Clematis triloba------------ Tanay Bose

19 views
Skip to first unread message

tanay bose

unread,
Jul 19, 2010, 1:01:58 AM7/19/10
to efloraofindia

Clematis triloba B. Heyne ex Roth

Synonym: Clematis heynei M. A. Rau

Common Name: Not available

Family: Ranunculaceae 

Location: Private Garden, Kolkata

Date: June 2010

 

Tanay

 



--
Tanay Bose
+91(033) 25550676 (Resi)
9830439691(Mobile)


Clematis triloba.jpg

Padmini Raghavan

unread,
Jul 20, 2010, 2:19:45 PM7/20/10
to tanay bose, efloraofindia
Isn't it also called Clematis gauriana? Or is that different?
Padmini Raghavan.

tanay bose

unread,
Jul 20, 2010, 11:34:45 PM7/20/10
to Padmini Raghavan, efloraofindia
I am not quite sure !!
Tanay

mani nair

unread,
Jul 21, 2010, 12:38:22 AM7/21/10
to tanay bose, Padmini Raghavan, efloraofindia
Tanay ji nice capture.  I have seen this flower in one nursery in Mumbai.  In marathi we call it Ranjaee.

Regards,

Mani.

Pardeshi S.

unread,
Jul 21, 2010, 1:31:06 AM7/21/10
to efloraofindia
it is
Clematis flammula L. Sp. Pl. 544, 1753; Almeida, Fl. Mah. 1: 1, 1996;
Singh et al, Fl. Mah. St. 1: 158, 2000.
a common plant in Nurseries in Mumbai.

Regards
Satish Pardeshi

On Jul 21, 9:38 am, mani nair <mani.na...@gmail.com> wrote:
> Tanay ji nice capture.  I have seen this flower in one nursery in Mumbai.
>  In marathi we call it Ranjaee.
>
> Regards,
>
> Mani.
>
>
>
> On Wed, Jul 21, 2010 at 9:04 AM, tanay bose <tanaybos...@gmail.com> wrote:
> > I am not quite sure !!
> > Tanay
>
> > On Tue, Jul 20, 2010 at 11:49 PM, Padmini Raghavan <padi...@gmail.com>wrote:
>
> >> Isn't it also called Clematis gauriana? Or is that different?
> >> Padmini Raghavan.
>
> >> On Mon, Jul 19, 2010 at 10:31 AM, tanay bose <tanaybos...@gmail.com>wrote:
>
> >>> *Clematis* *triloba* B. Heyne ex Roth Synonym:* **Clematis* *heynei* M.
> >>> A. Rau Common Name:* *Not available** Family: *Ranunculaceae*  Location:
> >>> Private Garden, Kolkata
>
> >>> *Date:** June 2010
>
> >>> *
>
> >>> * *
>
> >>> *Tanay
> >>> *
>
> >>> * *
Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages