Celastrus paniculatus

14 views
Skip to first unread message

Pravin Kawale

unread,
Apr 9, 2010, 2:44:46 AM4/9/10
to efloraofindia
Hi,
Species: Celastrus paniculatus .
Family : Celastraceae
Common Name : Malkangoni,Peengavi
Habit : Shrub
Ecological Status : Common
Stem Type : Large, Climbing
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Shape : Elliptical or oval, Ovate
Inflorescence: Panicle, Terminal
Flower Colour : Yellow
Style : Stout
Stigma : 3 - lobed
Ovary : 3-locular

Flowering Month: April
Fruit : Capsule
Fruit Shape : Sub globose
Fruiting Month : September
Seed : 2, Reddish Aril
At Sagargad,Alibag
09 April,2010
Regards


--
Pravin

Celastrus paniculatus 1.jpg
Celastrus paniculatus 2.jpg
Celastrus paniculatus 3.jpg
Celastrus paniculatus 4.jpg

tanay bose

unread,
Apr 9, 2010, 12:10:22 PM4/9/10
to Pravin Kawale, efloraofindia
Dear Pravin Ji,
Nice shot!!!!!!!! thank you for sharing the photos with all. Truly a pictures with wide botanical scene.
Regards
Tanay



--
You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups "efloraofindia" group.
To post to this group, send email to indian...@googlegroups.com.
To unsubscribe from this group, send email to indiantreepi...@googlegroups.com.
For more options, visit this group at http://groups.google.com/group/indiantreepix?hl=en.




--
Tanay Bose
+91(033) 25550676 (Resi)
9830439691(Mobile)
9674221362 (Mobile)

Swagat

unread,
Apr 10, 2010, 9:49:52 AM4/10/10
to efloraofindia
Dear all,
 
'Celastrus paniculata' is called 'Mal Kangoni' 'माल कांगोणी' / 'Karud Kangoni' 'करूड कांगोणी' in Marathi.
 
Regards,
 
~Swagat
9223217568 / 9422317979
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
2010/4/9, Pravin Kawale <kawale...@gmail.com>:
--
You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups "efloraofindia" group.
To post to this group, send email to indian...@googlegroups.com.
To unsubscribe from this group, send email to indiantreepi...@googlegroups.com.
For more options, visit this group at http://groups.google.com/group/indiantreepix?hl=en.





--
'I am only one; but still I am one. I cannot do everything, but still I can do something; I will not refuse to do the something I can do.' - Helen Keller
Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages