to use either '-set_scale 0.5 0.5 0.01' or '-set_scale 0.1 0.1 0.01'. If in doubt and not sure how to properly convert grids to LAS/LAZ points then live with "fluff" or you risk to quantize / shift your grid accidentally.
595000.50 5720000.50 232.55
595001.50 5720000.50 234.65
595002.50 5720000.50 233.45
595003.50 5720000.50 234.21
[...]
595999.50 5720000.50 262.61
595000.50 5720001.50 232.77
595001.50 5720001.50 233.32
595002.50 5720001.50 234.01
[...]
Regards.
Martin