Antirrhinum majus L. [Scrophulariaceae]

7 views
Skip to first unread message

Muthu Karthick

unread,
Feb 2, 2011, 2:04:56 AM2/2/11
to indiantreepix
Name: Antirrhinum majus L. 
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Common name: Snapdragon
Location Ooty, c 2000 msl
Date: 24 Jan 2011

Could this be any other species of Antirrhinum? Kindly verify.
--
Muthu Karthick, N
Junior Research Fellow
Care Earth Trust
#15, second main road,
Thillai ganga nagar,
Chennai - 600 061
Mob: 09626833911
www.careearthtrust.org

Snapdragon.JPG
Snapdragon (1).JPG
Snapdragon (2).JPG
Snapdragon (3).JPG

Gurcharan Singh

unread,
Feb 2, 2011, 3:59:54 AM2/2/11
to Muthu Karthick, indiantreepix
Yes Muthu ji
Nice photographs

-- 
Dr. Gurcharan Singh
Retired  Associate Professor
SGTB Khalsa College, University of Delhi, Delhi-110007
Res: 932 Anand Kunj, Vikas Puri, New Delhi-110018.
Phone: 011-25518297  Mob: 9810359089
http://people.du.ac.in/~singhg45/ 

tanay bose

unread,
Feb 2, 2011, 8:17:49 AM2/2/11
to Gurcharan Singh, Muthu Karthick, indiantreepix
Nice catch of Snapdragons
Tanay
--
Tanay Bose
Research Assistant & Teaching Assistant.
Department of Botany.
University of British Columbia .
3529-6270 University Blvd.
Vancouver, B.C. V6T 1Z4 (Canada)
Phone: 778-323-4036 (Mobile)
           604-822-2019 (Lab)
           604-822-6089  (Fax)


Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages