Indian Kapok Tree

7 views
Skip to first unread message

Padmini Raghavan

unread,
Jun 14, 2010, 2:42:06 PM6/14/10
to indiantreepix
In Chennai now, the White Silk Cotton Tree, is ready to shed its cotton.
Padmini Raghavan.
Whites Rd etc. 052.jpg
Whites Rd etc. 053.jpg
Whites Rd etc. 054.jpg

tanay bose

unread,
Jun 14, 2010, 11:27:41 PM6/14/10
to Padmini Raghavan, indiantreepix
Nice catch of the mature pods!!

Scientific Name: Ceiba pentandra (L.) Gaertn.
Synonym: Ceiba casearia, Eriodendrum anfractuosum, Helicteres pentandra
Family: Bombacaceae

Tanay



On Tue, Jun 15, 2010 at 12:12 AM, Padmini Raghavan <pad...@gmail.com> wrote:
In Chennai now, the White Silk Cotton Tree, is ready to shed its cotton.
Padmini Raghavan.

--
You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups "efloraofindia" group.
To post to this group, send email to indian...@googlegroups.com.
To unsubscribe from this group, send email to indiantreepi...@googlegroups.com.
For more options, visit this group at http://groups.google.com/group/indiantreepix?hl=en.



--
Tanay Bose
+91(033) 25550676 (Resi)
9830439691(Mobile)


Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages