If you try to load the following KML file in Google Maps, it will only
initially load, zooming won't update the visible tiles.
Of course it works all right in Google Earth, you can view very
detailed photos of Poland.
http://www.virtualexile.com/GEocentric/zumi/
The KML file in question does not fullly validate but fixing the
offending values did not help.
It it a bug of Google Maps or just not supported feature at all?
Here is Google Maps link that should load the KML file -
http://maps.google.com/maps?f=q&source=s_q&hl=pl&geocode=&q=http:%2F%2Fwww.virtualexile.com%2FGEocentric%2Fzumi%2F&sll=37.0625,-95.677068&sspn=39.184175,79.013672&ie=UTF8&ll=54.062612,19.445801&spn=1.818372,4.938354&t=h&z=8
Please forgive me if I am missing something really obvious but
glancing through documentation it didn't mention anything about such
overlay limitations.
Best Regards,
Damian Kaczmarek
Matt
On Mar 15, 8:48 am, rushcore wrote:
> Greetings,
> I am developing my own Google Maps API app and while implementing
> support for specifying custom user overlays I encountered an issue
> with a particular type of overlay.
> They are apperently called "superoverlays" as they provide a
> completely different
> tileset for a given region, such as ultra high resolution aerial maps
> or historic photos.
>
> If you try to load the following KML file in Google Maps, it will only
> initially load, zooming won't update the visible tiles.
> Of course it works all right in Google Earth, you can view very
> detailed photos of Poland.
>
> http://www.virtualexile.com/GEocentric/zumi/
> The KML file in question does not fullly validate but fixing the
> offending values did not help.
>
> It it a bug of Google Maps or just not supported feature at all?
>
> Here is Google Maps link that should load the KML file -http://maps.google.com/maps?f=q&source=s_q&hl=pl&geocode=&q=http:%2F%...