Sharla
unread,Aug 6, 2008, 1:11:47 PM8/6/08Sign in to reply to author
Sign in to forward
You do not have permission to delete messages in this group
Either email addresses are anonymous for this group or you need the view member email addresses permission to view the original message
to Kannada4theDay
Kannada Phrase of the Day – 2
Phrase: uuTakke baNNi
Pronunciation: uuTa (oo-Ta)
meaning: uuTa: meals. It refers to mostly lunch or dinner. For
breakfast and snacks, we use 'tinDi'/Tiffin
baNNi: come. baNNi is the plural form of the verb 'baa'.
Usage:
1. Inviting more than 2 people for breakfast at your home: ivattu/
naaLe/naaDiddu/ache naaDiddu namma manege tinDige baNNi.
ivattu:: today.
naaLe (L as in bengaLuru): tomorrow
naaDiddu (naa-Di-ddhu): day after tomorrow
ache-naaDiddu (aa-che naa-Di-ddhu): 3rd day from today
namma: our.
nanna: my
mane: home
ge/kke: 'to'. this depends on the noun before it.
for example: 1. uuTa'kke' barteeni. tinDi'ge' baralla (I shall come
for lunch/dinner, I will not come for breakfast)
We have another verb 'tinnu' (eat). You can use it also in the same
sentence: tindi tinnakke baNNi (please come to eat breakfast).
Similarly, another verb 'kuDi' means 'to drink'. Ex: Coffee kuDiyakke
baNNi (please come to drink Coffee)
The verb 'baa' means 'come'. It can be used in a variety of ways
depending on the person/s you are addressing
'ba': come, singular (the gender in neuter. can be used for both male
and female persons)
baaro: refers to a young male/male friend, singular.
baare: refers to a young female/female friend, singular.
baNNi: refers to more than one person or to show respect to a person
(again, the gender is neuter. can be used for both male and female
persons)
baNrii: as explained before.
baralla: will not come.
bartiini: I shall come.
bartiivi: we shall come.
bartaare: they shall come/he (with respect) shall come.
bartaane: he (singular/young) shall come
bartaaLe: (L as in bengaLuru): she (singular/young) shall come.
Usage: (Here, the I/We/You/He/She/They) are also added.
naanu bartiini: I shall come.
naavu bartiivi: We shall come.
avaru bartaare: They (he/she with respect) shall come
avanu bartaane: He(singluar) shall come.
avaLu bartaaLe: (L as in bengaLuru). She (singular) shall come.
niinu baaro/baare: you come (niinu: you, singular. never use niinu &
baNrii together)
niivu baNNi/baNrii (niivu: you, plural)
naanu/avanu/avaLu/avaru baralla: I/He/She/They won't come.
Another related verb is 'hoogu' (hoe-goo): go. It can be used
similarly. The examples below are in the same order as above.
hoogu
hoogo
hooge
hoogi
hoogrii
hoogalla (will not go)
hogtiini
hogtiivi
hogtaare
hogtaane
hogthaaLe
You can use the verbs 'maaDu' (to do), 'horaDu' (to leave),
'thinnu' (to eat), 'kuDi' (to drink) also in similar fashion.
PS: Note the difference between hoogu and horaDu. hoogu means 'to
go'. horaDu means 'to leave'.
the verb horaDu has to be used carefully. if you stretch it like 'h-O-
raa-Du', it means 'to fight'.
--Sham Kashyap July 2008
Ashoka Trust for Research in Ecology and the Environment (ATREE),
# 659, 5th A Main Road, Hebbal,
Bangalore, 560 024, India.
Used and adapted by permission for Kannada 4 the Day