Screw Fruit Bush

9 views
Skip to first unread message

Rajesh Sachdev

unread,
Sep 10, 2009, 1:17:06 PM9/10/09
to indiantreepix, wildflo...@yahoogroups.com, india-nature-pixs
Name of Species: Helicteres isora
Common Name:Murud Sheng (marathi), Screw fruit Bush (English) & Maror
phali (Hindi)
Family: Sterculiaceae
Conservation status:NA
Photographed: 18th August,2009
Location: Nagla Block, Sanjay Gandhi National Park
Camera: Olympus SP570UZ
Lens: OLYMPUS ED LENS AF ZOOM 4.6 - 92 mm, 1:2.8 - 4.6
Description: A shrub or small tree, common on forested hill
slopes,favorite of nectar feeding birds & butterflies flowers between
July to September.
P8180239.JPG
Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages