Dear Chris, some additional instructions ... sorry, but yesterday I had really a very busy day (a typical Monday).
1) You can transform the original data (I suppose that are in geographical coordinates and WGS84 datum) into a UTM-WGS84 CRS using this command:
las2las -cpu64 -i "D:\lastools_google\attempt4.laz" -target_epsg 32755 -odir "D:\lastools_google" -o "data_UTMWGS84_32755.laz" -epsg 4326
2) Always is very important to check out the LAZ file and analyse what is the real average point density and spacing in our study area. You can use the lasinfo command.
lasinfo -cpu64 -i "D:\lastools_google\data_UTMWGS84_32755.laz" -odix _info -otxt -odir "D:\lastools_google" -cd
In this case, the results are...
number of point records: 405
covered area in square meters/kilometers: 1592/0.00
point density: all returns 0.25 last only 0.25 (per square meter)
spacing: all returns 1.98 last only 1.98 (in meters)
In my opinion, the number of points available is scarce to be able to propose a model with a spacing of 0.5m, although the area is apparently flat
(with differences between 78.78 and 87.78m, in a distance of about 240m). Nevertheless, I will generate the model with 0.5m spacing.
In this respect it is important to consider the maximum allowable distance for the triangles, which with this data configuration, and doing several tests,
should be at least 25m. The command is the following, and you will obtain a DEM in GeoTIFF format in the defined CRS and with a spacing of 0.5m.
las2dem -cpu64 -i "D:\lastools_google\data_UTMWGS84_32755.laz" -step 0.5 -kill 25 -elevation -odir "D:\lastools_google" -otif
I hope it will be useful for you.
Jorge Delgado
********
Let's make LAStools stronger every day, that was the dream of our colleague Martin who helped us so much in our first steps. We have a strong community of users and it's time to show it.
Jorge Delgado