--
--
You are subscribed to "The LAS room - a friendly place to discuss the the LAS or LAZ formats" for those who want to see LAS or LAZ succeed as open standards. Go on record with bug reports, suggestions, and concerns about current and proposed specifications.
Visit this group at http://groups.google.com/group/lasroom
Post to this group with an email to las...@googlegroups.com
Unsubscribe by email to lasroom+unsubscribe@googlegroups.com
---
You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups "The LAS room - a friendly place to discuss the LAS and LAZ formats" group.
To unsubscribe from this group and stop receiving emails from it, send an email to lasroom+unsubscribe@googlegroups.com.
For more options, visit https://groups.google.com/d/optout.
I used EPSG codes to produce a fairly generalized CRS ...
Hello,I'm not the authority on that but I am tempted to say yes (please). At the moment the EPSG code is mainly what LAStools is trying to parse from the OCG WKT string for most horizontal CRS this gives a robust and unique specification.Regards,Martin
On Oct 12, 2017 2:27 AM, "Loren Dawe" <loren...@shaw.ca> wrote:
I am programming LAS 1.4 support into some in-house software and am wondering what are the minimum fields required in the WKT string so that it will be considered a valid CRS. With LAS 1.0-1.3 geoTiff tags I used EPSG codes to produce a fairly generalized CRS and am hoping that I can do the same with WKT using something like the following string:--
PROJCS["EPSG:2270", AUTHORITY["EPSG","2270"]]
Would the above string be valid? If not, could someone point me to some documentation that describes minimum required PROJCS fields? I have looked through "12-063r5_CRS_Well-known_Text.pdf" and "01-009_OpenGIS_Implementation_Specification_Coordinate_Transformation_Services_Revision_1.00.pdf" but couldnt find such a section.
Thanks in Advance,
Loren.
--
You are subscribed to "The LAS room - a friendly place to discuss the the LAS or LAZ formats" for those who want to see LAS or LAZ succeed as open standards. Go on record with bug reports, suggestions, and concerns about current and proposed specifications.
Visit this group at http://groups.google.com/group/lasroom
Post to this group with an email to las...@googlegroups.com
Unsubscribe by email to lasroom+u...@googlegroups.com
---
You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups "The LAS room - a friendly place to discuss the LAS and LAZ formats" group.
To unsubscribe from this group and stop receiving emails from it, send an email to lasroom+u...@googlegroups.com.
Unsubscribe by email to lasroom+unsubscribe@googlegroups.com
---
You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups "The LAS room - a friendly place to discuss the LAS and LAZ formats" group.
To unsubscribe from this group and stop receiving emails from it, send an email to lasroom+unsubscribe@googlegroups.com.
those files are just extra sources of CRS for GDAL. But from EPSG based CRS, the sources are in the .csv files (pcs.csv, gcs.csv, unit_of_measure.csv, prime_meridian.csv, ellipsoid.csv, coordinate_axis.csv, vertcs.csv, compdcs.csv, geoccs.csv, and their .override.csv variants) and they are used dynamically by the importFromEPSG() file to reconstruct the WKT string. So there's no text file in GDAL data with a dump of the WKT strings from EPSG, as this is done each time importFromEPSG() is invoked.